Imipenem-nonsusceptible Acinetobacter baumannii와 Pseudomonas aeruginosa의 carbapenemase에 의한 항생제 내성유형과 분자생물학적인 특성분석

Abstract

[한글]2007년 7월부터 2008년 4월까지 강원도 춘천시 소재 강원대학교병원 진단검사의학과에서 분리된 imipenem-nonsusceptible Acinetobacter baumannii 34주와 Pseudomonas aeruginosa 32주를 대상으로 Microscan System을 통하여 여러 항생제에 대한 최소발육억제농도를 측정하고, modified Hodge test와 IMP-EDTA- SMA double-disk synergy test를 시행하여 carbapenemase 생선 균주를 선별하였다. 그리고 중합효소 연쇄반응을 이용하여 국내에서 보고된 metallo-β-lactamase 및 OXA-β-lactamase를 검출하고자 하였다. 그 결과 A. baumannii중 blaOXA-23-like가 20주, blaIMP-1-like, blaVIM이 각각 10주와 5주 검출되었다. 그리고 P. aeruginosa에서는 blaIMP-1-like 31주, blaVIM 1주를 확인할 수 있었다.

또한 imipenem-nonsuceptible A. baumannii와 P. aeruginosa를 분자 역학적인 검사법인 random amplified polymorphic DNA(RAPD)-PCR을 시행하고, dendrogram을 작성하여 균주들 간의 유사성으로 근연도를 분석하였다. 그 결과 A. baumannii는 40% 이상의 수준에서 크게 6개의 군으로 나뉘어졌고, AC2와 AC6 군은 검사에 사용한 모든 항생제에 내성을 보였으며, AC5 군은 ampicillin/sulbactam과 imipenem을 제외한 항생제에 모두 내성을 나타내었다. AC4 군은 ampicillin/sulbactam과 amikacin, aztreonam, imipenem을 제외한 항생제에, AC3 군은 ampicillin/sulbactam과 amikacin, aztreonam, imipenem, tobramycin을 제외한 항생제에 내성을 나타내었으며, AC1 군은 ampicillin/sulbactam, aztreonam, cefepime, levofloxacin, tobramycin을 제외한 항생제에 내성을 나타내었다. P. aeruginosa는 50% 이상의 수준에서 7개의 군으로 나뉘어졌고, PS3 군이 가장 많은 항생제에 내성을 지니고 있었으며, PS1 군은 대부분의 항생제에 감수성을 보였다. PS7 군은 다른 군과 다르게 aztreonam에 내성을 지니고 있었으며, PS4, 5, 6군은 각 군간 두 개의 항생제에 차이를 보이며 유사한 양상을 보였다.

각각의 군들의 결과를 비교해 본 결과 항생제 내성 유형과 carbapenemase 유전자 검사 결과를 토대로 imipenem-nonsuceptible A. baumannii와 P. aeruginosa의 분류가 가능하였다.

[영문]A. baumannii and P. aerugnosa are important nosocomial pathogens. Their resistances to carbapenem are increasing and causing concerns in Korea. An increasing prevalence of carbapenem resistance mediated by acquired carbapenemase is being reported.

Over a 10 month-period from July 2007 to April 2008, 66 strains of imipenem-nonsusceptible A. baumannii and P. auruginosa (34 A. baumannii and 32 P. aeruginosa) were isolated from Kang-won National University Hospital. To determine the prevalence and genotypes of the carbapenemase- producing clinical isolates, antibiotic susceptibility was determined by Microscan Walkaway 96 SI System and carbapenem activity was detected by the modified Hodge test and the imipenem-EDTA-SMA double-disk synergy test. Metallo-β-lactamase gene and OXA-type β-lactamase gene reported in Korea were detected by PCR.

The result of PCR, 20(59%) isolates of A. baumannii with blaOXA-23-like, 10(29%) isolates with blaIMP-1-like and 5(15%) isolates with blaVIM were identified. Thirty one(97%) isolates of P. aeruginosa were found to have blaIMP-1-like and 1(3%) isolates were found to have blaVIM. The prevalence of both blaIMP-1-like and blaVIM were different from previous reports in the other region of Korea(High prevalence of blaVIM has been reported.). No clinical isolates were found to have blaSIM-1 and blaOXA-24-like.

Random amplified polymorphic DNA(RAPD)-PCR and dendrogram for genetical similarity to band patterns of each clinical isolates were examined. A. baumannii were grouped into 6 clusters up to 40% of similarity index. The group of AC2, AC6 were all-resistant to any antibiotics and AC5 was resistant except for ampicillin/sulbactam & imipenem. The AC4 was also except for ampicillin/sulbactam, amikacin, aztreonam & imipenem. AC3 except for ampicillin/sulbactam, amikacin, aztreonam , imipenem & tobramycin, AC1 except for ampicillin/sulbactam, aztreonam , cefepime, levofloxacin & tobramycin. P. aeruginosa were grouped into 7 clusters up to 50% of similarity index. In P. aeruginosa group, PS3 was resistant for the most antibiotics, PS1 was susceptible for the most antibiotics. PS7 was resistant to aztreonam unlike another group. PS4, PS5, and PS6 were alike in antibiotic resistance having a difference of two antibiotics among them.

To my knowledge, this is the first report of prevalence of carbapenemase in Chuncheon. Imipenem non-susceptible A. baumannii and P. aeruginosa were characterized with the results from antimicrobial resistance pattern and genetical similarity using RAPD-PCR.