rpoB gene PCR-RFLP를 이용한 Mycobacterium avium subsp. avium과 Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis 동정

[한글]

전 세계적으로 심각한 보건상의 문제를 일으키는 마이코박테리움 속 균종들은 병원성이 강한 균종이다. 후천성 면역결핍증 환자에게는 비결핵 마이코박테리움증을 일으키고, 반추동물에게는 Jonhe''s disease와 인간에게는 Crohn''s disease는 많은 사회적 비용 및 환자에게 고통을 주고 있다. 이에 DNA 증폭기술의 발달로 보다 빠르고 정확한 진단을 위한 여러 검사방법 중 최근에 개발된 유전자 증폭 및 probe hybridization 등 여러 부위의 특이적인 특정 gene을 이용하여 마이코막테리움 속 균종의 진단, 동정이 행하여지고 있다. 본 실험은 RNA polymerase의 β-subunit을 암호화하고 있는 유전자인 rpoB 유전자의 일부인 360-bp를 표적유전자로 이용한 DNA PCR-restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism(PCR-RFLP)방법으로 마이코박테리움 속 균종을 동정과 M. avium subspecies 동정을 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 ATCC에서 구입한 M. avium subsp. avium과 M. avium subsp. paratuberculosis 표준균주와 미생물 배양 검사와 생화학 검사를 통해 M. avium subsp. avium과 M. avium subsp. paratuberculosis로 각각 동정된 임상분리균주를 이용해 M. avium의 subspecies 동정에 사용하였다.임상검체로부터 생화학적 검사 및 배양검사를 통하여 M. avium으로 진단된 균주와 ATCC 표준균주의 표적 유전자 rpoB 유전자의 일부인 360 bp를 증폭한 후에 DNA 염기서열 분석을 통하여 선정된 두 균종을 구분할 수 있는 SmaⅠ제한효소를 찾아내었다. 이어 M. avium 임상분리 균주를 SmaⅠ제한효소로 처리한 후 분절된 분절편의 형태를 분석한 결과 rpoB 유전자를 이용한 PCR-RFLP 분석법이 고전적 배양방법 또는 생화학적 분석법보다 빠르고 간편하고 정확한 방법임을 확인할 수 있었다.

[영문]Although Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex strains remain responsible forthe majority of diseases caused by mycobacterial infections worldwide, the increase in HIV infections has allowed for the emergence of other non-tuberculous mycobacteria as clinically significant pathogens. Among those nont-tuberculous mycobactera, infections with M. avium subsp. avium are becoming an increasing social and economic burden in areas with high HIV infection rate. Another subset of M. avium species, M. avium subsp. paratuberculosis, on the other hand is the causative agent of Johne''s disease that is important disease in cow. M. avium subsp. paratuberculosis has also been implicated as an etiologic agent associated with Crohn''s disease that can be found among man. However, differentiation between these two subspecies of M. avium takes long period of incubation time, and requires serious biochemial tests those are often tedious. Development of rapid and accurate diagnostics can aid in the early diagnosis of disease caused by M. avium. Current DNA amplification and hybridization methods that have been developed several target genes for the detection of mycobacterial species such as hps65, 16S rDNA, and rpoB. These methods produce rapid and accurate results. In this study, PCR-restriction fragment length polymorphism analysis based on the region of the rpoB gene was used to develop for differentiation of two M. avium subspecies; M. avium subsp. avium and M. avium subsp. paratuberculosis. In this study, reference strain representing each M. avium subspecies and a total of 13 clinically isolated strains identified to be M. avium subsp. avium and M. avium subsp. paratuberculosis were used for design PCR-RFLP anlysis based on the rpoB gene. From the result derived from the sequence analysis of the rpoB gene of the two subspeices of M. avium, it was found out that the restriction enzyme digestion using SmaⅠcan differentiate two M. avium subspecies. According to the PCR-RFLP method based on the rpoB gene is simpler, rapid, and accurate test for differentiation of M. avium subsp. avium from M. avium subsp. partuberculosis.