외과계간호사 프리셉터쉽 개발과 적용경험

[한글]

본 연구는 외과계 프리셉터를 위한 프리셉터쉽 개발 및 교육을 한 프리셉터의 경험에 대한 연구이다. 현재 프리셉터쉽제도를 활용하고 있는 병원도 소수에 불과하며 프리셉터를 교육시키기 위한 교육프로그램도 병원에 따라 기간과 내용에 차이가 있다. 그리고 체계적인 교육을 받지 않은 프리셉터에 의해 신규간호사교육이 이루어지는 경우가 많고 프리셉터의 교육지침이나 효과측정에 대한 연구는 미흡하다. 이에 본 연구는 프리셉터쉽에서 프리셉터의 역할이 중요하므로 외과계 프리셉터을 위한 체계적이고 표준화된 교육 지침을 개발하여 현재 임상에서 진행되고 있는 프리셉터쉽제도의 정착과 발전에 기여하고자 한다. 프리셉터 교육지침 개발단계는 첫째, 프리셉터를 위한 교육항목을 설정하기 위해서 문헌고찰과 일부병원의 실태조사를 통한 기초조사를 하였다. 둘째, 자료수집은 2003년 11월 10일부터 2003년 11월 19일까지이며 서울소재 1개 대학병원의 프리셉터 10명과 간호관리자 3명에게 내용타당도를 검증하였다. 기초조사를 종합하여 66개의 예비교육지침의 항목에 대해 내용타당도를 검증하였다. 기초조사와 결과를 종합하여 최종적으로 개발된 외과계 프리셉터 교육지침은 자료수집, 교육진단, 교육계획, 교육수행, 평가 5개의 표준에 따른 53개의 간호교육활동내용으로 구성되었다. 교육지침서는 프리셉터의 자세, 프리셉터의 역할, 프리셉터쉽의 개념, 프리셉터쉽의 필요성, 프리셉터의 스트레스 관리, 성인학습의 원리등 10가지, 기본간호기술과 외과간호기술 등 총 53항목의 구체적인 간호교육내용들로 구성되었다. 그리고 외과계 프리셉터지침서는 대한간호협회업무표준을 토대로 한 간호과정에 근거하여 제작하였다. 셋째, 위의 결과를 종합하여 프리셉터 교육지침을 제시하였다. 넷째, 외과계 프리셉터교육지침을 가지고 5명의 프리셉터가 교육실시후 그들의 경험을 내용분석하였다. 교육을 실시한 후 프리셉터의 교육전의 경험은 부담으로, 교육1주일째에는 역할인식부족으로 교육종료후에는 부족발견과 프리셉터로서의 역할 재인식상태라고 표현하였다.

본 연구에서 개발된 외과계프리셉터 교육지침은 프리셉터를 교육하기 위한 체계적으로 표준화된 교육지침으로 활용할 수 있을 것이며 이 교육 지침을 사용함으로써 새로운 프리셉터 교육에 도움이 되리라 믿는다. 또한 경험을 분석한 결과 신규간호사의 사전 조사를 통해 불필요한 교육시간을 줄이고 차별화되고 개별화된 교육으로 프리셉터의 교육시간과 에너지의 비중을 재조정하고 프리셉터의 교육전의 부담을 완화보완하는 전략과 교육후의 보상, 보람됨을 극대화시키는 제도적인 장치가 요구되어진다.

[영문]It is a study that has purpose of development of preceptorship for nursing preceptor and experience of preceptor by using education program for nursing preceptor in surgery unit. Up to date, there are a few hospitals that accept preceptorship and education program for preceptor is different in duration and contents between each hospitals. Furthermore there were many cases that nurse orientation program was done by preceptor who is not systematically educated, and there were a few studies for education guidelines of preceptor or evaluation of effectiveness. Therefore this study , because role of preceptor are important to manage preceptorship, intend to contribute to settlement and improvement of preceptorship, clinically progressing now, by developing systematical and standardized education guidelines for education of ideal preceptor. development stage of preceptorship for nursing preceptor was programmed as follows. First, author did basic investigation through reference, research on the actual condition of some hospitals and thought of preceptors. Second, author made education guideline for preceptor composed of 66 education contents through summary and analysis and received opinions and verified a contents validity by 3 nursing staffs and 10 nursing preceptors in 1 university hospital in seoul. and It takes 2003. 11. 10 ~ 2003. 11. 19 that author retrieve the database Third, author presented education guideline by summary of results as follows. The final version of the practice standards for preceptor 5 standards: data collection, education diagnosis, education plan, implementation, evaluation, and 53 nursing education activities. lt is finally accept 53 education contents through opinions and verification of a 3 nursing staffs and 10 nursing preceptors. Accepted education contents concept of preceptorship, role of preceptor, attitude of preceptor. education goal of oriented nurse, principle of adult education, clinical education ability , basic nursing, surgical nursing, stress management, evaluation method of oriented nurse. and Education guideline for preceptor were developed for nursing process through nursing standards from korea nurse association. Fourth, 5 preceptor instructed a new nurse by using by using education program for nursing preceptor in surgery unit. In education beginning experience of preceptor feel anxious about new assignment, the definition of preceptor expression was ‘burden’. In education the middle experience of preceptor feel difficulty to have a good relationship with preceptee and other nurse. the definition of preceptor expression was ‘deficiency of role perception’In education ending experience of preceptor feel importance as a role model about their sense of value and attitude, the definition of preceptor expression was ‘find out insufficiency’, ‘identify a role’.

Education guideline for surgical preceptor developed in this study are able to be used as systematical and standardized education program for preceptor and are thought to help to educate new preceptor by use of education guideline. and the finding of experience suggest the need to developing specific the other strategies, the appropriate reward for preceptors to decrease their burden and increase worth It expected to contribute to successful settlement and improvement of preceptorship, nurse orientation program, too.