척수손상환자 간호실무 표준 개발

[한글]

본 연구는 척수손상환자에게 질적인 간호를 제공하고 질 평가의 근거 자료가 될 수 있는 척수손상환자 간호실무 표준을 개발하는 방법론적인 연구이다.

예비 간호실무 표준은 문헌고찰 및 미국 간호협회와 미국 신경간호협회 실무표준을 토대로 하여 개발하였다. 표준에 따른 간호활동은 문헌고찰과 척수손상환자 간호와 관련된 전문가로 구성된 초점집단을 이용하여 우리나라의 임상상황에 알맞은 활동들로 세부항목을 작성하였다.

개발된 간호실무 표준에 대한 내용은 척수손상환자 영역에서 강의 경험이 풍부한 간호대학 교수 2인 및 수간호사 1인, 전공의 3인, 척수손상환자 간호업무에 5년 이상 근무한 경험이 있는 간호사 4인으로부터 검증 받은 후 최종 척수손상환자 간호실무 표준을 개발하였다.

1. 개발된 예비 실무표준은 12개의 표준과 30개의 기준 및 31개의 지표, 총 259개의 간호활동으로 구성되었다.

2. 1차 내용 타당도 검증은 예비 실무표준의 각 항목에 대하여 4점 척도 를 사용하여 3점 ‘타당하다’, 4점 ‘매우 타당하다’에 동의한 전문가수로 CVI(content validity index)를 구하였으며, 전체 항목에 대한 CVI는 모두 83%이상으로 높게 나타났다. 그러나 4개의 항목에서 전문가 타당 도가 83%이상이지만 문항의 추가, 삭제, 수정, 보완되어야 할 부분이 있었다.

3. 2차 내용 타당도 검증은 1차 내용 타당도에서 지적된 4개 문항을 재정 리 한 후 1차 내용 타당도와 같은 방법으로 CVI를 구하였으며, 4개 항 목 모두 전문가 합의율 83%이상을 나타내어 간호활동 항목으로 포함 시켰다.

4. 최종적으로 개발된 척수손상환자 간호실무 표준은 자료수집, 간호진단, 간호성과, 간호계획, 수행, 평가, 간호의 질, 업무수행평가, 전문성개 발, 협동, 윤리, 연구 등 12개의 표준과 이에 따른 30개의 기준과 31개 의 지표와 259개의 간호활동으로 구성되었다.

개발된 척수손상환자 간호실무 표준은 척수손상환자의 간호의 질을 향상시키고 임상실무 수행능력의 발전을 도모할 수 있는 기초 자료를 제공할 뿐만 아니라 척수손상환자를 간호하는 간호사들의 질 평가를 위한 제도적 장치 및 관리하는 지침서로써 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

[영문]This is a methodological research study to develop standards of nursing practice that provide the fundamental data for the qualitative care and measurement of nursing for patients with spinal cord injury. Preliminary nursing practice standards were developed on the basis of review for the related literatures and the Nursing Standards from American Nurses Association and American Neuroscience Nurses Association.

To determine the fine categories of preliminary nursing practice standards, this study was done the review of related literatures and the investigation by the specialist group related the nursing practice for patient with spinal cord injury and then was modified to appropriate standards for clinical nursing environment in Korea. Specialist group has excellent active members in the field of care for patients with spinal cord injury and 10 members of this group organized 2 professors in college of nursing, 1 head nurse, 3 residents, 4 nurses in the line of this field over 5 years. The final standards for patients with spinal cord injury was invented after the validity test by the specialist group.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

1. The Preliminary nursing standards for practice was composed of 12 standards, 30 criteria, 31 indicators , and total 259 nursing practical activities.

2. The first content validity test for each category of preliminary standards for practice was applied 4-point scale. The CVI (content validity index) was decided by the number of specialists who agreed 3 points(relevant) or 4 points(very relevant). The CVI of all categories were over 83%, but 4 categories over 83% were need to add, to delete, to modify, and to revise items.

3. The second content validity test for revised 4 categories was achieved CVI as well as the first content validity test. They received more than 83% agreement by the specialists and they were added in nursing activities.

4. The final version of the nursing practice standards for patients with spinal cord injury includes 12 standards (data collection, nursing diagnosis, nursing plan, implementation, evaluation, quality of nursing, performance evaluation, development of professionalism, partnership, ethics, research), 30 criteria, 31 indicators , and 259 nursing activities.

According to the above results, I think the application of the nursing practice standards for patient with spinal cord injury is possible to provide the basic data in order to improve the quality of nursing and the performance ability of clinical practice. Also, I think this standards is possible to utilize as the systematic devise for evaluate the quality of nursing and as the guideline for nurses to care patients with spinal cord injury.