전도성 직물을 이용한 심전도 측정 및 심전도 유도 호흡 추출에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 두 개의 전도성 직물 전극으로부터 획득된 심전도 신호를 이용하여 심전도 유도 호흡 신호를 실시간으로 추출하는 방법 관한 것이다.건강에 대한 관심이 높아짐에 따라 생체신호 측정에 있어 불편함을 최소화하고 무구속적인 방법이 요구되고 있다. 특히 인간의 일상생활 중, 외부환경의 자극으로부터 가장 자유로운 수면 동안 무자각적인 생체데이터를 획득할 수 있는 방법이 필요하다.심전도 신호를 측정하기 위해 두개의 전도성직물 전극을 이용하였으며, 심전도 측정시 발생하는 동상입력 신호를 제거하기 위해 R과 C로 구성된 오른다리 구동회로모델을 고안하였다.측정된 심전도 신호로부터 심전도 유도호흡을 추출하기 위해 호흡에 의한 물리적 영향을 추출하는 진폭변조 방법과 호흡계와 순환계의 생리학적 상호작용인 호흡성 동부정맥에 기초한 주파수 변조방법을 이용하였다. 진폭 변조 방식의 경우 R파의 크기와 QRS 구간 면적에 대해 삼차 스플라인 보간법을 적용하였으며, 주파수 변조 방식의 경우 R-R 간격에 대해 삼차 스플라인 보간법과 실시간 추출위해 다표본 신호처리(multirate signal processing) 기법을 적용하여 추출하였다.단일 리드 심전도에서 진폭 변조 심전도 유도 호흡과 제안된 주파수 변조 심전도 유도호흡 추출알고리즘의 성능평가를 위해 14명의 피험자로부터 Biopac을 사용하여 리드 III의 심전도 및 호흡 신호를 획득하였다. 추출된 유도 호흡신호들을 간접 호흡 측정 방법인 흉곽벨트로부터 측정된 호흡신호와 직접 호흡 측정 방법인 코 주위의 기류 온도 측정을 통해 얻은 호흡신호에 대해서 각각 평균 제곱 오차, 상관성 및 일관성을 비교 평가하였다.14명의 피험자로부터 획득된 흉곽벨트 호흡신호와 코 주위 기류온도의 상관성과 일관성의 평균은 각각 0.6626, 0.9838이었다. 진폭 변조 방식인 R파의 크기로부터 추출한 심전도 유도 호흡신호와 직접 및 간접 호흡신호의 평균적인 상관성과 일관성은 각각 0.3573, 0.8430이었고, QRS 구간 면적으로부터 추출한 심전도 유도 호흡신호와 직접 및 간접 호흡신호의 평균적인 상관성과 일관성은 각각 0.4375, 0.8740이었다. 주파수 변조 방식인 R-R 간격에 대해 삼차 스플라인 보간을 적용한 심전도 유도 호흡신호와 직접 및 간접 호흡신호의 평균적인 상관성과 일관성은 각각 0.6502, 0.9607이었으며, 다표본 신호처리 기법을 적용한 심전도 유도 호흡신호와 직접 및 간접 호흡신호의 평균적인 상관성과 일관성은 각각 0.6537, 0.9621이었다. 진폭 변조 심전도 유도 호흡신호보다 주파수 변조 심전도 유도 호흡이 상관성과 일관성이 높은 것으로 평가되었으며, 이는 진폭 변조 심전도 유도 호흡신호의 경우 각 개인의 신체적 특성과 호흡방식에 따른 영향이 리드에 따라 다르게 반영되지만, 주파수 변조 심전도 유도 호흡신호의 경우에는 진폭 변조 심전도 유도 호흡신호와 같은 리드 종속성이 없기 때문이다.본 연구를 통해 설계된 심전도 증폭기는 오른 다른 구동회로 모델을 이용하여 전도성 직물전극으로부터 양질의 심전도 신호측정이 가능하였으며, 호흡성 동부정맥에 기초한 주파수 변조 방식을 이용하는 심전도 유도호흡신호 추출 알고리즘을 적용함으로써 호흡신호를 추출하였다. 또한 유도 호흡신호를 실시간으로 추출하기 위해 다표본 신호처리 기법을 마이크로컨트롤러에 적용함으로써 심전도 및 심전도 유도 호흡신호를 실시간으로 모니터할 수 있도록 구현하였다.또한 현재 시스템은 버튼을 작동시킴으로 개인 식별, 측정의 시작과 종료를 알리지만, 향후에는 위치 검출 및 개인 식별 시스템과 연동시킴으로써 자동으로 모든 작동이 이루어진다면 무자각 무구속의 생체신호 측정이 가능해 질 것이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study were to estimate each ECG-Derived Respiration(EDR) based on the effect of Amplitude and Frequency Modulation by the respiration on the single-lead ECG with the respiration signal measured both direct and indirect method. Another purpose was design two electrode ECG amplifier for two conductive textile electrodes to measure ECG from pillow and leg. Final purpose was to make a system for extraction the real-time EDR using interpolation process of Multirate signal processing''s upsampling method instead of the cubic spline interpolation on the micro-controller.In the method of the single-lead EDR, R wave or QRS interval area could be used for the traditional method. it is the amplitude modulation(AM) method for EDR. R-R interval could be used for frequency modulation(FM) method based Respiratory Sinus Arrhythmia(RSA). For evaluation of AM EDR and FM EDR from 14 subject, ECG lead Ⅲ was measured and extracted AM EDR by R wave, AM EDR by QRS interval area, FM EDR applied cubic spline interpolation from R-R interval, FM EDR applied Multirate signal processing''s upsampling interpolation from R-R interval. Each EDR was compared with both temperature around nose(direct measurement of respiration) and respiration signal from thoracic belt(indirect measurement of respiration) on mean squared error(MSE), cross correlation(Xcorr), and Coherence. Because EDR was not good representatives of real tidal volume, could not evaluated. FM EDR was better related and coherence than AM EDR respectively. It was that each person way of respiration and physical characteristic effect was differently and individually modulated in each lead ECG at AM EDR. But the lead dependancy mentioned above was not existed in FM EDR. Also R-R interval FM EDR applied cubic spline interpolation and R-R interval FM EDR applied Multirate signal processing''s upsampling interpolation were similar relation.Two electrode ECG amplifier couldn''t get a appropirate CMRR in conventional method. However, on the assumption that relation between RL electrode and potential measurement electrode is coupled with RC connected model, we designed RL drive output to feedback two electrode for rejection of common mode signal. The common mode signal was not rejected completely. But this signal was removed by digital filter on the micro-controller. The conductive textile which was used for two ECG electrode was offered more comfort during night sleep in bed than any other method.It is almost impossible to extract real-time EDR extraction using cubic spline interpolation which should be applied to extraction EDR. The upsampling interpolation technique of Multirate signal processing is applied to interpolating data instead of cubic spline interpolation. As a result, we showed the real-time EDR extraction processing to be implemented at micro-controller.The proposed system of this study is controlled by a button for user identification, however if system of personal position detection and identification is developed, it can be possible to measure under the unconscious unrestricted status.