SERVQUAL을 이용한 군 의료기관의 환자만족도 연구

[한글]

본 연구는 군병원 의료서비스 질에 대한 환자들의 만족도를 측정하기 위해 공군 의무부대에서 진료를 받은 장병 및 군무원 714명을 대상으로 의료서비스에 대한 기대수준과 인지된 성과수준 그리고 일반적 특성으로 구성된 설문지를 이용하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 이중 응답에 충실하지 못한 71건을 제외한 643건을 연구에 사용하였다. 자료의 분석은 SAS Version 8.1을 이용하였고 분석방법은 t-검정, ANOVA 검정, 다중회귀분석을 사용하였다.

각 차원별 의료서비스에 대한 기대수준을 분석한 결과 신뢰성(3.85±0.83)에 대한 기대수준이 가장 높았고 확신성(3.81±0.77), 동정성(3.79±0.85), 반응성(3.75±0.81), 유형성(3.66±0.78) 순이었다. 각 차원별 의료서비스에 대한 인지된 성과수준을 분석한 결과 신뢰성(3.30±0.76)에 대한 인지된 성과수준이 가장 높았고 반응성(3.19±0.73), 확신성(3.18±0.67), 유형성(3.15±0.66), 동정성(3.14±0.79) 순이었다. 서비스에 대한 인지된 성과수준에서 기대수준을 차감한 결과인 만족도는 모든 문항과 모든 차원에서 음의 값을 보였다. 각 차원별 의료서비스에 대한 만족도를 분석한 결과 유형성(-0.51±0.90)에 대한 만족도가 가장 높았고 신뢰성(-0.55±0.96), 반응성(-0.58±0.95), 확신성(-0.63±0.90), 동정성(-0.65±1.03) 순이었다.

일반적 특성에 따른 만족도를 분석한 결과 유형성 차원에서는 장교가 부사관, 사병에 비해 유형성 차원의 만족도가 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.05). 조종특기는 일반특기에 비해 유형성 차원의 만족도가 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.05). 신뢰성 차원에서는 장교가 사병에 비해 신뢰성 차원의 만족도가 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.05). 군 2차 진료기관은 군 1차 진료기관에 비해 신뢰성 차원의 만족도가 유의하게 낮았다(p<.001). 반응성 차원에서는 장교가 사병에 비해 반응성 차원의 만족도가 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.05). 군 2차 진료기관은 군 1차 진료기관에 비해 반응성 차원의 만족도가 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.05). 확신성 차원에서는 장교가 부사관, 사병에 비해 확신성 차원의 만족도가 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.05). 군 2차 진료기관은 군 1차 진료기관에 비해 확신성 차원의 만족도가 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.01). 동정성 차원에서는 장교가 사병에 비해 동정성 차원의 만족도가 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.05). 군 2차 진료기관은 군 1차 진료기관에 비해 동정성 차원의 만족도가 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.05).

설문 응답한 대상자를 장교, 부사관, 군무원으로 구성되는 영외자와 사병으로 구성되는 영내자로 구분하여 분석한 결과 신분별 기대수준은 영외자의 기대수준이 영내자의 기대수준에 비하여 모든 차원에서 유의하게 높았다(p<.0001). 신분별 인지된 성과수준은 유형성 차원을 제외한 신뢰성, 반응성, 확신성, 동정성 차원에서 영외자가 영내자보다 인지된 성과수준이 높았다. 그러나 영내자와 영외자 사이의 인지된 성과수준 차이는 모든 차원에서 유의한 차이는 아니었다. 신분별 만족도를 분석한 결과 영외자와 영내자 모두 음의 값이었다. 모든 차원에서 영외자의 만족도가 영내자의 만족도보다 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.01).

의료기관을 1차 진료기관과 2차 진료기관으로 나누어 분석한 의료기관별 기대수준은 모든 차원에서 2차 진료기관이 1차 진료기관보다 높았다. 의료기관별 인지된 성과수준은 유형성 차원을 제외한 4개의 차원에서 2차 진료기관의 인지된 성과수준이 1차 진료기관에 비하여 낮았지만 유의하지 않았다. 의료기관별 만족도를 분석한 결과 1차 진료기관과 2차 진료기관 모두 음의 값으로 환자의 기대수준보다 인지된 성과수준이 낮았다. 유형성을 제외한 모든 차원에서 2차 진료기관의 만족도가 1차 진료기관에 비하여 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.05).

결론적으로 군병원을 이용하는 장병 및 군무원은 군병원에서 제공하는 모든 차원의 의료서비스에 대하여 만족하지 못하였으며 이를 보완하기 위해서는 특히 확신성과 동정성 차원을 강화시켜야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 SERVQUAL을 이용하여 군 의료서비스의 질을 측정한 최초의 연구로써 그 의의가 있으며 향후 군 의료서비스의 질 향상을 위한 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

[영문]This study was conducted to take a measurement of patient''s satisfaction of health care service quality in military hospitals. Targets of survey were 714 samples received treatment in military hospitals. Structured questionnaire consist of expectations, perceived performances and general characteristics was used in this study. Total 643 substantial samples were analyzed in this study. Using the statistical package, SAS Version 8.1, analyzed data through t-test, ANOVA, multiple regression analysis.

Expectation levels of health care service according as each dimension analyzed that Reliability(3.85±0.83) was higher than Assurance(3.81±0.77), Empathy(3.79±0.85), Responsibility(3.75±0.81) and Tangibles(3.66±0.78). Perceived performance levels of health care service according as each dimension analyzed that Reliability(3.30±0.76) was higher than Responsibility(3.19±0.73), Assurance(3.18±0.67), Tangibles(3.15±0.66) and Empathy(3.14±0.79). Patient''s satisfaction, computed ''perceived performances - expectations'', were minus(-) score in all dimensions. Satisfaction of health care service according as each dimension analyzed that Tangibles(-0.51±0.90) was higher than Reliability(-0.55±0.96), Responsibility(-0.58±0.95), Assurance(-0.63±0.90) and Empathy(-0.65±1.03).

Satisfaction according as general characteristic was analyzed that satisfaction score of officer group was significant lower than noncommissioned officer group and private group in Tangibles dimension(p<0.05). Satisfaction score of pilot group was significant lower than non-pilot group in Tangibles dimension(p<0.05). Satisfaction score of officer group was significant lower than private group in Reliability dimension(p<0.05). Satisfaction score of 2nd military hospital significant lower than 1st military hospital in Reliability dimension(p<.001). Satisfaction score of officer group was significant lower than private group and 2nd military hospital significant lower than 1st military hospital in Responsibility dimension(p<0.05). Satisfaction score of officer group was significant lower than noncommissioned officer group and private group in Assurance dimension(p<0.05). Satisfaction score of 2nd military hospital significant lower than 1st military hospital in Assurance dimension(p<0.01). Satisfaction score of officer group was significant lower than private group and 2nd military hospital significant lower than 1st military hospital in Empathy dimension(p<0.05).

Samples sorted out group A(officer, noncommissioned office, civilian attached to the military) and group B(private) and satisfaction according as group A and B were analyzed. Expectation score of group A significant higher than group B(p<.0001). Perceived performance score of group A higher than group B in all dimension except for Tangibles. But score was not significant.

Satisfaction of group A and B was minus(-) score. Satisfaction score of group A significant lower than group B(p<0.01).

Expectation score of 2nd military hospital higher than 1st military hospital in all dimensions. Perceived performance score of 2nd military hospital lower than 1st military hospital in all dimensions except for Tangibles dimensions. Satisfaction of all groups was minus(-) score that means perceived performance lower than expectation. And satisfaction score of 2nd military hospital significant lower than 1st military hospital in all dimensions except for tangibles(p<0.05).

In conclusion, patients were not satisfied with all dimension of military hospital health care service. Enhancement of Assurance and Empathy dimensions can make enhancement of health care service quality in military hospital.

This study has a significance that it was first using SERVQUAL scale for measuring health care service quality in military hospital. I hope that this study will be basic data for enhancement of health care quality in military hospital.