Array-based CGH 자료에서 유의한 유전자를 찾는 회귀분석 방법

[한글]

Microarray 자료에서 유의한 유전자를 찾는 기존의 분석 방법을 array-based CGH 자료에 그대로 적용하는 것은 자료의 특성상 제약적인 면이 있다. 본 연구에서는 array-based CGH자료에서 통계학적으로 유의한 유전자를 찾기 위하여 가중최소 제곱법(weighted least square)에 기초한 회귀분석(regression) 방법을 제시하였다. 제시된 방법에서는 이분산성 일치적 공분산 행렬(HCCM; Heterosce dasticity Consistent Covariance Matrix)을 이용하여 분산을 추정하고 회귀계수의 유의성을 검정하였다. 단순 2단계 회귀분석, 단순 반복법 그리고 반복법의 세 가지 방법으로 유방암 자료(breast cancer data)를 분석 하였을때 유전자간, 샘플간의 이질성을 보정하는 정도가 단순 2단계회귀분석에 비해서 단순 반복법과 반복법의 경우가 더 좋았으며, 유의한 유전자의 선택에서는 단순반복법과 반복법의 경우 더 보수적인 경향을 보였다.

[영문]It is inappropriate to apply the statistical methods used in the analysis of microarray data to array-based CGH data directly. In this study, we developed a regression-based method using weighted least square for detecting significant genes in the array-based CGH data. We used Heteroscedasticity Consistent Covariance Matrix(HCCM) to estimate the variance of regression coefficients.

To compare the trends of selecting significant genes, we analyzed the breast cancer data in Stanford Genomics Breast Cancer Consortium using our three methods which are simple two step regression method(M1), simple non-iteration method(M2) and iteration method(M3).

Our results showed that M2 and M3 were more effective than M1 for adjusting heterogeneities of genes and samples and in the aspects of gene selection, M2 and M3 were more conservative than M1.