간호장교의 의료 윤리적 가치관

[한글]

이 연구는 간호장교들이 실무에 임하면서 어떠한 의료 윤리적 가치관을 가지고 있는지 조사, 분석하여 이를 바탕으로 바람직한 의료 윤리적 가치관을 확립하도록 도움을 주고 효과적인 대처 방안에 대한 자료를 제공하고자 시도된 서술적 조사 연구이다. 연구 기간은 ‘04년 1월 27일부터 2월 26일까지 군단지원병원 4곳, 군지원병원 3곳, 후방병원 4곳을 선정하여 설문지 우편 발송을 통해 최종 273명을 선정하여 연구를 시작하였다.

연구 도구는 이영숙(1990)이 고안하고 정희자(1995)가 수정·보완한 도구를 이 연구의 특성에 맞게 보완하여 사용하였다. 측정도구는 Likert Scale에 의한 5점 방법을 채택하였고, 부정문항을 역산 처리하였다.

자료 분석은 SPSS 10.0에 의해 실수, 백분율, 표준편차를 구하였고, 변수의 특성에 따라 t-test, ANOVA로 분석하였다. 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 간호장교의 의료 윤리적 가치관

인간 생명 관계 영역의 의료 윤리적 가치관에서 점수가 가장 높은 항목은 로 인간 생명 존엄성을 중요시 하는 입장이었다. 반면 안락사나 임신 중절에 대한 항목에서는 생명 존중보다는 삶의 질을 더 중요시하는 결과를 나타냈다.

환자 관계 영역의 의료 윤리적 가치관에 대한 항목에서는 가 가장 높은 점수 결과를 보여 어떠한 상황에서도 환자의 생명을 보호하고 환자의 알 권리를 존중해야 한다는 입장을 나타냈다. 환자의 자살계획이나 종교적 신념에 대해서는 환자의 비밀유지나 자율적 의사결정의 권리 보다도 환자의 생명을 보호하는 것을 중요한 책임과 의무로 생각하고 있었다.

간호 업무 관계 영역의 의료 윤리적 가치관에 대한 항목에서는 가 가장 높은 점수를 나타냈다. 이 영역의 항목에서 환자의 권리나 자율성 보장을 중요시하며 모두가 평등한 치료를 받아야 한다는 생각을 나타냈다.

동료 관계 영역의 의료 윤리적 가치관은 가장 높은 윤리의식을 나타냈다. 가 가장 높은 점수를 나타냈고, 모든 문항에서 고의적 비윤리적인 행위에 대해 거부하며 환자의 건강과 안전을 중요시하는 입장을 나타냈다.

2. 의료 윤리 문제에 대한 인식

군 병원에서 가장 심각한 의료 윤리 문제로 간호장교들이 생각하는 문제를 알아보았다. 1순위로는 ‘적절한 간호 인력 부족으로 인한 문제’, 다음으로 ‘필요한 의료 자원 부족으로 인한 문제’, ‘후송 계로 준수에 따른 치료 지연’ 등의 순서로 나타났다.

3. 간호장교의 의료 윤리적 가치관과 제 변수와의 관계

일반적 특성 중 간호장교의 의료 윤리적 가치관에 유의한 영향을 미친 변수는 연령, 계급, 학력, 결혼 상태, 종교, 종교 참여도, 직업에 대한 태도 등이었다.

결론적으로 간호장교들을 위한 효과적이고 체계적인 의료 윤리 교육이 교과 과정에서 뿐 아니라 임상에서도 지속될 필요성이 있다. 간호 전문인으로서 자신의 결정이나 선택에 대하여 확고한 이론과 원리가 있어서 행동을 선택하게 되었음을 분명히 표명할 수 있어야 한다. 또한 빠른 시대적 변화에 적응하고 적절히 대응하는 것이 전문직으로서 더욱 질적 성장이 가능하리라 본다.

[영문]This thesis is a descriptive research study to help nursing officers establish their desirable medico-ethical values and to give data which is an effective counterplan by searching and analyzing the medico-ethical value of nursing officers in their clinical work places. The data has been collected through structured questions from January 27 to February 26, 2004 by nursing officers from eleven military hospitals. I revised and complemented Lee, Young-suk(1990)''s device and Jung, Hee-ja(1995)''s device was revised and complemented in accordance with the goal of my study.

As a measuring device, 5 degree grade by Likert Scale was adapted, and the negative items were counted backward. I calculated a real number, a percentage, and the standard deviation and analyzed these figures by t-test or ANOVA test according to the features of the variables.

* The ethical value of human life :

The highest scored item was " Because human germs and embryos are alive we can''t use experimental them as object or tool for research" This means that they take a serious view of human life''s dignity, but they take a more serious view of the quality of life than life dignity of euthanasia and artificial abortion.

* The ethical value of the relation fields between the nursing officers and the patient :

The highest scored item was " Even if the patient is a soldier, we have to provide the best care as a patient not as a junior. This means that they have to take care of patient''s life and respect the patient''s right of knowledge in whatever may happen.

They think it a more important duty and responsibility to protect a patient''s life than to keep a secret about the patient or the right of autonomous one''s choose one in a patient''s suicide plan or religious beliefs.

* The ethical value about the relation fields between the nursing officers and their nursing tasks :

The highest score item is " Every patient receives equal treatment irrespective of rank." This means that they think everybody receives equal treatment and takes a serious view right and the guarantee of autonomy.

* The ethical value about the relation fields between the nursing officers and their co-workers :

The highest score item is " At any mistake of another nursing officer in tasks I advise her." In every item, nursing officers negatively responded to the designed nonethical deed, and they took a serious view of health and the safety of the patients.

2. Cognition of the medico-ethical issue

I found what nursing officers regard as a serious problem of the medico- ethics in military hospital. The biggest problems are, first, the problem due to insufficient nursing officers; second, the problem due to insufficient medical resources; third, treatment is delayed because of following transfer routes.

3. The differences of the ethical values according to general characteristics

The meaningful variables in the general characteristics were the age, the rank, one''s academic career, the state of marriage, the religion, the rates of participation in religious events, and the attitude toward the job of nurse.

In conclusion, the effective and systematic ethical education for nursing officers is continuously needed in clinics, not just in course of study. As special nurses, we have to firmly theories and principles about one''s decisions or choices. As we adapt and properly cope with the situation we make the quality more special.