다문화가정 아동의 조음능력 및 음운변동 특성

Abstract

[한글]우리나라의 경우 1990년대 이후 다문화 및 이중언어 환경에서 성장하는 아동의 수가 급격히 증가하고 있지만 이들을 대상으로 한 조음능력 및 음운변동의 특성을 연구한 자료는 제한적인 실정이다. 이 같은 정보부족으로 다문화가정 아동이 보이는 조음능력이 정상발달수준인지 조음장애의 요소가 있는지 판단하기가 어렵다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 아동용 발음평가검사(APAC)를 이용하여 다문화가정 아동의 자음정확도와 음운변동 패턴에 대해 알아보고 정상발달 아동과 자음정확도 및 음운변동을 비교하였다. 본 연구는 다문화가정 만 3세 6개월에서 3세 11개월 아동 24명을 대상으로 하였다. 아동용 발음평가검사(APAC)의 그림을 보여주고 단어 수준의 자음 검사 수인 70개 중에서 정조음한 수를 기록하여 자음정확도를 측정하고, 조음 시 아동이 보인 음운변동 패턴을 기록하여 아동용 발음평가검사(APAC)에서 제공하는 정상발달 아동의 자료와 비교하였다.

본 연구에서 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 다문화가정 아동의 자음정확도가 정상발달 아동의 자음정확도에 비해 유의하게 낮았다. 이는 다문화가정 아동의 경우 이중언어 환경에 노출되므로 단일 언어 환경에서 성장하는 정상발달 아동에 비해 자음 오류의 수가 많이 나타난 결과 때문이다.

둘째, 파찰음 · 마찰음의 파열음화가 다문화가정 아동의 경우에는 가장 높은 출현율을 보였다. 이러한 파열음화는 정상발달 아동의 경우 본 연구의 해당연령보다 낮은 연령대에서 가장 많이 보이다가 점점 출현율이 줄어드는 음운변동이다. 또한 정상발달 아동의 경우 더 어린 연령대에서 나타났다가 본 연구의 해당연령에서는 전혀 나타나지 않는 긴장음화와 연구개음화도 다문화가정 아동의 경우에는 일부 관찰되었다. 이는 다문화가정 아동의 경우 정상발달 아동과 유사한 발달 패턴을 보이지만 이중언어에 노출되어 초기 조음발달이 정상발달 아동에 비해 느리게 진행되는 데에 따른 결과일 것으로 판단된다.

셋째, 다문화가정 아동을 일본 다문화가정과 일본을 제외한 다문화가정으로 분류하여 음운변동을 살펴본 결과 일본 다문화가정 아동은 전형적 어중 단순화와 유음의 단순화가 가장 많이 나타났고 일본을 제외한 다문화가정 아동은 파찰음 · 마찰음의 파열음화가 가장 많이 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 통해 같은 다문화가정 내에서도 아동의 특성을 고려한 분류에 따라 다른 결과가 나타날 수 있으며, 집단분류 기준이 어머니의 모국어라는 점을 감안한다면 다문화가정 어머니의 모국어 특성과 아동 오류패턴이 관련 있음을 알 수 있다.

넷째, 다문화가정 아동과 어머니가 동일하게 보인 음운변동을 살펴본 결과 정상발달 아동에게서는 관찰되지 않았던 이완음화가 관찰되었다. 이는 다문화가정 아동이 특이한 조음발달양상을 나타낼 수 있음을 보여주며 다문화가정 내에서 어머니와 아동의 조음 관련성을 시사하는 결과이다.

다문화가정 아동을 대상으로 하여 조음능력과 음운변동을 연구한 본 논문의 결과는 임상현장에서 다문화가정 아동의 조음 평가와 치료에 적용할 수 있으며, 다문화가정 아동의 전체적인 조음발달을 연구하는데 기초자료로 사용할 수 있을 것이다. 다만 다문화가정 집단 내에서도 개별아동이 처한 환경이 서로 다르므로 임상현장에서는 개별아동의 특성을 고려하여 적용해야 할 것이다. 본 연구에서는 다문화가정 아동이 보일 수 있는 특이한 모음 오류에 대해서는 검사도구의 특성 상 살펴보지 못하였으므로 모음의 수행력을 고려한 후속 연구가 필요하다. 또한 다문화가정 어머니의 모국어가 아동의 조음능력 및 음운변동과 관련이 있을 것으로 판단되므로 언어학적으로 깊이 있는 분석을 통해 관련성을 살펴보는 후속 연구가 진행되어야 할 것이다.

[영문]In Korea, the number of children raised in multicultural and bilingual environments has been increasing rapidly since 1990, but there have been limited reports on their articulation ability, phonological process, and so on.

Thus, the present study examined multicultural family children’s articulation accuracy and phonological process using Assessment of Phonology and Articulation for Children(APAC), and compared them with normally developing children’s articulation accuracy and phonological process. The subjects of this study were 24 multicultural family children between ages 3 years, 6 months and 3 years, 11 months. We presented the children with pictures in APAC, and recorded the number of correct articulations among 70 consonants and phonological process that the children showed in articulation. And then, the records were compared with normally developing children’s data provided in APAC.

The results obtained from this study were as follows.

First, the multicultural family children’s articulation accuracy was significantly lower than the normally developing children.

Second, in the multicultural family children, the change of affricates and fricatives to stops showed the highest frequency. In addition, changes to tense sound and velar sound were observed in some of the multicultural family children. In case of the normally developing children, the changes were observed at a younger age and did not appear at the age of the children participating in this study. This may be attributed to the fact that the multicultural family children are exposed to bilingual environments and as a result their early development is slower than normally developing children.

Third, the Japanese multicultural family children showed typical simplification of middle consonants and simplification of liquids most frequently, but the non?Japanese multicultural family children showed the change of affricates and fricatives to stops most frequently. This result shows that articulation development in the multicultural family children may be different among them according to the classification and that the children’s error patterns are related to their mothers’ native language.

Fourth, when we examined phonological process that both the multicultural family children and their mothers, change to lax sound, which was not observed in the normally developing children, was observed. This suggests that we need to examine the relation between the mothers’ and their children’s articulation in multicultural families.

The results of this study on multicultural family children’s articulation ability and phonological process are proposed to be applicable to articulation assessment and treatment. In addition, the results are expected to provide a base for research on general articulation development in multicultural family children.