Filter Method를 이용한 간경변 발생 의심군 예측 요인의 선택

[한글]

2004년 40대 사망원인으로 간 질환이 2위를 차지하면서 통계청은 “남성의 40대 사망률이 여성의 3배 이상인 것에는 여러 가지 원인이 있으나 간 질환이 대표적”이라고 한 바 있다. 실제로 남성이 여성보다 간 질환으로 사망할 확률이 4.4배에 달했다. 건강관리와 조기 건강 진단을 통해 간 질환을 예방할 수 있도록 본 논문에서는 특히 간경변 의심군의 위험인자(Risk Factor)들이 무엇인지 예측해 보고자 한다. 1994년부터 2005년까지 건강 검진 자료에서 총 64,211명을 대상으로 신체계측, 간 기능 검사, 대사 및 전해질, 혈액 검사, 뇨 검사, 간염 검사 등을 결과를 이용한다.간경변 의심군의 위험인자 선택에 있어서는 Data mining 기법인 LDA, QDA, 로지스틱 회귀모형, CART와 같은 예측 모형을 사용했고, 또 다른 방법으로 위험인자의 선택에 앞서서 Filter Method인 FINCO를 사용해 차수를 줄인 후 걸러진 변수로 다시 데이터 마이닝 기법을 적용해 보았다. Filter Method를 사용하기 전에 예측 모형으로 선택된 위험인자에는 알부민, platelet(혈소판), B형간염S항원, 총단백, 총콜레스테롤, LDH(젖산탈수소효소), γ-GT(감마 글루타미리 트랜스)가 있었으며, Filtering을 통해 예측 모형으로 선택된 위험인자에는 Alk.Phos(알칼리 포스파타제), B형간염S항원, MCH(적혈구 1개당 혈색소 양), 몸무게, 나이가 있었다.

[영문]The National Statistical Office demonstrated that the mortality of 40''s men is three times as much as women, and mentioned because it was mainly liver diseases. Actually the probability that more men die than women on liver diseases is 4.4 times. In this paper, to protect liver diseases for health care and screening test we predicted risk factors of screening positives of liver cirrhosis. We analyzed screening data which were collected from the people who had screening tests form 1994 to 2005.We used prediction models for Liver Cirrhosis including Linear Discriminant Analysis, Quadratic Discriminant Analysis, Logistic Regression, and Classification and Regression Tree, to select risk factors of screening positives of liver cirrhosis. Also we used Forward and Inconsistency, one of the filter methods, whose main purpose was to reduce the dimension of data in the pre-processing step. Without filter methods, we selected the risk factors as albumin, platelet, HBS, total protein, total cholesterol, LDH, and γ-GT, with filter methods we selected Alk. phos, HBS, MCH, weight, and age.