체외형 비침습 심박조절장치를 위한 최적 전기자극 패턴 추출

Abstract

[한글]현대 사회는 급속도로 고령화 사회를 맞이하게 되었으며, 서구화된 식생활과 환경오염, 스트레스 등으로 인한 관상동맥질환이 증가되고 있다. 이중 빈맥성 부정맥뿐만 아니라 서맥성 부정맥 환자도 증가하고 있다. 서맥성 부정맥환자의 경우 뇌나 세포에 혈액의 공급이 원활하지 못하여 발생하는 뇌손상이나, 폐에 지나친 양의 체액이 쌓여 호흡이 곤란해지는 폐부종을 초래할 수 있으며 심정지 상태까지도 발생할 수 있다. 이러한 불안정한 서맥성 부정맥 환자의 응급치료로 가장 안전하고 효과적인 방법인 체외형 비침습 심박조절장치를 이용하는 것이다. 이 방법은 짧은 셋업 시간과 전문 의료인뿐만 아니라 간호사, 응급 구조사 등 기본적인 관련 교육을 이수한 의료인은 누구든 사용할 수 있으며, 위험성도 낮고 치료에 따른 부작용도 적은 것이 특징이다. 그러나 가장 큰 단점으로 대두되는 것은 의식이 있는 환자의 경우 전기 자극에 따른 통증과 불쾌함이 발생된다는 것이다.

이에 본 논문은 체외형 비침습 심박조절장치의 개발과 고통의 원인이 되는 자극의 세기를 줄이는 방법으로 전기 자극 Duration 변화에 따른 최적값과 Pacing waveform을 Monophasic과 Biphasic으로 변화하여로 심장의 전기 자극하고 그 특성을 분석하였다.

유효성에 대한 평가 방법은 견(犬)을 통한 동물임상 실험을 하였으며, 실험 대상 견(犬)의 서맥 상황 구현 방법은 고혈압 치료에 흔히 사용되는 칼슘 채널 차단제로 딜티아젬(Diltiazem)을 사용하였다.

실험으로 도출된 결과는 패드를 이용한 전기 자극을 통하여 심장을 수축 시키는 데에는 정전류 방식으로 적어도 30㎳의 Duration으로 자극하는 것이 가장 효과적인 것으로 확인되었으며, 30㎳이상으로 설정하였을 경우에도 요구되는 전류량은 확연하게 줄어들지 않는 것으로 확인 되었다.

Pacing waveform의 변화에 대한 실험결과는 Defibrillation과는 다르게 Monophasic waveform 방식과 Biphasic waveform 방식이 특별이 효과적 차이가 없었지만, Biphasic waveform으로 생체 조직을 자극하는 것이 보다 안전함은 이미 여러 연구를 통하여 검증된바있다.

본 연구 개발의 성과로서 국내에선 전무후무했던 체외형 비침습 심박조절장치에 대한 개발 및 상용화를 성공시켰으며, 동물 임상실험을 통하여 안전성과 유효성에 대한 평가를 실시하였다. 그로인하여 심장질환자의 의료서비스 수요확대 및 보건복지 향상에 기여할 것으로 판단되어 진다.

[영문]Due to the decrease in the death rate by the development of the medical technology, the modern society encounters the aging society rapidly. Because of the fact, the coronary artery disease is increasing nowadays. Among the diseases, the patients who die of the bradycardia as well as tachycardia are increasing nowadays.

This thesis is the research regarding the development of the external noninvasive cardiac pacing system which can use with easy in the bradycardia.

The use of external noninvasive cardiac pacing does not have a side effect for drugs, and does not have a sequela after treatment.

Also, it can be operated not only by specialist or care provider with having the high educational background as internal cardiac pacing, but also by the person who has been educated the basic level.

The purpose of external noninvasive cardiac pacing makes patient who gets the arrhythmia with conscious more safe and get more effective treatment with minimizing the painful electro-stimulation.

Animal tests have done with dogs to prove availability and calcium channel blockers, Diltiazem, open used to treat hypertension, have applied to develop bradycardia of the dogs.

The result of the test shows that 30ms is the most effective duration for static current method and the required current is not significantly reduced even if it sets over 30ms.

The test result for the pacing waveform proves that there is no meaningful difference of the effect between monophasic waveform and biphasic waveform, yet the fact that the stimulation with biphasic waveform is safer than monophasic waveform is well-known according to previous papers.

To sum up, in this study, the development and the commercialization of the very first external non-invasive pacemaker in Korea have been achieved and tests for safety and availability have done. It is expected that the result will contribute to the demand expansion of medical services for patients who have a heart problem and to the improvement of health and welfare.