암환자의 보완대체요법 이용수준에 관한 연구

[한글]

이 연구에서는 암환자의 보완대체요법의 이용수준을 알아보기 위해 2개 종합병원의 외래 및 입원 암 환자 중 진단이후 3개월이 지난 환자 및 가족을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 조사원에 의한 직접면접법으로 조사하였다. 2004년 2월 1주일간의 예비조사로 추가항목에 대한 검토 및 항목조정과 수정과정을 거쳐 4월부터 본 조사를 시작하여 5월 30일까지 6주간 실시하여, 최종 분석대상자는 총 736명이었다.

보완대체요법 이용시 부작용수준은 전체(평균 1.1±0.5점)적으로 부작용이 없는 편임을 알 수 있다.

둘째, 보완대체요법의 이용비용 비교는 전체대상자 중에서 여자보다는 남자가, 교육수준이 높을수록, 그리고 외래보다는 입원시에 보다 높은 보완대체요법비용을 지불하고 있는 것을 알 수 있다.

보완대체요법 이용자를 대상으로 외래보다는 입원시에 보다 높은 보완대체요법비용을 지불하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 총의료 비용 대비 보완대체요법 비용분율 비교는 전체대상자 중에서 여자보다는 남자가, 다른 암보다는 유방암과 위암이, 그리고 암진단후 기간이 오래 경과할수록 보다 높은 보완대체요법 비용분율을 보이는 것을 알 수 있다.

보완대체요법 이용자에서는 남자보다는 여자가, 입원보다는 외래가, 다른 암보다는 위암과 유방암이, 그리고 암진단후 경과기간이 길수록 보다 높은 보완대체요법 비용분율을 보이는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 보완대체요법 이용비용 관련요인을 다중회귀분석 했을 때 전체대상자에서 학력수준의 경우에는 고졸(p=0.033)과 대학재학이상(p=0.002), 재산수준의 경우에는 5천만원 이상 ~ 1억원 미만(p=0.015), 암종류의 경우에는 대장암(p=0.050), 간암(p=0.042), 그리고 유방암(p=0.044) 등이 보완대체요법비용에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

보완대체요법 이용자에서는 학력수준의 경우에는 고졸(p=0.036), 대학재학이상(p=0.002), 재산수준의 경우에는 5천만원 이상 ~ 1억원 미만(p=0.019), 암종류의 경우에는 대장암(p=0.049)과 간암(p=0.049) 등이 보완대체요법비용에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

결론적으로 우리나라에서는 보완대체요법이 광범위하게 이용되고 있지만, 보완대체요법 이용에 대한 연구는 그리 많지 않다. 보완대체요법 이용과 관련한 연구에서는 보완대체요법 이용율이나 비용에 영향을 미치는 요인 뿐 아니라, 보완대체요법 이용의 적정성, 공중보건과 전체의료체계에서 보완대체요법과 그 이용의 의미와 영향에 대해 좀 더 깊은 지속적 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]We have researched, man to man, among those patients who have been cancers for 3months (both inpatients and outpatients) and their families from 2major hospitals about using level of Complementary and Alternative Medicine(CAM) with systemized questionnaires. It had been through processes which are adding items, mediate items and modify items since Feb. 2004 for a week and finally we started main research from April to May, 30th for 6weeks. And there were 736 Below is the result.

First, for last 3 months, 50.1% of subject - CAM, 39.8% of subject - Dietetic Treatment, 13.2% of subject - An herbal folk remedy, 10.1% of subject - medical therapy, 2.9% of subject - Chinese herb treatment.

And the purposes of using those therapies are supporting cure - 64.8%, strengthen stamina - 39.8%, mentally, emotionally stabled - 13.3%, cure for diseases - 10.0%, 50.8% of the users of CAM have been confirmed by the doctor.

Theres was no side effects of CAM as a whole(average 1.1±0.5 point).

And the rate of CAM for breast cancer and stomach cancer had been higher than any other cancer''s since cancer was found.

As for the rate of CAM cost among the users of CAM, female patient, outpatient, stomach cancer and breast cancer had been higher than male, hospitalized patient, and other cancers since cancer was found.

Lastly, when done by regression analysis over the entire group of people to figure out the key cast affecting factors in terms of their educational background, wealth, and cancer types each, high-school graduates(p=0.033) and college graduate and above(p=0.002), patients with colon cancer(p=0.050), liver cancer(p=0.042), and breast cancer(p=0.044) were found to be the factors respectively.

Among only the users of this method, high-school graduates(p=0.036) and college graduates and above(p=0.002) are found to be key factors determining the cost of the method, while patients with wealth of 50 to 100 million won(p=0.019) and those who suffer from colon cancer(p=0.049) and liver cancer(p=0.049) also affect its cost.

In conclusion, CAM has been widely used throughout the country but not many studies about its use haven''t been conducted, Therefore, more profound studies need to be continued about the propriety of this method as well as the percentage of its use and the cost determining factors. A study of its meaning and influences on public health and the entire medical system is also demanded.