응급실 환자의 퇴원 교육 내용에 대한 이해수준조사

[한글]

본 연구는 응급실 환자를 대상으로 퇴원시 교육한 내용에 대한 이해 정도를 파악하고, 이를 바탕으로 응급실 퇴원환자에게 필요한 교육 자료를 개발하여 제공하기 위한 목적으로 시행된 서술적 조사 연구이다.

자료 수집 기간은 2004년 4월 15일부터 5월 10일까지 실시하였으며 연구 대상은 서울시 소재 Y대학병원의 응급실에서 치료를 받은 후 퇴원하는 환자 180명을 대상으로 실시하였다. 자료 수집 방법은 연구 대상자에게 질문지를 배부하고 즉석에서 응답한 후 회수하는 자기 보고식 질분지 법을 이용하였다.

연구도구로는 응급실 환자의 퇴원 교육 내용의 이해정도를 측정하기 위해 이광미 (1995)의 도구를 응급실 실정에 맞게 수정·보완하여 사용하였고, 환자의 일반적 특성과 응급실 이용현황, 퇴원 과정에 대한 문항을 문헌고찰을 통하여 선정하고, 질문지에 첨부하여 사용하였다. 사용된 도구의 신뢰도는 Cronbach''s Alpha .85이었다.

자료 분석 방법은 대상자의 일반적 특성과 응급실 이용현황, 퇴원 과정은 빈도와 백분율로 측정하였고, 퇴원 교육 내용의 이해 정도는 평균과 표준 편차를 산출하였으며 일반적 특성과 퇴원 교육 내용의 이해 정도와의 관계는 T-test, ANOVA로 분석하였고, ANOVA에서의 유의한 결과는 Scheffe test를 하여 구체적으로 차이를 보이는 집단을 조사하였다.

2. 응급실 환자의 퇴원 교육 내용의 이해 정도는 평균 2.74로 ‘약간 이해한다’ 수준이었다.

3. 퇴원 교육 내용의 이해 정도가 가장 높은 항목은 외래 날짜, 시간, 장소에 대한 것이었고, 이해 정도가 가장 낮은 항목은 응급 상황 시 궁금한 사항의 해결을 위한 연락처에 대한 것이었다.

4. 교육 내용의 이해 정도와 상관 관계가 높은 일반적 특성은 성별, 연령분포, 경제상태, 교육 수준이었다. 즉, 여성이 남성보다, 연령이 낮은 그룹, 경제상태가 높은 그룹 그리고 교육 수준이 높은 그룹에서 이해도가 높았다.

결론적으로 본 연구의 결과에 의하면, 응급실 환자의 퇴원 교육 내용에 대한 이해 정도는 ‘약간 이해한다’ 수준으로 낮은 것으로 조사되었다. 그러므로 퇴원 환자 교육이 더 이해하기 쉽고, 체계적으로 실시되어야겠으며 교육 방법에서도 구두 설명 이외의 다양한 방법을 동원하여 퇴원 환자 교육 내용이 모두 포함된 교육을 계획·실행·평가함이 바람직하리라 사료되며, 응급실 환자의 퇴원 교육 내용의 이해정도와 높은 상관관계가 있었던 제반 특성을 고려하여 교육 프로그램을 개발할 필요가 있고, 본 연구가 응급실 환자의 퇴원 교육을 위한 기초적인 정보를 제공할 수 있으리라 사료된다.

[영문]The purpose of this study was to identify level of understanding of discharge teaching of the ER patients and to provide basic evidence for the development of the educational materials for them.

This is a survey research using a self reported questionnaire. Data were collected from April 15 to May 10, 2004 from the emergency center of a university affiliated hospital in Seoul. The self-reporting questionnaires were distributed to the patients who were ready to be discharged and collected 10 to 20 minutes later by research assistants. Total 180 questionnaires were analyzed for the study.

The level of understanding of discharge teaching was measured with revised Lee''s (1995) instrument. Other variables include demographic characteristics, past visit to the ER, and the experiences of discharge process. The reliability test of the final instrument was Cronbach''s Alpha 0.85.

The data were analyzed with T-test, and ANOVA and Scheffe test to determine the differences among groups.

The results of this study can be summarized as follows;

1. There were slightly more male patients (51.7%) than female. The patients aged 61 or older consisted 26.1%, 78.9% reside in Seoul, 80.6% married, and 32.8% graduated from college. Almost half (46.1%) of the sample reported to earn between one and two million wons a month.

2. The average level of subjects'' understanding was 2.74 on 5 point scale which meant poor understanding.

3. Most patients understood the date, time, and place of their re-visiting appointment but had very poor scores on understanding of contact point for their questions in case of an emergency.

4. Patients who were young, females, higher economic status, and higher education understood the discharge teaching better than their counterparts.

In conclusion, the level of ER patients'' overall understanding of the discharge teaching was poor. Based on the results of this study it is suggested to develop specific discharge teaching programs for ER patients. Also, considering special environment such as ER, various teaching materials and methods should be explored and implemented. Further studies are indicated to evaluate the effectiveness of teaching methods in ER and patients'' satisfaction.