The effect of chemoprophylaxis on late-onset vivax malaria

[한글]

배 경: 우리나라에서는 1993년 말라리아 환자가 최초로 발생한 이후, 비무장지대에 연하여 급격히 증가하는 말라리아 환자의 발생을 감소시키고, 비위험지역으로의 말라리아 전파를 차단하기 위해 1997년부터 클로르퀸(400mg, 매주 1회)과 프리마퀸(15mg/일, 14일간)을 이용한 화학적 예방요법을 시작하였다. 화학적 예방요법으로 인하여 2000년을 정점으로 말라리아 환자의 발생은 지속적으로 감소하는 경향을 보이고 있다. 그러나, 최근 예방약을 완전하게 복용하고 전역한 장병들에서 장기 잠복환자가 지속적으로 발생하는 것으로 보고되어 화학적 예방요법의 효과에 대한 평가가 필요한 것으로 생각된다.

방 법: 1998년 10월부터 2001년 2월까지 말라리아 비위험시기에 군에 입대한 사람 중에서 1999년부터 2001년까지 최초로 말라리아 위험에 노출된 사람을 대상으로 말라리아 발생여부를 32개월간 추적조사하였다. 말라리아 위험지역에 근무한 군인의 경우, 군복무중 2번의 말라리아 위험시기와 2번의 예방약 복용시기를 경험하였다. 추적조사기간 동안 발생한 모든 환자를 포함하였으며, 최종 연구대상은 1,158명이었다.

결 과: 총 1,158명의 환자가 삼일열 말라리아로 확진되었으며, 군인은 731명, 전역후 발생한 환자는 427명이었다. 군복무중 두 번째 예방약 복용이 시작된 시점 이후에 발생한 환자는 963명이었으며, 예방약을 복용한 경우는 598명이었다. 예방약 복용 집단에서 장기 잠복환자는 59%(353명)가 발생하였지만, 예방약 미복용 집단에서는 365명중 80명(21.9%)이 장기 잠복환자로 발생하였다 (p<0.001). 예방약 복용 집단에서 발생한 장기 잠복환자의 61.9%(218명)는 클로르퀸과 프리마퀸을 규칙적으로 복용한 것으로 조사되었다. 그러나 단기와 장기 잠복환자에서 잠복기는 예방약 복용여부와 관련이 없었다.

결 론: 예방약 미복용 집단에서 발생한 삼일열 말라리아는 대부분의 환자가 단기 잠복환자로 발생하는 경향을 보였다. 또한, 클로르퀸 예방요법은 삼일열 말라리아의 임상증상 발현을 억제시킴으로써 장기 잠복환자의 발생을 증가시키는 것으로 조사되었으며, 우리나라의 경우 프리마퀸 예방요법은 장기 잠복환자를 효과적으로 감소시키지 못하였다. 따라서 장기 잠복환자의 발생을 예방하기 위하여 화학적 예방요법에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요한 것으로 판단된다.

[영문]Background: The Republic of Korea (ROK) military initiated antimalarial chemoprophylaxis with hydroxychloroquine sulfate (310mg base once weekly) and 14-days primaquine (15mg base once daily) prophylaxis in 1997 to combat the rapid resurgence of malaria along the DMZ and to reduce the potential spread of malaria throughout the Korea. The increase of annual use of antimalarial chemoprophylaxis may have contributed to the stabilization of malaria in 2000, and its decline through 2004. However, doubts have been expressed about the effectiveness of chemoprophylaxis because late-onset cases of malaria are frequently reported in the soldiers who are regularly treated with chloroquine and primaquine.

Method: All soldiers and veterans who entered military service in non malaria risk period between Oct 1, 1998 and Feb 1, 2001 and were exposed to malaria risk for the first time between 1999 and 2001 were followed-up for 32 months after the first malaria risk exposure in the military service. Soldiers assigned to malaria risk areas experienced two consecutive malaria risk period and received antimalarial chemoprophylaxis both times during the 26-month mandatory military duty. Among these subjects, all microscopically confirmed 1,158 cases of malaria were included.

Results: Of the 1,158 cases, 731 were soldiers and 427 veterans. Ninety hundred sixty three cases occurred after second chemoprophylaxis was started. Of these cases, 353 of 598 cases (59%) in the chemoprophylaxis group are considered late-onset. In the no-chemoprophylaxis group only 80 of 365 cases (21.9%) were late-onset (p<0.001). Of the late-onset cases in the chemoprophylaxis group, 218 of 353 (61.9%) cases had taken both chloroquine and primaquine regularly. The median latency period was not affected by chemoprophylaxis both in early and late-onset cases.

Conclusions: Large proportion of re-emergent vivax malaria in no-chemoprophylaxis group has short latency period. Chloroquine prophylaxis increases late-onset vivax malaria due to a delay of symptom onset. In particular, primaquine was found to be inadequate against late-onset vivax malaria in ROK. Further investigations on malaria prevention strategies are needed to ensure the control of late-onset vivax malaria, because of the inadequacies of current chemoprophylaxis