직립자세로부터 보행시작과 천이에 대한 생체역학적 특성 분석

[한글]

본 연구에서는 동기화된 삼차원 동작분석시스템, 힘측정판, 동적근전도 측정시스템을 이용하여 보행시작 과정에서 일어나는 생체역학적 특성을 정상상태 보행과 비교, 분석하였다.

양측 하지의 첫 발을 내딛는 보행시작구간은 정상상태 보행과는 달리 정적 기립상태에서 보행을 시작하여 완전한 하나의 보행주기를 구성하지 못하였다. 따라서 보행속도가 느리고 보장과 활보장이 짧으며 다음 초기접지기까지 발을 내딛는데 걸리는 시간도 길었다. 이 구간에서의 보행속도는 정상상태 보행과 큰 차이가 있었으나 보장과 활보장은 큰 차이가 없었다. 관절운동은 정적 기립상태에서 시작하여 정상상태 보행과 전혀 다른 형태를 보였고, 운동각도 범위는 정상상태 보행보다 작았으나 입각하지 발목관절과 유각하지 엉덩관절의 운동각도 범위는 정상상태 보행보다 컸다. 또한 입각하지의 발가락들림기부터 정상상태 보행과 유사한 형태가 나타났다. 지면반발력은 유각하지에서 먼저 증가하였다가 감소하면서 입각하지가 증가하였는데 압력중심이 유각하지에서 입각하지로 이동할 때 생성된 지면반발력의 정점은 작았으나 이후 지면을 밀어 보행속도를 급격히 증가할 때 생성된 지면반발력은 정상상태 보행에 근접하여 지면반발력은 입각하지의 보행시작구간부터 정상상태 보행에 근접하였다.

양측 하지의 첫 번째 보행주기에서 보행속도가 크게 증가하였고 활보시간도 급격히 감소하였다. 반면 보장과 활보장과 같은 공간적 보행인자는 보행시작구간과 큰 차이는 없었고 조금씩 증가하여 정상상태 보행에 근접하였다. 관절운동은 정상상태 보행에 근접하였으나 유각하지의 첫 번째 보행주기에서는 정상상태 보행보다 입각기가 길어 전반적인 관절운동의 움직임은 비슷하였지만 운동각도가 정상상태 보행보다 조금씩 지연되어 나타났다. 지면반발력은 관절운동각도와 달리 형태에 비교적 차이가 컸으며 특히 초기접지기에서 말기입각기 사이의 차이가 두드러지게 나타났고 전유각기에서의 지면반발력 정점은 정상상태 보행에 유사하게 근접하였으나 지연되어 나타났다. 모멘트와 일률은 관절운동각도와 같이 전반적인 형태와 극점값은 정상상태 보행과 비슷하나 지연되어 나타났다. 입각하지의 첫 번째 보행주기에서는 정상상태 보행에 유사하게 근접하였다. 관절운동은 유각하지의 첫 번째 보행주기부터 정상상태 보행에 도달한 반면 지면반발력은 입각하지의 첫 번째 보행주기에서도 정상상태 보행과 차이가 컸다. 초기접지기에서 중간입각기 사이의 지면반발력의 차이는 여전히 컸으나 전유각기에서 나타나는 반발력의 정점은 정상상태에 근접하였다. 하지만 양측 하지의 내·외측 성분은 모두 정상상태 보행과 전반적인 형태도 다르며 값도 정상상태 보행에 크게 미치지 못했다. 모멘트와 일률은 관절운동각도와 같이 전반적인 형태와 극점값은 정상상태 보행과 비슷하나 중간입각기에서의 발목과 무릎관절이 지연되어 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 20대의 건강한 성인을 대상으로 동기화된 삼차원 동작분석시스템, 힘측정판, 동적근전도 측정시스템을 이용하여 보행시작 과정에서 나타나는 생체역학적 특성을 이해하고 정적 기립상태에서 입각하지의 두 번째 초기접지기까지 연속되는 네 개의 보(four step)를 측정하여 압력중심의 이동, 보행인자, 관절각도의 변화, 모멘트, 일률 등을 해석하여 정상상태 보행에 이르는 과정에서의 특성을 관찰하였다. 또한 보행시작과정을 네 개의 구간으로 정의하여 각 구간의 보행인자, 관절각도의 변화, 모멘트, 일률 등을 정상상태 보행의 각 결과들과 비교하여 정의된 네 개의 구간 내에서 정상상태 보행에 도달하는지 살펴보았다.

[영문]Gait initiation is a transitional process from the balanced upright standing to the beginning of steady-state walking. Steady-state walking represents the start of repeated gait pattern with steady-state walking speed within one gait cycle. 20 healthy young volunteers were recruited for this study.

This study was performed under two research purposes. The first was to investigate biomechanical characteristics during the gait initiation period, which was defined as the first step period of each limb from the upright standing. The second was to compare the kinematic, kinetic, and muscle activation characteristics of the first four step cycles during gait initiation to its steady-state walking. Ground reaction forces, movement of net center of pressure, angular changes of lower limb joints, and dynamic EMG activities of the lower limb were measured and analysed for this study.

Walking speed was slower during the gait initiation period than during the steady-state walking. Step and stride length during the gait initiation period, however, were similar to those of steady-state walking. Patterns of joint angle changes in lower extremities were different. The amount of the joint angular changes during the early gait initiation period was in general smaller than that of steady-state walking except the degree of maximal ankle dorsi-flexion of the stance limb and maximal hip flexion of the swing limb were greater during the gait initiation period. The pattern of stance limb joint angular changes became similar to those of steady-state walking from toe off of first step. The ground reaction forces of both limbs increased to their peak values and decreased, however, the swing limb ground reaction force started to increase and reached to its peak value earlier than stance limb. The magnitudes of stance peak ground reaction forces during the first movement of center of pressure under both limbs were smaller than those of steady-state walking, however the peak stance limb ground reaction forces during the push-off phase closely approached to those of steady-state walking.

In this thesis, the first gait cycle was defined as the first full gait cycle of each limb after the gait initiation period. Walking speed was clearly increased, and stride time was noticeably decreased in the first gait cycle of both limbs. The special gait factors such as step and stride length were not considerably different between gait initiation period and first gait cycle of each limb, however, they increased gradually at each period and approached gradually to steady-state walking. Overall patterns of joint angular changes of the swing limb in the first gait cycle became similar to those of steady-state walking, however they were delayed compared to those of steady-state walking. Ground reaction forces in the first gait cycle of the swing limb were considerably different from those of steady-state walking especially between initial contact and terminal stance. During the pre-swing phase, the peak ground reaction forces approached to those of steady-state walking, but those were also delayed. Overall patterns of joint moments and powers in the first gait cycle of swing limb were similar to those of steady-state walking, conversely the timing was delayed. In the first gait cycle of the stance limb, the peak angular changes of each joints reached to that of steady-state walking. The peak values of joint moments and powers reached to those of steady-state walking, however, the overall patterns of joint moment and power changes were still delayed. The ground reaction forces during the initial contact and mid-stance were considerably different between the first gait cycle and steady-state walking, but the peak ground reaction forces in terminal stance phase were similar to steady-state walking except medio-lateral forces.