Gamma-glutamyltransferase, waist circumference, visceral fat and risk for prevalence of type 2 diabetes

Abstract

[한글]혈청 γ-glutamyltransferase (GGT) 와 비만은 2형 당뇨병의 위험요인으로 간주된다. GGT에 따라 비만과 2형 당뇨병의 관련성이 약화되거나 강화된다는 연구들이 있었으나 당뇨병에 대한 GGT와 비만의 상호작용에 대한 근거는 부족하며 GGT에 따른 내장 지방도와 당뇨병과의 관련성에 대한 연구는 없다.

연구목적

저자들은 단면 연구를 통해 GGT에 따른 허리둘레, 내장지방면적과 당뇨병의 유병율 사이의 관련성을 알아보고, 당뇨병 유병율에 대한 내장지방도와 GGT의 교호작용을 알아보고자 한다.

연구방법

한국 농촌지역 유전체 코호트 (Korean Rural Genomic Cohort : KRGC) 중에서 40-70세 사이의 2,948명 을 대상으로 GGT와 허리둘레, 내장지방도의 당뇨병에 대한 비차비를 구하고 두 변수의 결합 효과를 구하였다. 각 변수를 4구간으로 구분한 후 당뇨병 유병율에 대한 GGT와 내장지방도, GGT와 허리둘레의 비차비와 교호작용 여부를 분석하였다.

연구결과

당뇨병 유병율에 대한 허리둘레, 내장지방면적, GGT의 비차비는 구간의 증가에 따라 증가하였다. 허리둘레, 내장지방면적, GGT의 당뇨병에 대한 구간 아래 면적은 비슷하였고, 각 변수를 짝을 지어 본 결합효과의 보정 비차비는 증가하였다 (GGT와 내장지방면적의 경우 ORs = 2.10, 2.68, 3.88; GGT와 허리둘레의 경우 ORs = 2.24, 2.82, 4.17). 당뇨병 유병율에 대한 허리둘레와 내장지방면적의 위험은 GGT가 가장 낮은 구간에서는 관련성이 없었으나 허리둘레와 내장지방면적의 모든 구간에서 당뇨병의 유병율은 GGT의 구간에 따라 증가하였다. 허리둘레 또는 내장지방면적과 GGT의 당뇨병 위험에 대한 상호작용은 통계적으로 의미 있지 않았다 ( p value=0.22, 0.34).

결론

허리둘레 또는 내장지방면적과 GGT는 당뇨병 위험에 대해 결합효과를 보였는데, 통계적으로 유의한 상호작용은 보이지 않았다. 복부비만 또는 내장지방에 비해 당뇨병 유병에 대한 위험은 GGT의 영향이 더 클 수 있다.

[영문]Background

Serum γ-glutamytransferase (GGT) and obesity have been regarded as risk factors for type 2 diabetes. Some observational studies have shown that the association of obesity with the risk of type 2 diabetes according to serum GGT is either weakened or strengthened. However, the evidence of the interaction between GGT and obesity on the risk of diabetes is insufficient, and the association between visceral adiposity and diabetes according to serum GGT has not been examined.

Purpose

We examined the association between various parameters of obesity and the risk of prevalence of diabetes in accordance with serum GGT and analyzed the interaction between visceral adiposity and GGT on the risk of prevalence of diabetes in cross-sectional study..

Methods

There were 2,948 participants, aged 40 to 70 years from Korean Rural Genomic Cohort (KRGC). The participants received at least one medical examination and completed a questionnaire during 2005-2006. We examined the risk of prevalence of diabetes according to quartiles of waist circumference (WC), visceral fat area (VFA) and serum GGT, respectively. We determined the combined effect of variables and the interaction between WC or VFA and GGT on the risk of diabetes.

Results

Adjusted odds ratios (ORs) for prevalence of diabetes showed an increased response to successive quartiles of WC, VFA, and GGT. Area under the curves for WC, VFA and GGT associated with prevalence of diabetes were similar, respectively. Adjusted ORs for the strata defined by pairs of variables were increased (ORs = 2.01, 2.68, 3.88 for GGT and VFA; ORs = 2.24, 2.82, 4.17 for GGT and WC). The risk of WC or VFA on prevalence of diabetes was not associated within the lower quartiles of GGT. However, risk of prevalence of diabetes was increased according to quartiles of GGT in all categories of WC or VFA. The interaction between WC or VFA and GGT on the risk of prevalence of diabetes was not statistically significant (p value=0.22 and 0.34).

Conclusion

Our findings revealed a combined effect of WC or VFA and serum GGT on the risk of prevalence of diabetes. These results indicate that serum GGT may be a more influential factor than abdominal obesity or visceral fat on the risk of prevalence of diabetes.