생쥐 배자 발생 동안 Glucose-regulated protein(Grp78)의 발현양상 분석

[한글]

Hox 유전자는 발생을 조절하는 유전자 중의 하나로 척추동물과 무척추동물에 있어서 초기 배 발생 시 특정시기 및 특정 위치에서 발현하며, 몸통 전・후 축의 형태를 형성하는데 있어 master regulator 유전자로서 알려져 있다. 그러나 이 Hox 유전자가 어떤 유전자를 조절하여 발생에 관여하는 지에 대해서는 자세하게 밝혀져 있는 바가 없다.본 연구에서는 프로테옴 분석을 통해 Hoxc8의 downstream target gene으로 잠정 발견된 Grp78이 배자 발달 과정 중 어느 시기에 또 배자의 어느 부위에서 발현하는 지를 RT-PCR, in situ hybridization 등을 통해 분석하고, in vitro cell culture system에서 Grp78이 실제로 Hoxc8에 의해 직접 조절을 받는 지를 reporter-effector assay를 통해 분석하였다.Grp78의 시・공간적 발현 패턴을 transcriptional level에서 보면, 11.5일 배자를 전・후 축을 따라서 7부분으로 나눈 것과 7.5일에서부터 17.5일 배자를 가지고 RT-PCR를 이용하여 관찰한 결과, 시기에 따라서는 Grp78의 발현이 차이가 많이 나지만 모든 시기에 발현된다는 것을 알 수 있었고, 배자의 몸통부분에서 강하게 발현하는 패턴이 Hoxc8의 발현과 유사한 것으로 나타났다.In situ hybridization 방법을 이용하여 Grp78이 삼차원적으로 발현되는 패턴을 관찰해 보면, 초기 배자에서 Grp78은 후에 기관으로 형성되는 내배엽, 체절(somite) 그리고 신경관(neural tube)을 이루는 신경상피세포(neuroepithelium cell)에서 발현하는 것을 볼 수 있었고, 후기 배자에서는 간, 늑골(rib)과 척추(vertebra)가 되는 연골 부분, 폐의 cranial lobe 안에 가지가 형성되는 부분, 턱밑샘(submandibular gland)과 후신(metanephros)에서 발현되는 것으로 보아 기관형성 중에 tissue-specific하게 발현하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다.신경관의 신경상피세포, 늑골과 척추가 되는 연골 부분, 후신은 Hoxc8의 발현과 일맥상통하는 부분으로서 Hoxc8이 형태 형성 시에 세포의 apoptosis의 진행을 조절한다고 보고된 바를 토대로 유추해 보면, Grp78이 Hoxc8에 의해서 세포의 apoptosis를 조절한다고 생각된다.Grp78이 Hoxc8에 의해 조절 받는 지를 in vitro 상에서 알아보기 위해 잠정적인 Hox와 cofactor binding site를 가진 Grp78 upstream 부분을 pGL2 promoter에 클로닝하고, Hoxc8의 존재 하에 발현을 분석한 결과 Hoxc8에 의해 Grp78의 발현이 control보다 3배 이상 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었고, 이 증가를 다시 siRNA를 이용하여 Hoxc8의 발현을 저하시켰을 때는 Grp78의 발현이 감소하는 것을 관찰하였다.이상의 결과로 미루어 보아 Grp78은 Hoxc8에 의해 직접적으로 조절을 받는 Hoxc8 downstream target gene이라고 생각된다.

[영문]The Hox genes are key regulators for animal body pattern formation and are expressed position-specifically along the antero-posterior (A-P) body axis during early embryogenesis. Although the molecular analysis for the position-specific expression has well been studied, what Hox regulates -i.e., Hox downstream target genes are not clear yet.Previously, Grp78 has been discovered as one of the putative target genes of Hoxc8. Grp78, a member of a hsp70 family, is a highly conserved stress protein and functions as a molecular chaperone in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) or in the cytosol. In order to see the stage-specific expression pattern of Grp78, mouse embryos from day 7.5 to 17.5 p.c. were isolated and total RNAs were purified . When RT-PCR was performed using Grp78 specific primers, periodic expression pattern was detected.Since the position-specific expression was clearly detected on day 11.5 p.c. in the case of Hoxc8, the region specific expression of Grp78 was also analyzed at this stage: total RNAs were isolated from the segments of the embryos along the A-P axis and RT-PCR was performed. Interestingly, the region-specific expression pattern was detected with a strong expression in the trunk part of the embryo.Using in situ hybridization, dynamic expression of Grp78 revealed that endoderm, somite and neuroepithelium cells of the neural tube in early embryos expressed Grp78. In the case of late embryos, Grp78 expression was detected in the liver, segmental bronchus within cranial lobe of lung, ossification center within the cartilage primordium of rib and vertebra, submandibular gland, as well as metanephros. These expression patterns are alike to those of Hoxc8 very much . Since Hoxc8 has been reported to be a regulator of apoptosis during organogenesis, it could be possible that the apoptotic function could have been conveyed through the expression of Grp78.In order to investigate the effect of Hoxc8 on Grp78 expression, reporter-effector assay was performed. When the effector Hoxc8 was present, the luciferase activity of the reporter (pGL2-ugrp78) containing the upstream sequence of Grp78 harboring putative Hox and Hox-cofactor binding sites was up-regulated. Whereas, pGL2-rugrp78 containing the upstream sequence of Grp78 in reverse orientation, and pGL2 promoter vector were not transactivated by Hoxc8. Furthermore the up-regulation of reporter (pGL2-ugrp78) expression in the presence of Hoxc8 was down-regulated when small interfering, siHoxc8 was treated. These results altogether indicate that Grp78 is one of the Hoxc8 downstream target genes.