양적형질유전자의 연관성분석을 위한 가계자료의 정보충분성 연구

[한글]

본 논문은 연관성 분석에 있어 검정력을 높이고 시간/비용적인 절감을 위한 방법의 하나로 정보충분성을 이용한 가족자료 선택에 대해 연구하였다.

양적형질이 조사된 경우 가정된 모형이 실제모형을 잘 반영한다는 가정을 바탕으로 각 가계의 잠재적 정보충분성을 양적 지표로 표현하였다. 이를 통해 양적형질이 조사된 가계자료를 이용하여 정보충분성 지표를 기준으로 순위를 주어 유전자 판독시 정보력 있는 가계를 선택하는 기준이 될 수 있다. 정보충분성 지표는 양적형질이 조사된 각 가계에서 나올 수 있는 모든 가능한 유전적 구성에서 실제 유전모형이 가정되었을 때 그 유전적 구성이 일어날 확률로 가중을 주어 계산한 검정통계량의 합을 의미하게 된다.

본 방법을 이용하여 일 병원 심장혈관유전체연구센터의 실제자료에 적용하여 가계별 정보충분성 지표를 얻을 수 있었으며, 지표의 상위에 속하는 가계가 그렇지 않은 가계에 비해 연관성을 발견할 가능성이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

[영문]We study pedigree selection to raise power and reduce time and expense in quantitative trait locus(QTL) linkage analysis. The method allocates a quantitative index of potential informativeness to each pedigree on the basis of observed trait scores and an assumed true QTL model. Therefore any sample of phenotypically screened pedigrees can be easily rank-ordered for genotyping. This index represents the weighted sum of test statistics that would be obtained given the observed trait value over all possible pedigree genotypic configurations. Each configuration is weighted by the likelihood of it occurring given the assumed true genetic model. We applied our methods to the data from a cardiovascular genome center and calculated informativeness index at every pedigree. And the pedigree that have high index of informativeness have more possibility of detection in QTL linkage analysis.