경직형 뇌성마비아동에서 관찰된 말명료도와 관련 말 평가 변인

Abstract

[한글]본 연구의 목적은 여러 문헌에서 언급된 뇌성마비아동의 말하부체계 평가항목을 정리하여 각 과제별 측정기준을 제시하고, 뇌성마비아동의 말명료도를 잘 예측할 수 있는 말평가 변인을 살펴봄으로써 일관적이고 효율적인 평가항목을 제시하는데 두었다.

연구 대상은 서울 지역의 종합 병원 및 종합복지관에서 치료를 받고 있는 경직형 뇌성마비아동 55명이었다. 아동을 대상으로 기본정보 파악을 위한 인지검사, 대근육 및 소근육 운동 검사를 시행하였고, 아동의 말장애를 평가하기 위하여 말하부체계 평가와 말명료도 평가를 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 뇌성마비아동의 말하부체계 평가항목은 관찰평가단계와 세 단계의 난이도에 속한 48개 항목의 과제로 구성되었으며, 난이도는 대근육 운동 기능, 소근육 운동 기능 및 연령과 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 말하부체계 평가항목은 자음산출능력/협응능력, 턱조절/발성기능, 모음산출능력, 혀 비정상성과 호흡기능, 호흡기능과 반복운동, 음성의 긴장성, 음도와 강도 등 총 7개의 요인으로 나뉘어 재배열되었다.

셋째, 음절명료도 평정치와 상관을 보인 과제는 전체 48개 평가항목 중 총 35개 항목으로 다음과 같다. 관찰평가단계에서 총 4개 항목(비정상적 구강 반사과제 3개 항목, 조음기관 구조 평가항목 1개 항목), 난이도 제 1단계에서 총 11개 항목(비구어 조음기관 기능 평가 중 혀 5개 항목, 입술 5개 항목, 턱 1개 항목), 난이도 제 2단계에서 총 12개 항목(비구어 및 구어 조음기관 기능 평가 중 입술 5개 항목, 혀 3개 항목, 발성 4개 항목), 그리고 난이도 제 3단계에서 총 8개 항목(비구어 및 구어 조음기관 기능 평가 중 호흡 1개 항목, 입술 3개 항목, 협응 4개 항목)이었다.

넷째, 문장명료도 평정치와 상관을 보인 과제는 전체 48개 평가항목 중 총 23개 항목으로 다음과 같다. 관찰평가단계에서 총 1개 항목(조음기관 구조 평가항목 1개 항목), 난이도 제 1단계에서 총 6개 항목(비구어 조음기관 기능 평가 중 혀 3개 항목, 입술 2개 항목, 턱 1개 항목), 난이도 제 2단계에서 총 8개 항목(비구어 및 구어 조음기관 기능 평가 중 입술 3개 항목, 혀 3개 항목, 발성 2개 항목), 난이도 제 3단계에서 총 8개 항목(비구어 및 구어 조음기관 기능 평가 중 호흡 1개 항목, 입술 3개 항목, 협응 4개 항목)이었다.

다섯째, 음절명료도 평정치에 영향을 미치는 과제는 총 14개 항목으로, 조음 기관 기능 평가항목 중 혀 떠밀기, 혀 옆으로 움직이기, 혀 감각이상, /느, 드, 르/ 소리내기, 입술 오므리기, 입술 파열시키기, /우/ 소리내기, /우-이/ 반복하기와 씹기 과제, 발성기능 평가항목 중 음질의 긴장성, 발성시작, /하하하/ 반복하기, 호흡기능 평가항목 중 한 호흡 당 발화 음절 수, 협응기능 평가항목 중 /터/ 반복하기 등으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 문장명료도 평정치에 영향을 미치는 과제는 총 13개 항목으로 다음과 같다. 조음 기관 구조 평가항목 중 혀의 불수의적 움직임, 혀끝 거상, /그/ 소리내기, 혀 파열능력, 입술 오므리기, /오/ 소리내기, /머/ 소리내기, 입술 오므리고 펴기, 씹기과제, 발성기능 평가항목 중 발성중단, /하하하/ 반복하기, 호흡기능 평가항목 중 한 호흡 당 발화 음절 수, /터/ 반복하기 등으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과에 비추어볼 때, 뇌성마비 말 말명료도에 영향을 미치고 있는 변인은 호흡기능과제, 발성기능과제, 조음기능과제 중 입술과 턱 관련 과제 등에 골고루 분포하고 있었다. 말명료도에 영향을 미치는 말평가변인에 대하여 연구한 본 논문의 결과는 경직형 뇌성마비아동의 말평가에 적용할 수 있으며, 언어치료 시 치료 목표 선정과 진전 정도의 평가에 활용할 수 있다. 본 연구는 경직형 뇌성마비아동만을 대상으로 진행되었으며, 심도의 중증도를 가진 아동이 경도 및 중도의 뇌성마비아동에 비해 적게 분포되어 있으므로, 다양한 중증도를 가진 아동의 평가 시 아동의 특성을 고려하여 평가항목을 활용할 필요가 있다. 앞으로 말명료도의 중증도 및 뇌성마비의 유형 등에 따른 말평가 변인에 대해 살펴보는 후속연구가 진행되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]We performed a literature review and organized tasks in order to evaluate speech sub-systems in children with cerebral palsy, and provided evaluation criteria for each of the tasks. The purpose of our study was to provide effective speech evaluation items examining the variables of speech that successfully predict the speech intelligibility in CP children.

The subjects were 55 children with spastic type cerebral palsy receiving therapy in general hospitals or health care centers. We performed cognitive tests, as well as gross motor and fine motor coordination evaluations as basic information on the patients. As for the speech evaluation, we performed a speech subsystem evaluation and a speech intelligibility test.

The results of the study are as follows.

The evaluation task for the speech subsystems consisted of 48 task items within an observational evaluation stage and three levels of severity. The levels showed correlations with gross motor functions, fine motor functions, and age.

Second, the evaluation items for the speech subsystems were rearranged into seven factors. These were consonant production ability /coordination ability, jaw control /phonation function, vowel production ability, abnormality of the tongue and respiratory functions, respiratory functions and repetitive movements, strained voice, pitch and loudness.

Third, 34 out of 48 task items that positively correlated with the syllable intelligibility rating were as follows. There were four items in the observational evaluation stage: three items for abnormal oral reflex, and one item for articulatory structure evaluation. Among the nonverbal articulatory function evaluation items, there were 11 items in level one: five items related to the tongue, five items to the lips, and one to the chin. There were 12 items in level two: five items related to the lips, three items to the tongue, and four items to phonation among both the nonverbal and verbal articulatory function examinations. In level three there were eight items: one related to respiration, three to the lips, and four to coordination among the nonverbal and verbal articulatory function exams.

Fourth, there were 23 items among the 48 evaluation tasks that correlated with the sentence intelligibility rating. There was one item in the observational evaluation stage which was in the articulatory structure evaluation task. In level one there were six items: three items related to the tongue, two to the lips, and one to the chin in the nonverbal articulatory function examination task. In level two, there were eight items, including three relating to the lips, three to the tongue, and two to the phonation in both the nonverbal and verbal articulatory function examinations. In level three, there was a total number of eight items, including one related to respiration, three to the lips, and four to the coordination among the nonverbal and verbal articulatory function tasks.

Fifth, there was a total number of 14 items that influenced the syllable intelligibility rating. These were tongue thrust, tongue lateralization, abnormality in tongue sensation, /n, t, l/ production, lip rounding, lip plosive, /u/ production, and /u-i/ repetition and mastication for the articulatory function evaluation task. The phonatory function tasks included strained voice, initiation of phonation, and /hahaha/ repetition. In addition, there was syllable per breath for the respiratory function tasks and /t?/ repetition for the coordination tasks.

Sixth, there was a total number of 13 items that influenced the syllable intelligibility rating. For the articulatory function evaluation tasks, the items included involuntary movements of the tongue, tongue tip elevation, /k/ production, tongue plosive, lip rounding, /o/ production, /m? production, alternate pucker and smile, and mastication. There were phonatory breakdown and /hahaha/ repetition for the phonatory function tasks, syllable per breath for the respiratory function tasks, and /t?/ repetition for the coordination tasks.

According to the results above, the variables that influenced the speech intelligibility of CP children among the articulatory function tasks were in the respiratory function task, phonatory function task, and lip and chin related tasks. We did not find any correlation for the tongue function. The results of our study could be applied to speech evaluation, setting therapy goals, and evaluating the degree of progression in children with CP. We only studied children with the spastic type of cerebral palsy, and there were a small number of severe degree CP children compared to those with amoderate degree of CP. Therefore, when evaluating children with other degrees of severity, we may have to take their characteristics more into account. Further study on speech evaluation variables in relation to the severity of the speech intelligibility and different types of cerebral palsy may be necessary.