다문화가정 아동의 표현어휘능력 연구 : K-BNT-C를 중심으로

Abstract

[한글]최근 한국 사회에는 국제결혼이 큰 증가 추세를 보이며 다문화가정에서 성장하고 있는 아동의 수가 급격하게 증가하고 있다. 그러나 다문화가정 아동의 경우에 주양육자인 어머니의 제한된 한국어 구사 능력으로 인하여 아동의 언어발달이 지체될 가능성이 매우 크다.

현재 다문화가정 아동들의 언어발달에 대한 연구가 부분적으로 이루어지고는 있으나, 대상자를 모집하는 데 따르는 현실적인 문제 및 다문화환경에 익숙하지 못한 사회적 분위기 등으로 인해 연구가 활발하게 진행되지 못하고 있다. 이에 따라 언어치료 임상 현장에서 다문화가정 아동을 치료하게 되는 경우에 참고할만한 자료가 현저히 부족한 실정이다.

이에, 본 연구에서는 생활연령이 만 3세 후반에 해당하는 다문화가정 아동 26명에게 아동용 한국판 보스톤이름대기검사(Korean-Boston Naming Test for Children: 이하 K-BNT-C)를 실시하여 일반가정 아동 105명의 결과와 대조함으로써 표현어휘능력 면에서 두 집단 간에 차이가 있는지 밝히고자 하였다. 더불어 다문화가정 아동의 표현어휘능력과 관련된 변인들 가운데 다문화가정 아동의 표현어휘능력에 가장 크게 영향을 미치는 변인은 무엇인지 알아보고자 하였다.

첫째, 다문화가정 아동의 평균 K-BNT-C 점수가 일반가정 아동에 비해 유의하게 낮은 것으로 관찰되었다.

둘째, 어머니의 한국판 보스톤이름대기검사(Korean-Boston Naming Test: 이하 K-BNT)점수, 아동의 외부교육시간, 그리고 가정 소득수준 변인이 다문화가정 아동의 K-BNT-C 점수와 양의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 어머니의 표현어휘능력이 높을수록, 아동의 외부교육시간이 많을수록 다문화가정 아동의 표현어휘능력이 높아진다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

위 연구 결과를 종합해보면, 다문화가정의 경우 주양육자인 어머니의 제한된 한국어 구사 능력으로 인해 아동의 표현어휘발달에 부정적인 영향을 미치게 되고, 이에 따라 다문화가정 아동의 경우 표현어휘발달지체의 가능성이 있음을 확인하였다. 더불어 이처럼 제한된 가정 내 언어적 자극을 사설교육기관에서 이루어지는 교사와 친구들 간의 주기적인 언어적 상호작용에 의해 보상받게 됨을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 만 3세 후반 다문화가정 아동의 표현어휘능력에 관한 기초 자료를 제시하고 다문화가정 아동의 경우 표현어휘발달지체의 가능성이 있음을 밝혔다는데 의의가 있다. 더불어 다문화가정 아동의 표현어휘능력에 영향을 미치는 변인을 밝힘으로써 다문화가정 아동의 언어발달을 촉진하기 위한 환경 조성에 있어서 구체적인 시사점을 마련하였다고 할 수 있다. 후속연구로서 다문화가정 아동의 보다 전반적인 표현어휘발달 과정을 이해하기 위하여 다양한 연령대 및 다양한 지역의 다문화가정 아동을 대상으로 하는 연구가 진행되어야 할 것을 제언한다.

[영문]Recently, the number of children raised in multicultural families is expanding rapidly, but reference materials in language intervention and treatment are quite insufficient. This study attempted to examine and compare expressive vocabulary ability of multicultural family children to normally developing children using the Korean-Boston Naming Test for Children(K-BNT-C). The subjects of this study were 26 multicultural family children and 105 normally developing children aged between 3 years, 6 months and 3 years, 11 months. Through this, we aimed to identify variables related to multicultural family children’s expressive vocabulary ability and to find the variable that has the highest effect on their expressive vocabulary ability.

First, the multicultural family children’s K-BNT-C mean score was significantly lower than that of the normally developing children.

Second, the multicultural family children’s K-BNT-C scores were in a significantly positive correlation with the mothers’ Korean-Boston Naming Test(K-BNT) scores, the children’s time spent at preschool education institutions, and the family’s income. From the results of regression analysis, the effect on multicultural family children’s expressive vocabulary ability was the highest for the mothers’ K-BNT scores with the number of children’s hours at preschool education institutions coming in second, but the effect of family income was insignificant. That is, multicultural family children’s expressive vocabulary ability was higher when the mother’s expressive vocabulary ability was high and when the children’s time spent at a preschool education institution was long.

Summing up the results of this study, it was found that the multicultural family children’s expressive vocabulary development was affected negatively by the limited Korean language skills of the mothers, the main rearer, and accordingly, multicultural family children have the risk of expressive vocabulary developmental delay. Furthermore, we found that multicultural family children compensate for the lack of language stimulation at home in both quantitative and qualitative aspects by regular verbal interactions with their teacher and friends at a preschool education institution.

This study is meaningful in that it provided basic information on expressive vocabulary ability in multicultural family children. Furthermore, this study is believed to give specific implications for creating an environment to promote multicultural family children’s language development by identifying variables affecting multicultural family children’s expressive vocabulary development. To enhance understanding of overall expressive vocabulary development in multicultural family children, we propose further research with multicultural family children from various groups of age and areas.