생체 안구 진단을 위한 고속 선주사 공초점 영상 시스템 개발

[한글]

1960년대 Minsky에 의해 개발된 공초점 현미경은 안구검사, 안질의 조기 진단, 치료중의 질병의 추이나 발전 정도를 관측하는데 상당히 유용하다. 특히 각막 내피 세포는 감염으로 인한 손상시, 재생 불가능한 조직으로 안과에서의 조기 진단이 중요하다. 살아있는 사람의 눈은 항상 움직이고 있다. 이것을 고정 관련 빠른 안구 움직임(fixation-related saccadic eye movement)이라 하며 상당히 빠른 안구 운동을 한다. 눈의 빠른 움직임 때문에 각막 내피 세포의 고속, 고해상도 영상을 얻을 수 있는 공초점 현미경 시스템이 필요하다.본 연구에서 하나의 음향 광학 편향기(Acousto optic deflector)와 한 개의 검출기인 선주사 카메라를 사용하여 선주사 공초점 레이저 현미경 시스템을 제안하고 구현하였다. 본 시스템에서 고속 스캐닝을 위해 광탄성 작용에 따라 기계적 움직임이 없는 음향 광학 편향기를 이용하여 초당 50 프레임 (1024 X 1024 pixel image) 초당 100 프레임 (1024 X 512 pixel image), 초당 200 프레임 (512 X 512 pixel image) 의 이차원 공초점 영상을 획득하였다. 50배 대물 렌즈 사용시, 본 시스템의 횡축 해상도는 공초점 방향 0.6um, 비 공초점 방향 1.07um이었으며 종축 해상도는 3.33um으로 측정되었다. 기존 상용화된 공초점 현미경 시스템들보다 더욱 빠른 속도로 이차원 영상을 재생하고, 삼차원 영상을 재구성할 수 있었다. 본 고속 선주사 공초점 레이저 현미경 시스템을 통하여 임상이나 생물학 분야에서 고속으로 일어나는 현상에 대한 분석에 유용할 것으로 예상되며 본 연구에서는 빠른 안구 운동을 하는 안구 조직 영상의 획득을 목적으로 개발하였다

[영문]Since it is developed by Minsky in 1960s, the confocal microscope is predicted to have increasing importance in the examination of the eye, the early diagnosis of eye disease, as well as the monitoring and clinical evaluation of its treatment.In particular, an early diagnosis of ophthalmology is very important because endothelial cell is non regeneration cell in case of injury by infection. Eyes of live human beings are always moving. It called fixation-related saccadic eye movement and quite fast ocular movements. Confocal microscope system is needed to get high resolution and speed images of endothelial cell due to fast ocular movements.In this system, we adopted the acousto-optic deflector that is a non-mechanical device by photo-elastic interactions for high-speed scanning system. It generates two-dimensional images with speeds of 50 frames per second (1024 X 512 pixel image), 100 frames per second (1024 X 1024 pixel image) and, 200 frames per second (512 X 512 pixel image).The measured axial resolution of the system is 0.6?m for confocal axis (Y-axis) and 1.07?m for non-confocal axis (X-axis) with a 50X objective. The measured lateral resolution of the system is 3.33?m with a 50X objective.To the best of our knowledge, it is capable of producing three-dimensional images by accumulating 2-D images within less time than any other devices. High speed slit-scanning confocal laser microscope (HS-CLM) might be useful for analyzing fast interactions in the clinical and biological applications.