이동통신망을 사용한 원격진료시스템에서의 생체정보의 QoS 보장 방안 연구

Abstract

[한글]이동통신망을 사용한 원격 진료 시스템은 생체 신호, 환자 비디오, 오디오, 의학 스캔 이미지등을 다룬다. 이동통신망은 기존의 유선망과 달리 높은 에러율과 지연의 변화가 심한 특성을 가진다. 따라서 이동통신망의 특성을 고려하여 생체 정보의 QoS를 보장할 수 있는 전송 프로토콜이 필요하다. 하지만 이러한 전송 계층의 QoS 보장 정도는 이동통신망 네트워크, 인터넷과 같은 네트워크 계층에서의 QoS 보장 정도에 크게 영향을 받는다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 이동통신망의 특성을 고려하여 생체 신호의 QoS를 보장 할 수 있는 생체 신호 전송 프로토콜을 설계하였고 이동통신망 패킷 코어 네트워크에서 생체 정보의 QoS 보장 방안을 연구하였다.원격진료시스템의 생체 신호는 환자 비디오 같은 다른 원격진료의 요소들과 비교해서 지연이나 손실에 민감하기 때문에 신뢰적이고 지연을 최소로 하는 전송을 요구한다. 그럼에도 불구하고 최대한 신뢰적으로 지연을 최소화하며 생체 신호를 전송하는 전송 프로토콜에 대한 연구는 희박한 실정이다. 따라서 본 논문에서 한국 전역에 걸쳐 구축된 CDMA 모바일 네트워크에서 신뢰적이고 지연을 최소화하며 생체 신호를 전송할 수 있는 생체신호전송프로토콜(vital sign transmission protocol : VSTP)을 설계하였다. VSTP는 지연 제약 시간 내에서 생체 신호를 최대한 많이 전송하기 위해 하이브리드 에러 보정 기술과 스위칭 버퍼 관리 기술을 사용한다. 시뮬레이션을 통하여 현존하는 전송 프로토콜인 TCP, UDP보다 특히 높은 에러율인 환경에서 우수한 성능을 보임을 증명하였다. 지연 버퍼를 사용한 스위칭 버퍼 관리 기술은 지연 제약이 있는 신뢰적인 전송을 향상시킬 수 있었다. 그뿐만 아니라 신뢰적인 전송과 지연을 최소로 하는 전송 사이에 적절한 균형을 이룰 수 있었다.여러 종류의 사용자 트래픽이 존재하는 이동통신망 내에서 생체 정보 트래픽의 QoS를 보장하기 위해 DiffServ 구조를 따른 이동통신망 패킷 코어 네트워크에서의 생체 정보 QoS 보장 방안을 연구하였다. 3GPP2 QoS 클래스, DiffServ PHB, 생체 정보 트래픽 간의 맵핑 관계를 제안하였고 이동통신망 패킷 코어 네트워크의 생체 정보 QoS 보장 구조를 설계하였다. 이것이 원격 진료 서비스에 주는 이점을 Network Simulator (NS)를 이용한 시뮬레이션을 통하여 분석하였다. 시뮬레이션을 통해 최악의 상황 (높은 우선순위를 가진 트래픽에 의한 혼잡 상황)에서 제안된 맵핑 관계가 우선순위가 높은 생체 신호의 전송을 보장하도록 하여 환자의 지속적인 모니터링을 가능하게 함을 보였다. 이동통신망을 사용한 원격 진료 시스템이 본 논문에서 제안된 이동통신망 패킷 코어 네트워크에서의 생체 정보 QoS 보장 구조를 따른다면 생체 정보간의 우선순위 차별화를 통해 네트워크의 상황에 상관없이 환자의 지속적인 모니터링이 가능할 것이다.

[영문]Telemedicine systems over mobile networks use biomedical information such as vital signs, patient video, audio and medical data between a patient and a specialist for rendering a diagnosis and treatment plan. mobile telemedicine systems are prone to be affected by delays and data corruptions due to fading channel characteristics of mobile network. Thus, a transmission protocol, which guarantees a good quality of biomedical information deliveries(QoS-guarantee) as well as considers characteristics of mobile networks, is needed. However, these QoS-guarantee on transport layer is highly affected by QoS-guarantee on network layers such as mobile networks and internet. The paper introduces a QoS-guaranteed vital sign transmission protocol considering the characteristics of mobile networks, and represents how to guarantee QoS of biomedical information deliveries in the mobile packet core network environment.Telemedicine systems require reliable and instant transmission of vital signs, particularly when managing emergency patients. Compared with other telemedicine components such as patient videos and vital signs are sensitive to delays and data corruptions. Delays should be minimized in time-critical patient care. Additionally, the reliable transmission of vital signs is also important for diagnosing a patient remotely, since corrupted vital signs sometimes can cause misdiagnosis. Nonetheless, few studies have been performed regarding vital sign transmission protocol that maximizes the amount of reliable transmission within an acceptable delay bound.In this paper, the VSTP running over a CDMA 1xEVDO mobile network is proposed to comply with both the reliability and instantaneity requirements. The switching buffer management scheme is combined with a hybrid error control scheme, consisting of FEC and ARQ. Throughout the simulation, it is demonstrated that the VSTP performs better than existing network protocols, including TCP and UDP, for a high noise environment.In mobile networks where various kinds of user traffic exist simultaneously, QoS-guaranteed delivery of biomedical information is researched over the mobile packet core network, in an IP-based backbone which employs DiffServ architecture. The class mapping between 3GPP2 QoS classes, DiffServ PHB, and biomedical information traffics is proposed and QoS-guaranteed architecture for biomedical information in the packet core network is designed. The paper also examines advantages of the proposed QoS-guaranteed architecture using Network Simulator. Through the simulation in the worst case of networks conditions, it was possible to have a continuous patient monitoring with guaranteed deliveries of highly prioritized vital signs by the proposed class mapping. Mobile telemedicine systems employing the proposed QoS-guaranteed architecture for biomedical information can successfully operate patient monitoring continuously by different prioritization of biomedical informations, regardless of network conditions.