재택 건강관리 시스템에서의 MFER 표준 및 의료정보 보안 구현에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 재택 건강관리 시스템 내에서 이용되는 다양한 생체정보 측정 하드웨어 프로토콜을 표준화하고, 개인신상 정보 및 건강 정보의 보안성을 강화하기 위한 연구이다. 재택 건강관리 시스템 내에서 생체정보를 습득하는 하드웨어들은 서로 다른 프로토콜을 가지고 환자 어플리케이션 PC와 통신을 하기 때문에 각 프로토콜에 대한 이해를 통하여야만 취득한 데이터를 해석하여 생체정보를 얻어 낼 수 있다. 다양한 의료기기를 사용할수록 생체정보를 처리하기위한 노력과 시간이 소요된다. 따라서 다양한 의료기기에 적용 가능한 통합 프로토콜에 대한 필요성이 요구되었고, 이를 위한 방안으로 국제 표준규격인 MFER과 XML을 이용하였다. MFER은 생체 파형정보 및 이를 측정하는 하드웨어의 제품 내역까지 포함한 국제 표준 규격이다. 이를 통하여 시스템에서 이용된 의료기기의 명칭 및 제품에 대한 특성과 측정된 생체 파형정보를 알아낼 수 있다. XML은 산업 전반에 적용 가능한 표준 마크업 언어이다. 재택 건강관리 시스템 내에서 혈압, 혈당, 체온 등의 이산정보를 표준화하기 위한 방안으로 이용하였다.

재택 건강관리 시스템은 정보통신이 발달함에 따라 유, 무선을 이용하여 건강을 관리하는 것이 가능한 시스템이다. 그러나 네트워크를 통한 불특정 다수의 외부 침입 가능성이 항상 존재한다는 단점이 있다. 방화벽과 같은 OS 자체의 보안 및 백신 프로그램 서비스 이외에도 시스템 내에서 자체적으로 파일을 보호할 수 있는 방안이 요구되었다. 환자의 생체정보는 생명과도 직결되는 중요한 정보이기 때문이다. 따라서 현재 쓰이는 암호화 알고리즘 중에 알려진 외부 네트워크 공격에 대하여 강한 방어력을 갖는 AES(rijndael) 알고리즘을 적용하여 환자정보를 보호하였다. 알고리즘을 통하여 보호된 환자 정보는 접근권한을 가진 자에 한하여 정보를 얻을 수 있도록 설계하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 재택건강 관리 시스템의 프로토콜 통합 및 생체정보의 보안성을 확보함으로써 보다 개선된 시스템을 구현하였다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is standardization of hardware protocol and preservation of security on human's vital informations and private history informations in the Home Healthcare Management System(H2MS).

The protocol of hardwares which measure human's vital signals in H2MS is various, and those hardwares are connected with Patient(Client)'s application. If getting vital informations from those hardwares, we have to understand those various protocols. If the number of hardware increases, we have to spend more efforts and time. So, we want to have an unify protocol that will be able to use every hardware in H2MS. For filling these needs, we choose a MFER and a XML format which are international standards. MFER is a standard that includes medical waveform and hardware properties. From MFER format file, we recognize the kind and name of hardwares and medical waveform.

H2MS is a System that works through network. The possibilities of external aggression through network exist always from unknown people. So, we have to consider about security of patient's informations, we should have to choose some method such as a fire wall and using vaccine in OS, application of encryption algorithm. Patient's informations are very important, because, it will have the possibility of determining human's life. So, we apply AES(rijndael) algorithm that is strong against illegal network's attacks which are well known until now to patient's informations file. Using the AES algorithm, we can protect patient's informations. In H2MS, patient's informations are allowed admitted persons only.

Through this study, we developed an enhanced H2MS that is considered about the unify standardization of various hardware protocol and preservation of security on patient's informations.