보건의료공급 법체계에서의 공공부문과 민간부문간의 역할 정립에 관한 연구

[한글]

선진자본주의국가에서 대두된 복지국가위기론은 신자유주의에 의해 더욱더 힘을 얻어 그 위세를 떨치고 있다. ‘작은 정부’를 표방하는 신자유주의는 오늘날 의료개혁을 둘러싸고 벌어진 이념과 정책의 대립의 한 가운데에 있다. 이것의 반대편에 위치한 사회주의 이념의 소산인 평등주의는 의료서비스의 분배에서 형평을 강조하고 있다. 이러한 현실은 보건의료공급에서 공공부문과 민간부문간의 역할에 대하여 재정립을 요구하고 있다. 이에 본 연구는 보건의료공급에 대한 이념적 성향을 살펴보고 이것이 우리의 헌법과 보건의료공급법에 어떻게 투영되어야 하는지, 그리고 이렇게 정립된 기준에 의해서 공공부문과 민간부문의 역할 분담은 어떻게 이루어져야 하는지에 대해 심층적인 고찰을 하고자 한다. 우선적으로 보건의료 및 공급, 보건의료공급의 주체 및 형태, 보건의료공급 법체계에 대한 정의를 내리고 나서 연구를 진행시켜야 할 것이다.

보건의료공급의 이념에 대하여 살펴보기 전에 보건의료공급의 헌법상의 근거 및 행정법적으로 어떤 모습으로 구체화되어 있는지 고찰해야 할 것이다. 그런 연후에 보건의료공급의 이념과 실정법과의 조화 가능성에 대해 분석해야 할 것이다. 공공 및 민간보건의료공급의 공통된 헌법적 근거로는 생명권, 신체를 훼손당하지 않을 권리 및 보건권이며, 공공보건의료공급은 사회국가원리, 사회적 기본권의 보장, 헌법상의 경제질서가 그 근거가 되며 민간보건의료공급은 헌법 제10조의 행복추구권에서 파생되는 일반적 행동자유권과 헌법 제15조의 직업의 자유, 그리고 헌법 제23조의 재산권의 보장이 그 헌법적 근거가 될 것이다.

이러한 근거하에 공공보건의료공급을 담당하는 법률은 보건의료기본법, 국민건강증진법, 국민건강보험법, 지역보건법, 농어촌등보건의료를위한특별조치법, 공공보건의료에관한법률이고, 민간보건의료공급에는 의료법, 응급의료에관한법률이 대응된다. 이러한 보건의료공급에 관한 법률은 공공부문이든 민간부문이든 의료의 공공성을 강화하여 국가의 개입을 정당화한 특징이 있으며, 이는 우리나라 보건의료공급의 이념인 자유주의적 평등주의와도 일맥상통한다. 의료서비스의 배분적 정의와 관련하여 우리나라의 보건의료공급법률과 제도적 관행은 자유주의보다는 평등주의에 기울어 있어 롤즈의 정의론과 궤를 같이한다고 볼 수 있다.

현행 보건의료공급법률에서 법적 이념을 도출할지라도 실제적으로 헌법상의 경제질서의 원칙하에서 어느 정도까지 보건의료공급체계에 대한 조정 및 개입을 할 수 있는지가 공공부문과 민간부문간의 역할 분담에서 중요한 의미를 가진다. 우리 헌법은 제9장에서 경제에 관해 규정하고 있는데 실질적으로 경제에 관한 규정에 의하여 보건의료공급에 관한 전반적인 개입의 범위를 결정할 수 있다. 헌법상의 경제질서는 사회적 시장경제질서를 천명한 것이기보다는 경제질서의 개방성을 선언한 것으로 보는 입장이 더 타당하다고 보며, 이러한 관점에서 국가의 보건의료공급에 대한 광범위한 입법형성권과 자유재량권의 행사로 구체화되고 국가개입의 정당성이 인정된다고 본다.

헌법상의 원리 및 기본권규정에 의한 법적 이념, 즉 자유주의적 평등주의는 롤즈의 정의론과 맥이 닿아 있다고 판단된다. 즉 자유주의적 평등주의가 우리 헌법에서 도출된 그리고 추구해야 하는 이념으로 볼 수 있다. 이러한 법적 이념에 입각하여 헌법상으로는 공공부문은 제119조 제2항이, 민간부문은 제119조 제1항이 주로 적용될 것이다. 그러나 양자는 우열의 관계, 원칙과 예외의 관계로 볼 수는 없고 상호병존적으로 보아야 할 것이다. 그럼에도 인간의 기본적 욕구인 의식주에 관련된 재화의 분배는 우선적으로 이루어져야 할 것이다. 고로 보건의료서비스 중에서 기초적 성격의 의료서비스는 최우선적으로 공급되어야 하므로 공공보건의료공급이 이를 맡을 것이며 이 부분만큼은 민간보건의료공급보다 더 우선해서 이루어져야 한다.

보건의료공급의 새로운 패러다임을 모색하여 보건의료공급 법체계에서의 공공부문과 민간부문간의 역할 정립에 관한 법적 이념을 정립하고 이에 맞추어 공공부문과 민간부문간의 역할 분담이 이루어져야 한다. 이상의 논의의 성과를 바탕으로 보건의료공급 법체계의 법적 이념을 적용하여 구체적인 정책을 수립해야 하는데 대표적으로 민간의료보험의 도입, 요양기관당연지정제의 재검토, 요양급여비용의 단체계약제의 분석, 영리의료법인의 설립이 그것이다. 이러한 구체적인 정책의 이면에는 입법론적 제언이 뒷받침되어야 하므로 보건의료공급의 법적 이념에 따른 입법론을 제시해야 하리라고 본다. 물론 이러한 입법정책적 제언은 우리나라 의료의 이념을 충족하여 국민의료의 문제점을 해결하는 방향으로 나아가야 함은 두말할 나위가 없다.

[영문]The welfare state in crisis raised in the developed capitalistic states exercises its power from neoliberalism. Neoliberalism which claims ‘small government’ is standing in the middle of conflicts between ideologies and policies raised from medical reform nowadays while egalitarianism, a product of socialism, emphasizes equity in the distribution of medical service. This situation demands the reestablishment on the roles of public sector and private sector in health care provision. Therefore, this study would examine the ideological aspects on health care provision and review in depth how this should be reflected to the Constitution of the Republic of Korea and the health care provision laws and how the roles of public and private sectors should be shared based on the standards established. Beforehand, the following terms should be defined to carry out this study: health care and its provision, subjects and forms of health care provision, and legal system of health care provision.

Before examining the ideology of health care provision and the possibility to harmonize with the positive law,, the study reviewed what the consitutional foundation of health care provision are and how they are embodied into the administrative laws. Then, the common constitutional foundations of both public and private health care provision are the right to life, the right to one''s body protection, and the right to health. However, while the public health care promotion include the principle of socialist states, social fundamental rights and constitutional economic order, the private health care provision is based on the right to general behavioral freedom derived from the right to pursue happiness under the Article 10 of the Constitution and the right of property under the Article 23.

Based on this, the laws for public health care provision include the Framework Act on Health Care, the National Health Promotion Act, the National Health Insurance Act, the Act on Special Measures for Health Care in Rural Areas, the Regional Public Health Act and the Public Health Control Act while the laws for private health care provision include the Medical Service Act and the Emergency Medical Service Act. These health care provision related laws commonly strengthened the publicness of medical service and justified the governmental intervention, which is parallel to libertarian egalitarianism, the ideology of health care provision in Korea. Concerning the distributive justice of medical service, the health care provision related laws and systematic habitual practice are inclined to egalitarianism rather than liberalism, related to the theory of justice by Rawls.

Although the legal ideology is derived from current health are provision laws, the degree of governmental coordination and intervention on the health care provision system has a big significance in role sharing of public and private sectors under the principle of economic order. The Constitution of the Republic of Korea prescribes the provision on economy in Chapter 9, and therefore the degree of overall intervention on health care provision might be substantially determined by theses provisions on economy. The constitutional economic order dose not elucidate social market economic order, but rather declares the openness of economic order. Thus, this would be embodied into the formation of broad legislative power and the excercise of discretionary power on governmental provision of health care and recognize the justifiability of governmental intervention.

The constitutional principles and libertarian egalitarianism are connected with Rawl''s theory of justice. In other words, libertarian egalitarianism is derived from our Constitution and it is the ideology that we should pursue. Based on such legal ideology, the Article 119.2 should be constitutionally applied to the public sector while the Article 119.1 should be applied to the private sector. However, both should be considered as coexistent, not the superior and inferior relation or principle and exception relation. Nevertheless, the distribution of goods related to food, clothing and shelter, which is basic human desire should be conducted first.

The legal ideology on role setting between public and private sectors in the legal system of health care provision should be established and their roles should be determined according to this by searching the new paradigm of health care provision. Based on the above discussions, the specific policies should be established by applying the legal ideology of health care provision legal system, which include the introduction of private health insurance, review on mandatory designation system of insurance medical facilities, collective contract system of insurance reimbursement and establishment of for-profit medical corporation. Since these specific polities contain have legislative theoretical suggestions, the legislative theory should be provided according to the legal ideology of health care provision. In addition, these legislative suggestions should satisfy the ideology of medical service in Korea to solve various problems in this field.