자외선 형광 유도 안면 영상 장치와 형광 영상 분석 방법 : 피부과 임상 진단을 위한 영상장치의 개발과 그 응용

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 피부과 임상 분야의 의료 영상 진단 시스템의 기반을 마련하기 위하여, 자외선 형광 유도 기법을 이용하여 안면부 피부 병변을 검출 및 진단 할 수 있는 시스템을 구축하기 위하여 수행하였다.본 연구의 응용 분야는 형광에 의해 검출 되는 피부 질환이다. 검출 가능한 피부 질환들의 일례로는 크게 과다 색소성 질환, 색소 저하증, 세균성 질환 등이 있다. 과다 색소성 질환에는 기미, 주근깨, 점, 흑색 종양 등이 있으며, 색소 저하증에는 백반증이 있다. 세균성 질환에는 피지의 모공 상태(흰색 피지, 붉은색 피지)등이 있다.형광 영상에서 추출 되어지는 질환들의 특징은 특정한 형태학적인 구조와 색 정보이다. 각 병변을 추출 하고 정량적인 파라미터로 표현하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 "Otuts's method"와 RGB컬러 공간에서의 색 분할 알고리즘의 적용과 형태학 적인 연산을 통하여 피지 영역의 추출 및 정량적인 파라미터 값을 계산 하였다.상기 임상 분야에 적용 가능한 자외선 형광 유도 안면 영상화 장치는 시스템 적으로 구현 되었으며, 정량적인 진단 시스템으로의 구현을 위한 알고리즘의 개발이 완료 되었다. 피지의 상태와 여드름 대한 상관관계를 검증 하였으며, 현재는 백반증 치료 전후 평가에 대한 임상 실험을 진행하고 있다.

[영문]Current methods for analysis of sebum excretion have limitations, such as irreproducible results in repeatable measurements due to the point measurement method, user-dependent artifact due to contact measurement or qualitative evaluation of the image, and long measurement time. A UV-induced fluorescent digital imaging system was developed to acquire facial images so that the distribution of sebum excretion on the face could be analyzed. The imaging system consisted of a constant UV-A light source, digital color camera and head-positioning device. We describe the system characterization for acquisition of a fluorescent facial image and the image analysis method.In the image analysis, for subject-dependent automatic image analysis, we extracted the calibrated image analysis methods which are optimized for the digital fluorescent images acquired from our imaging system.Based on sebum image analysis, we performed clinical experiments. For an example, Porphyrins produced by Propionibacterium acnes exhibit an orange-red fluorescence spot on the pilosebaceous pore under UVA light. As a results of this characteristic, we can verify correlation between Acne and fluorescent sebum density.