혈액투석 환자의 우울과 신체적 기능상태 영향요인

[한글]

본 연구의 목적은 대표적인 만성질환의 하나인 혈액투석을 받는 만성 신부전 환자의 우울, 신체적 기능, 가족지지와 종교성과의 관련성을 이해하여 적절한 질적 간호의 중재방향을 발견하기 위한 기초 자료를 제공하기 위한 서술적 상관관계 연구이다.연구 대상자는 2005년 11월 5일부터 11월 15일까지 만성신부전을 진단받고, 일 종합병원 인공 신장실에서 주 3회 혈액투석을 받는 환자 90명을 대상으로 질문지법을 통해 이루어졌다.연구 도구는 일반적 특성 및 질병관련 특성 12문항, 신체적 기능상태에 관해서는 Medical Outcome Study "Short Form-36 (MOS SF-36; Ware & Sherbourne, 1992)을 이용하여, 이중 “신체적 기능”의 한 가지 영역에 대한 13문항, 가족지지 정도를 측정하기 위해서는 Cobb의 도구를 수정 보완하여 강현숙(1984)이 개발한 11문항, Beck Depression Inventory(BDI)를 한홍무 등이 번안하여 표준화한 것을 이용하여 우울에 관한 21문항, 최영민(2002)이 개발한 성숙한 내재적 종교성과 건강하지 못한 미숙한 외현적 종교성을 측정하는 종교성향 척도 26문항을 이용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 12.0 for Window 프로그램을 이용하여 전산처리하였으며, 기술통계, t-test 및 ANOVA, Pearson correlation coefficient등을 이용하여 분석하였으며 연구결과는 다음과 같다.혈액투석 환자의 자가 관리 중 운동이행 정도는 평균 3.76점 이었으며, 식이이행 정도는 6.04로 꾸준하게 식이 이행함을 보여주고 있다.혈액투석 환자가 지각한 우울은 평균 13.20점으로 나타났고, 우울 절단점을 기준으로 볼 때, 정상인 경우가 63명(70.0%), 우울 경향이 있는 경우가 11명(12.2%), 우울증이 있는 경우가 8명(8.8%), 심한 우울증이 있는 경우도 8명(8.8%)로 30% 정도가 우울인 것으로 나타났다.혈액투석 환자의 신체적 기능상태는 최저 13점에서 최고 39점으로 평균 30.56점을 보였고, 가족지지 정도는 최저 17점에서 최고 54점으로 평균 41.53점, 종교성향은 최저 41점에서 최고 118점으로 평균 83.78점을 나타내었다. 혈액투석 환자가 지각한 신체적 기능상태 항목에서는 ‘왕성한 활동’ 영역과 적당한 활동영역에서 심한 기능상태의 제한을 보였고, ‘식사하기 활동 ’영역에 가장 신체적 기능상태의 제한 정도가 적었다.혈액투석 환자가 지각한 가족지지에서 가장 점수가 낮은 항목은 ‘가족은 나를 귀찮은 존재로 생각 한다‘로 1.70점이었고, 가장 지지정도가 높은 항목은 ’가족은 나를 아끼고 사랑한다‘로 4.39점이었다.혈액투석 환자가 지각한 종교성 정도 중 가장 점수가 높은 항목은 ‘친구를 사귀는데 도움이 되기 때문에 나는 교회를 간다.’ 3.98점이었고, 가장 낮은 점수 영역은 ‘나는 신앙을 갖고 있지만, 일상생활에 종교가 반영되지 않는 편이다’ 2.14점이었다.일반적 특성에 따른 신체적 기능상태 정도 중 직업과 이식계획이 통계적으로 유의하였으며 투석기간이 길어질수록 신체적 기능상태는 일상생활에 지장이 많아지고, 가족지지는 낮아지는 것으로 나타났다. 신체적 기능상태가 좋을수록 운동이행과 식이이행이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 우울 정도가 심할수록 신체적 기능상태는 지장이 많아졌으며, 가족지지가 높을수록 내재적 종교성은 낮아졌다.우울은 만성질환에서 특히 흔하며 혈액투석환자에서도 높은 빈도를 나타나고 있어 일상생활에서의 장애를 최소화하고 재활을 극대화하며, 가족지지의 극대화, 영적 안녕을 위한 중요 대처기전으로 종교적 특성을 인식하여 대상자들의 신앙생활을 격려하고 영적 간호의 제공이 더욱 필요하리라 사료된다. 따라서 우울을 감소시키고, 신체적 기능상태의 제한 정도를 경감시켜, 주관적 건강상태에 대한 지각을 높이는 간호중재를 적용하여 혈액투석 환자의 영적 안녕을 도울 수 있다고 생각하므로 이러한 간호중재에 관한 프로그램을 개발하고 실무에 적용, 평가하는 논문을 제언하는 바이다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to analyze the effects of family support and religion on depression and poor physical functioning suffered by the chronic renal failure patients subject to hemodialysis and thereby, provide for some basic data useful to proper quality nursing interventions.For this purpose, the researcher sampled 90 patients who had been diagnosed as chronic renal failure to be subject to hemodialysis at the artificial renal department of a general hospital from November 5 through 15, 2005 for a questionnaire survey.The questionnaire consisted of 12 items about patients'' demographic variables and disease conditions, 13 items about physical functioning - derived from "Medical Outcome Study; Short Form-36" (MOS SF-36; Ware & Sherbourne, 1992) - 11 items about family supports invented by Cobb and modified by Kang Hyun-sook (1984), 21 items about depression translated and standardized by Hang Hong-mu, et., at in reference to Beck Depression Inventory(BDI), and 26 items about mature internalized religious faith or immature external religious demonstration developed by Choi Young-min. The collected data were processed using the SPSS 12.0 for Windows for descriptive statistics, T-test, ANOVA and Pearson''s correlation coefficients.The results of this study can be summarized as follows;The hemodialysis patients scored 3.75 on self-managed exercise and 6.04, a higher point, on dietary practice on average. The depression perceived by them scored 13.20 on average. In view of the break-even point for depression, 63 patients (70.0%) were normal, 11 ones (12.2%) show signs of depression, 8 ones (8.8%) were depressed and 8 ones (8.8%) were suffering from serious depression. Namely, about 30% of the patients were more or less depressed.Patients'' physical functions scored between 13.00 and 39.00, or 30.5 on average, while their family supports scored between 17.00 and 54.00, or 41.53 on average, and their religious faith scored between 41.00 and 118.00, or 83.78 on average.As a result of analyzing the physical functioning perceived by hemodialysis patients, it was found that their physical functioning was seriously limited in such areas as ''energetic activities'' and ''optimal activities'' but less limited in the area of ''taking meals''.The item about family support which scored lowest was ''Family members seem to feel that I bother them'' (1.70) and the item scoring highest was ''Family members seem to care about and love me'' (4.39).On the other hand, the item about religious faith which scored highest was ''I go to church because I can make friends there'' (3.98) and that item scoring lowest was ''I have a religion, but I do not live a religious life'' (2.14).Among factors affecting patients'' physical functioning, job life and transplantation plan were found significant. The longer they had been subject to hemodialysis, their physical functioning was disrupting their every-day life more with decreasing family support. The better their physical functioning was, they were fulfilling exercise and dietary programs better. The more depressed a patient was, he or she was less functioning physically, and the more the family support was extended, patients'' religious faith was less internalized.The depression caused frequently by any chronic disease was more frequent in hemodialysis patients. So, it is deemed required of nurses to minimize the obstacles to their every-day life, maximize the possibility of their rehabilitation and family support, while providing them with some spiritual nursing service as important coping mechanism for their spiritual comfort through a faithful religious life. All in all, this study aimed at developing some practical nursing intervention program applicable to the nurses was motivated by the conception that hemodialysis patients can enjoy some spiritual comfort with the nursing intervention conducive to relief of their depression, poor physical functioning and enhancement of their subjective health condition.