알칼리환원수가 C57BL/6 마우스의 소장과 전신적 면역반응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]알칼리환원수(alkaline reduced water, ARW)를 급이하였을 때 동물 생체 내의 면역 및 소장에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다. C57BL/6 마우스에 6주 동안 알칼리환원수를 급이한 후 혈액 내 염증 및 면역세포, serological parameter, 소장 내 cytokine, 그리고 비장에서의 cytokine 발현 정도를 정수물을 먹인 대조군과 비교하였다. 혈액 내 염증 및 면역세포 수에서 호산구(eosinophil, p<0.05)와 호중구(neutrophil, p<0.001)는 대조군에 비해 ARW군에서 유의하게 감소하였고, 림프구(lymphocyte, p<0.001)는 반대로 ARW군에서 유의하게 증가하였다. Serological parameter를 측정한 결과 glutamic pyruvic transaminase(GPT, p<0.01), creatine phosphokinase(CPK, p<0.01), blood urea nitrogen(BUN)과 creatinine(p<0.001)이 대조군에 비해 ARW군에서 유의하게 낮은 수치를 나타냈으며, Na과 Cl(p<0.001)은 대조군에 비해 ARW군에서 유의하게 높은 수치를 나타냈다. 또한 소장의 경우, ARW군의 tumor necrosis factor-alpha(TNF-α) 발현 정도가 유의성은 없었지만 대조군에 비해 뚜렷하게 증가하였고 interleukin-4(IL-4, p<0.05)의 발현이 대조군에 비해 유의하게 증가하였다. 비장에서의 cytokine mRNA 발현은 대조군과 ARW군 사이에 변화를 보이지 않았다. 본 연구의 결과 알칼리환원수를 급이하였을 때 혈액 내 염증 및 면역세포와 혈청학적 성상 및 소장 점막에 작용하여 면역세포, 혈청학적 성상 및 cytokine 발현에 영향을 주었다.이를 통해 알칼리환원수의 생체 내 면역반응과 장내 면역반응에 미치는 영향은 알칼리환원수의 효과에 대한 기전 규명과 함께 계속적인 연구가 필요함을 확인하였다.

[영문]In this study, the effects of alkaline reduced water on small intestine and systemic immunity of a mouse were investigated. C57BL/6 mice were fed with conventional water (control group) or ARW (ARW group) for 6 weeks. Then the numbers of peripheral blood leukocytes, serological parameters and cytokine mRNA expression levels in small intestine and spleen of C57BL/6 mice were examined.Among the peripheral blood leukocytes, the numbers of eosinophils (p<0.05) and neutrophils (p<0.001) were decreased and those of lymphocytes (p<0.001) number were increased in the ARW group. In case of serological parameters, GPT (p<0.01), CPK (p<0.01), BUN(p<0.001) and creatinine (p<0.001) levels were decreased in ARW group, but Na and Cl levels were increased in the ARW group (p<0.001). In small intestine, the mRNA expression of IL-4 was significantly increased in the ARW group and the mRNA expression of TNF-α was also clearly induced compared with normal control group. To the contrary, the mRNA expressions of cytokines (IL-4, IL-5, TNF-α, IL-1β) in spleen were not significantly changed.In conclusion, when ARW was fed on mice, it is observed that it affects to blood components, intestinal mucosa and the cells related to immune system, serological parameters, and expression of cytokine. Further study in necessary about functional effects of ARW on small intestine and systemic immune response including mechanism identification.