반수체를 이용한 관련성 분석 방법 비교

[한글]

인간유전체 연구에서는 단일 표식유전자(single marker)에서의 유전형(genotype)과 형질간의 관련성분석을 통하여 질병과 같은 복합형질(complex trait)과 관련된 유전자를 발견하는 것에 관심을 가져왔다. 그러나 군집되어있는 유전자들이 질병에 영향을 줄 수 있기 때문에 단일 표식유전자의 정보만 이용하여 관련성을 찾는 것은 쉽지 않고 검정력이 낮은 경향이 있다. 따라서 여러 SNP들의 정보를 포함하고 있는 반수체(haplotype)를 이용한 분석은 보다 효율적으로 관련성을 검정할 수 있다. 반수체와 형질간의 관련성을 검정하는 방법은 실험군과 대조군간의 반수체 빈도(haplotype frequencies)를 비교하는 것이 일반적인 것이었다. 최근에는 회귀모형에 기초한 방법(regression based method)을 사용하여 이분형 형질(binary trait) 뿐 아니라 양적형질(quantitative trait)에 대한 반수체 관련성 분석을 할 수 있으며, 비유전적 변수(nongenetic covariates)의 영향을 고려한(adjusted) 분석도 가능하게 되었다.

본 논문에서는 선형모형에 기초한 반수체와 양적형질간의 관련성분석 방법으로 스코어 통계량을 이용하는 방법(score test)과 HTR 방법(haplotype trend regression)을 심혈관유전체자료에 적용하고 결과를 비교하였다. 다양한 크기의 반수체와 양적형질들과의 관련성분석 결과, 유의성이 존재할 때 HTR 방법이 스코어 방법보다 높은 검정력(power)을 보였다. 반수체를 구성하는 SNP수가 늘어남에 따라 HTR 방법 결과와 스코어 방법 결과의 차이가 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

[영문]In human genetic study, exploring the associations between genes and disease phenotypes is an important step toward the discovery of genes that influences complex human diseases. Single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) are currently being explored for use as genetic markers in association studies of complex disease. Since multiple SNPs in a region are likely in linkage disequilibrium, it has been suggested that methods which use the information at several SNPs at a time, along the haplotype, will be better for finding disease-predisposing genes through association studies.

A popular method of testing association between haplotypes and traits is comparing the haplotype frequences between the cases and controls. Using method based on regression model, it would possible to test the statistical association between haplotypes and a wide variety of traits, including binary, ordinal, and quantitative traits and adjust for non-genetic covariates.

In this thesis, we compared the Score test with the HTR both based on regression model for testing association between haplotype and quantitative traits. In order to compare the results of two methods, we used Cardiovascular genomic center data containing 12 haplotypes data and blood test results as quantitative traits. The results of the association test showed that HTR has higher power than Score test when there was significant association. Difference of HTR results and Score test results had a tendency to increase as the number of SNP in the haplotype increase.