웨이블릿을 이용한 초음파 영상의 노이즈 감소 및 대조도 강화를 위한 영상 툴 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]초음파 영상은 값싸고, 휴대가 편리하고, 인체에 무해해서 현재 내과, 소아과, 산부인과 등에서 거의 필수적인 진단 장치로 되어 있다 하지만 초음파 영상은 speckle 노이즈로 인해 영상의 질이 감소하여 보다 진단에 좋지 않은 영향을 미쳤다. 그런 이유로 speckle 노이즈를 감소시키기 위한 연구가 많이 이루어졌다.본 논문에서는 multi-scale 에서의 처리방법 중 하나로 웨이블릿을 이용하여 초음파 영상 노이즈 감소 및 대조도를 강화한다. 본 논문에서 제시하는 방법은 기존의 x-ray 영상 개선에 사용되고 있다. 노이즈 감소 및 대조도 강화를 사용자에 따라 다르게 변경할 수 있게 하는 것이 본 논문의 목적이다. 기존의 방법에서 영상 강화 시 문턱치 값을 영상의 비트 수에 따라 일정하다. 본 논문에서는 웨이블릿을 통해 분해한 영상의 Vertical, Horizon, Diagonal 영역의 히스토그램의 분포를 확인하여 웨이블릿 영역의 강화정도인 문턱치 값을 설정하게 된다. 이런 과정에서 발생되는 artifact는 비트의 변경으로 해결하고, 영상 표시에서의 문제점은 윈도우 센터를 통해 해결하였다.기존의 방법과 본 논문에서 제안한 방법을 적용한 영상의 profile을 비교하여 본 논문에서 제안한 알고리즘의 성능을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과로 이득을 변경할 수 있는 다이얼로그를 제공하여 사용자가 직접 변경 할 수 있는 툴을 만들어 준다. 본 논문에서 제안한 방법을 통해 영상의 speckle 노이즈의 감소와 대조도의 강화를 하여 보다 개선된 영상을 얻을 수 있으며 사용자 임의로 변경할 수 있는 툴을 개발하였다.

[영문]Ultrasound image is widely used in medical diagnosis because ultrasound image is cheap, to easy portable and no invasive in body. But ultrasound image is to offer poor image quality by speckle noise. So speckle noise reduction have researched improved good quality imagesThis paper proposed noise reduction and contrast enhancement of ultrasound image basing on wavelet in multi-scale. Proposed method in this paper has used post-processing of x-ray image. This paper''s goal is to make a interactive program for users. So the program can easily change the parameter by user. whereas for the transition amplitude threshold() a constant value can be chosen, which depends only on the number of quantization levels of images. Ultrasound images were splitted Vertical, Diagonal, Horizon channels those histogram distributions can helped to decided thresholds. acquired artifacts in sequence were solved by bit change and a display problem was solved by Window Center. Existing methods and a proposed method were compared with profile of used images. hence a proposed method examines performance. Changeable dialog is supported, develop tool''s variation is modified by user. with the result that a proposed method acquires improvement image of speckle noise reduction and contrast enhancement. A tool is developed a interactive program for user.