실어증 환자들의 동사관련 의존형태소 산출 특성

[한글]

실어증 환자는 실문법증으로 인하여 의존형태소인 어근 및 접사 그리고 어미로 결합되어 있는 동사 산출의 어려움을 겪는다. 이러한 동사 산출의 어려움은 동사가 적합한 의존형태소를 사용하여 다양하게 동사변화를 해야 되기 때문이라고 알려져 있다. 선행연구들은 실어증 환자가 동사관련 의존형태소의 종류에 따라 선택적인 산출장애를 나타낼 가능성을 제시하였다. 예컨대, 시제 연구에서는 실어증 환자가 현재시제보다 과거시제 산출에서 어려움을 나타내었고, 존칭과 시제간의 비교연구들에서는 시제산출이 존칭산출보다 더 어렵다는 주장과, 이와는 달리 존칭이 시제산출보다 더 어렵다는 주장이 있다.본 연구는 그림이름대기 과제를 이용하여 실어증 환자 15명을 대상으로 존칭, 피동, 과거, 현재 및 미래시제의 동사관련 의존형태소간에 산출차이를 알아보았다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다.1. 존칭, 피동, 과거, 현재 그리고 미래시제 의존형태소간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 나타내었다. 즉, 실어증 환자들은 과거시제가 존칭, 피동 및 미래시제보다 유의하게 많은 정반응수를, 그리고 피동과 미래시제보다 현재시제가 유의하게 많은 정반응수를 보임으로써 과거시제와 현재시제 산출의 어려움이 상대적으로 적었다.2. 주로 생략오류를 보였던 존칭과 피동 형태소간의 차이는 유의하지 않았다. 대치오류를 보였던 시제 의존형태소들을 살펴보면, 과거시제보다 미래시제가 다른 시제로 대치하는 오류를 유의하게 많이 보였다. 또한, 각 시제들이 대치한 경우를 살펴보면, 실어증 환자들은 미래시제보다 과거나 현재시제로 더 유의하게 많이 대치하였다.3. 실어증 환자는 유창성점수가 높을수록 존칭과 피동 의존형태소의 산출이 쉬웠다.본 연구 결과, 실어증 환자는 의존형태소간에 각각 다른 산출차이를 나타내었는데, 늦게 습득하는 의존형태소일수록 산출의 어려움을 보였다. 또한, 사용빈도가 낮고 난이도가 높으며 활용이 복잡한 의존형태소일수록 많은 오류를 보였다. 본 연구는 동사관련 의존형태소의 종류에 따라 선택적인 산출장애를 나타낼 가능성을 지지하는 결과를 보여 주었다는데 의의가 있다.

[영문]It is often observed that aphasic patients have difficulties in processing verbs constructed with the verb inflection and finite verb form because there are many varieties of verbs able to be transformed. Previous studies suggested that verb inflection retrieval was differently performed. It is reported that aphasics have more difficulties in processing past tense than present tense, and that they have more errors in processing tense morphemes than respectable-case morphemes. However, it has also been argued that aphasics have better aptitude for tense than for respectable-case morphemes.The purpose of this present study is to investigate how aphasic patients process the following morphemes: respectable-case, passive-case, past-tense, present-tense and future-tense. The study results can be summarized as follows:1. Aphasic patients had significant discrepancy in their ability to process verbal morphemes. They were more impaired in producing both future-tense and passive-case morphemes than in the present- and past-tense morphemes. They had more difficulty in producing respectable-case morphemes than past-tense morphemes.2. Analysis of error patters showed that the aphasics substituted both present- and past-tense morphemes more than future-tense morphemes. There was no significant difference between respctable- and passive-case morphemes in omission. However, There was significant difference among tense morphemes in substitution. Aphasic patients had more substitution in future-tense morphemes than in past-tense morphemes. They substituted past- and present-tense morphemes more than future-tense morphemes.3. With decreasing fluency scores, aphasics had more difficulties in producing respectable- and passive-case morphemes. Consequently, aphasics can be differentiated by their performance in verbal morphemes according to the order of verbal morphemes acquisition. Furthermore, the error difference among the verbal morphemes might be ascribed to the frequency of occurrence and complexity of verbal morphemes. This study supports the hypothesis that there is a distinctive segregation in the retrieval of verbal morphemes.