식생활과 골밀도와의 관련성 분석

[한글]

이 연구는 SDA 교단의 채식주의자와 비채식주의자를 대상으로 생활습관 및 식습관과 골밀도와의 관련성을 알아보고자 실시했다. 어떠한 영향을 미치는 것인지에 관하여 연구조사를 실시했다. 자료 수집은 SDA교단의 2004년 5개 합회 총회 개최 시기로 1월부터 2월 초순까지 각 합회 총회 대표자 1,500여 명 중 자원하는 570명을 대상으로 골밀도 측정과 설문지 조사를 실시했다.

연구 대상자들의 성별은 남자 435명 여자 135명이었다. 이 중 완전채식과 락토오버 채식자는 123명 비채식자는 347명이였다. 남자 골밀도 정상군과 비정상군의 수는 각각 190명과 206명이고 여자 골밀도 정상군과 1l정상군의 수는 각각 55명과 72명이었다.

골밀도 정상군과 비정상군의 연령 군을 보면 비정상군의 경우 50대가 54.6%, 60대 이상이 52.4%로 나타났고, 정상군에서는 30대 이하가 62.0%, 40대가 53.7%로 나타나 정상군에 비해 비정상군에서 고연령층의 분포가 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다.

성별의 경우 남자에 비해 여자의 골밀도가 비정상일 확률이 유의하게 높았다. 교육수준은 ‘중졸이하’에 비해 ‘대학원졸 이상’에서 골밀도가 비정상일 확률이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 소득수준에 따라 고소득자들이 골밀도가 낮고 저 소득자들이 골밀도가 높았다. 거주지역에 있어서도 남자의 골밀도 비정상군은 ‘시골’이 많은 반면, 정상군은 ‘직할시 이상의 대도시’가 가장 많았다. 여자의 경우는 남자와는 달리 골밀도 비정상군의 경우 ‘직할시 이상의 대도시’가 가장 많았다. 또 정상군에서는 대도시 보다 ‘읍․면 단위의 소도시’가 가장 많은 것으로 나타났다.

로지스틱 회귀분석결과 성이 골밀도 정상여부에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 남자에 비해 여자에서 골밀도가 비정상일 확률이 유의하게 높았다.

생활습관(운동)의 차이가 있는지를 살펴본 결과 비정상군에 비해 정상군의 운동시간이 긴 것으로 나타난 것은 운동시간에 따라 골밀도에 큰 영향을 끼치는 것으로 분석된다. 30세 이전의 운동정도는 운동량이 작을수록 골밀도가 비정상일 확률이 유의하게 높아 ‘많이 했음’에 비해 ‘거의 안했음’이 골밀도가 비정상일 확률이 가장 높았다. 운동 종류에서는 단순한 운동보다는 조금은 활동적인 운동이 골밀도와 관련이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

골밀도가 정상인 군과 비정상인군간 식생활 습관의 차이를 살펴본 것은 의외로 연구가설이나 문헌고찰과는 전혀 반대의 결과가 나왔다. 이는 완전채식을 하는데도 비정상군에 속하게 된 것은 통곡식을 주로 하지 않은 채식을 습관적으로 하거나 통곡식을 위주로 했다하더라도 다른 식품을 균형 있게 섭취하지 못했거나 운동을 규칙적으로 거의 하지않은 결과이며 이로써 통곡식과 함께 균형 잡힌 채식을 하지 않고 일정하게 운동을 하지 않으면 오히려 골다공증을 예방하는데 효과적이지 못한 결과를 초래하게 될 수 있음을 시사하였다.

추후 식생활 형태와 골밀도, 그리고 운동과 골밀도의 관련성에 대한 연구가 계속되어야 한다고 생각한다.

[영문]This paper is on the study of how a way of life and its form have an effect on the density of bone. The study is on 570 people, who volunteered for this data, from a total of 1,500 people who attended the Korean Seventh-Day Adventist yearly conference from January to early February, 2004. The respondents took part in the survey by filling in a questionnaire.

There were 123 vegetarians, including pure vegetarians and lacto-ovo-vegetarians, and 347 non-vegetarians among 435 males and 135 females who took part in this survey. The number of normal male group of the density of bone is 190 and abnormal is 206, and for female, 72 for normal and 55 for abnormal.

Classifying according to age, the study shows elderly with higher than the younger in the abnormal group; 54.6% of fifties and 52.4% of over sixties in abnormal, and 62.0% of under thirties and 53.7% of forties in normal. And in the terms of sex, female is higher than male in the abnormal group.

On the academic background, ''under middle school'' is less than ''over graduate'' in the abnormal group. The density of brain of the low-income group is higher than the high-income group. And in the terms of a residential district, for male, whereas abnormal group living in the country shows the most, normal group living in the big city is the most too.

For female, unlike the male, abnormal group living in the big city is the most, it means the city-dweller doesn''t have enough time to exercise because of the convenience of life. The normal group living in the small city just like a town is the most. It means small city life makes female increase the quantity of exercise and activity than big city. This could result in the delay of decreasing of a bony[osseous] tissue.

The logistic recurrence analysis showed that as the sex had a considerable effect on the normal state of the density of bone statistically, it is likely that female will be higher than male in abnormal.

When it was examined in the terms of the difference of life style, especially exercise, time for exercise in the normal group is longer than the abnormal, which means time for exercise has much effected to the density of bone. The less quantity of the exercise among people who are under thirties, the higher the abnormal ratio of the density of medula when the quantity of exercise was "rarely exercised" compared to "much done". A rather active exercise has more effected than a simple one. Although female had much exercised before in her thirties, later on her health care can influence the density of bone.

The difference of eating habits between normal group and abnormal group of the density of bone, to my surprise, has revealed an entirely opposite result, unlike to research hypothesis and document considerations. So in view of the results so far achieved I could see the following; there are good reasons that he/she, even though he/she who is a pure vegetarian, is in the abnormal category - he

she had a vegetarian meal habits without having whole grains, or didn''t take in a balanced meal with other foods though he/she did have whole grains and as a result of rarely doing an exercise regularly. Therefore, if one don''t have a balanced vegetarian meal with whole grains and take proper exercise regularly, it rather doesn''t be an effective result that takes precautions against the osteoporosis. Also, when take milk and an egg, without a balanced meal with whole grains, the protein took in rather was ineffective to maintain the density of bone, and then is been belong to the abnormal group. In addition it is no doubt that when one as I mentioned above doesn''t have a balanced meal even though a vegetarian without any fish, one cannot help being in an abnormal group.