Cardioprotective effect of alphaB crystallin protein transduction and its action mechanism

Abstract

[한글]작은 사이즈의 열충격 단백질 (small heat shock protein)들은 다양한 세포 내외부의 세포사멸을 초래하는 자극에 대한 세포 보호 기전이 뛰어난 것으로 알려져 있다. 그 중의 하나인 알파비 크리스탈린은 심장, 골격근, 신장과 같은 조직에 상당한 양으로 분포되어 있으며, 세포 내 손상단백질의 회복과 세포 사멸을 억제하고 보호하는데 중요한 단백질이다. 최근 연구들에 따르면, 다양한 세포 사멸을 유도하는 자극에서 유전자 전달 방법을 이용한 알파비 크리스탈린의 일시적인 과발현으로 세포 사멸이 상당히 억제되는 보고들이 있다. 본 연구에서는 생체 물질 전달 시스템중의 하나인 단백질 전달 도메인 (protein transduction domain, PTD)을 이용하여 알바피 크리스탈린을 심근세포로 전달하여 그 효능을 관찰하였다. 사람의 알파비 크리스탈린 cDNA을 얻은 후 단백질 전달 도메인 TAT-PTD에 융합하여 세포 내로 침투가 가능한 재조합 단백질 TAT-알파비 크리스탈린을 제조하여 본 실험에 사용하였다. 본 연구를 통해서 세포 내로 전달된 알파비 크리스탈린의 양이 높을수록 세포사멸 (apoptosis) 억제 효과가 상당히 증가 되는 것을 확인 하였다. 또한 과량의 단백질이 세포 내로 전달된 경우 특정한 부분이 절단 되고, 불활성화 되는 특이한 현상을 관찰하였고, 다양한 실험을 통해서 이러한 현상에 중요하게 관여하고 있는 것이 matrix metalloproteinases (MMP)라는 것을 새롭게 규명하였다. 단백질 전달 치료 방법은 부작용이 적고 원하는 target 에 매우 직접적으로 작용 할 수 있으며, 단 시간 내에 빠른 효과를 기대 할 수 있는 장점이 있는 반면, 단백질에 특성상 세포 내에서 장시간 동안 유지 할 수 없어 오랜 효과를 기대 할 수 없는 단점을 가지고 있다. 이 연구를 통해 단백질 전달 기술을 이용한 알파비 크리스탈린의 세포보호 효과를 확인함으로써 새로운 단백질 약물 개발 가능성을 제시해 주었으며, 세포 내로 도입된 단백질의 활성에 MMP들이 조절 작용을 한다는 것을 새롭게 확인함으로써 세포 내로 전달된 단백질의 안정성과 활성을 조절할 수 있는 가능성을 제시 하였다.

[영문]Small heat shock proteins (sHSPs) provide defense mechanism against stresses as heat shock, oxidative stress and hyperosmotic stress. One such protein is alpha B crystallin (αB crystallin) which is present at considerable levels than other sHSP in the heart, skeletal muscle, and kidney and plays a critical role in repression of the aggregation of denatured proteins. Recent studies have been established that the overexpression of αB crystallin highly improves antiapoptotic effect against staurosporine-induced apoptosis through repression of cytochrome C release, interaction with members of the Bcl-2 family and inhibition of caspase-3 activity. In this study, using protein delivery system, we studied the potential cardiac protective effect of αB crystallin as a therapeutic protein in rat cardiac myoblast H9c2 cells and its cleavage and degradation mechanism by matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) during TAT-αB crystallin transduction. The results showed that TAT-αB crystallin was effectively transduced across the plasma membrane and located in not only cytoplasm but also nucleus, and TAT-αB crystallin had strong antiapoptotic effect in staurosporine-induced apoptosis such as the repression of cytochrome C release, binding to Bax and inhibition of caspase-3 activity. And we showed that TAT-αB crystallin colocalizes with cytoskeleton components such as β-tubulin during staurosporine-induced cell death. It probably acts as a protective effector of the cytoskeleton and influences recovery and stability of cytoskeleton. Moreover, we found that TAT-αB crystallin were cleaved during transduction and also found that recombinant MMP-1,-3,-7,-8,-9 proteins had endopeptidase activity at TAT-αB crystallin in vitro. The transduction of TAT-αB crystallin induced MMP-3 activation and Jun N-terminal kinase (JNK) phosphorylation. In deed, the cleavage of TAT-αB crystallin was attenuated by inhibitors of MMP-3 and JNK in H9c2 cell. TAT-αB crystallin had strong antiapoptotic effect against staurosporine-induced cell death such as the repressing cytochrome C release, inhibiting caspase-3 activity and binding with Bax.