초음파 응답특성 분석에 의한 담적 진단시스템의 설계

Abstract

[한글]현대인들의 대부분이 불규칙한 식습관과 정신적인 스트레스로 인해 만성위장 장애 및 배변 장애를 호소하는 환자들이 증가하고 있다. 이들 환자들은 가슴이 답답하고 소화가 잘 되지 않으며, 가스가 차고, 자주 체하고 편두통이나 오심, 구역감, 전신 피로, 안구 통증, 건망증, 치매 등의 전신적인 증상을 호소하고 있다. 이에 대하여, 현대 의학에서는 위조영술, 초음파 영상 진단기 등으로 진단하고 있으나, 내시경 검사는 단순히 위 내부의 상태만을 확인할 수 있어서 진단영역의 한계를 가지고 있다. 따라서 위염 정도의 소견만 나타나는 경우가 대부분이며 별다른 소견이 나타나지 않는 경우도 자주 발생하고 있어서 신경성, 기능성 위장질환 또는 과민성 대장 증후군으로 분류되고 있다.그러나 한의학에서는 이를 담적(痰積)이라 정의하고 있으며, 담적을 진단하는 방법으로 견고한 덩어리의 형태가 만져지거나 경결의 양상으로 느껴지는 촉진법과 담적 부위와 정상 부위간의 타진에 의한 타진음의 미세한 차이로 담적 유무 및 경화도를 진단하는 타진법이 있다.그러나 이들 방법들은 객관성이 부족하여 본 논문에서는 복부 타진법의 객관성 확보를 위해서 초음파 진동자를 이용하여 담적 진단의 객관화를 위한 초음파 담적 진단기를 설계하였다. 설계된 초음파 담적 진단기는 펄스-에코 법으로 인체 내부에서 반사되어 돌아오는 반사신호의 진폭을 분석하고, 깊이에 따른 신호감쇠 보상을 위해 TGC(Time Gain Compensator)을 사용하였고, 모형실험을 통해 그 감쇠 보상을 위한 이득값을 결정하여 담적 진단을 위한 초음파 자극패턴을 추출하였다. 설계된 초음파 담적진단 장비를 사용하여 담적환자 10명과 정상인 10명을 대상으로 실험한 결과, 정상인 10명의 초음파 반사 신호의 첨두치들의 상대적 크기의 평균은 25%로 나타났고, 환자의 첨두치 상대적 크기의 평균은 69%로 나타남을 알 수 있었다. 첨두치의 최대값과 평균값의 편차 역시 담적부위의 수신신호가 정상인 보다 크게 나타났다. 초음파 응답신호의 패턴을 관찰 하였을 때, 복부에서 위벽 방향으로 4cm 거리에서 주로 최대의 첨두치가 나타났고, 이때 최대 첨두치와 그 이전 첨두치의 상대적 크기의 평균은 69%로 나타났다. 반사 신호의 진폭이 정상 부위보다 담적 부위에서 크게 나타나는 것은 주변의 매질 밀도보다 단단한 매질이 존재하여 반사 계수가 커졌음을 의미한다. 즉, 설계된 초음파 담적 진단기를 사용하여 진단한 결과, 담적부위와 정상 부위의 반사신호간의 상대값이 담적 부위가 평균 20%만큼 크게 나타남으로 담적 부위가 정상 부위보다 단단함을 알 수 있다.따라서 임상 실험을 통해 설계된 초음파 담적 진단기의 신뢰성과 유효성을 확인 하였고, 담적 진단에 있어서 초음파 진동자를 이용한 새로운 담적진단 기술을 개발하였다.

[영문]In the modern industrialized society, many peoples have irregular eating habits and lots of psychological stress, so there are increasing number of people who are suffering from Chronic gastro-intestinal disease or defecation disorder.They usually feel chest heaviness, indigestion, bloating, bowel discomfort, fatigue and even headache. By modern medical diagnostic techniques like Endoscopy or Computerized Tomography, we can easily make a diagnosis of stomach lesions and surrounding structures.However, it is also common that even diagnostic results were like superficial gastritis or non-specific findings, lots of patients would suffer from their unresolved symptoms. And finally they would be classified into functional gastro-intestinal disease, irritable bowel syndrome or neurotic disease. In the point of view of Oriental medicine, they could be called ''Damjeok'' which means inflamed accumulation, literally. For the diagnosis of Damjeok, Palpation and Percussion has been ordinally used. These Doctor-dependent methods are short of objectivity, so we developed this Damjeok diagnostic system with using of ultrasonic vibrator. Amplitudes of reflective signal which return from abdominal inside were analyzed by pulse-echo method and TGC(time gain compensator) were used to compensation of signal attenuation. Gain values of attenuation compensation were determined through a model experiment in which ultrasonic stimulation patterns were extracted.As for the result of 10 normal control and 10 damjeok patients who participated in the model experiment, relative peak value of 10 control group took an average 25% and damjeok group was 69%. Variance between maximum and average of peak value also showed higher at Damjeok patients than normal control.Analysed the pattern of ultrasonic response signal, maximum peak value appeared at 4 cm deep toward stomach. Higher amplitudes of reflection signal at Damjeok group means that Damjerk has greater reflection coefficient because of higher density tissues compared to normal surrounding tissues.According to the result of this ultrasonic system, Damjeok area revealed average 20% higher value of reflection signal value compared to normal. It means that Damjeok is harder than normal tissue. Reliability and effectiveness of new Damjeok diagnostic system by ultrasonic vibrator was affirmed through this clinical demonstration.