무선 센서네트워크 기반 위치 인식 시스템의 구현 및 노드의 방향성에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]본 논문에서는 무선 센서네트워크(Wireless Sensor Networks)기반 위치 인식 시스템을 구현하고 노드의 방향성을 최소화하여 최적의 RSSI(Received Signal Strength Indicator)를 추정하는 방법 및 개선된 센싱 모델을 이용하여 역문제(Inverse Problem)를 적용한 타겟 소스 탐지 기법을 제시하였다.무선 센서네트워크를 이용한 거주자의 위치 추적 및 인식 기법은 유비쿼터스 컴퓨팅 분야에 있어 가장 활발히 연구가 이루어지고 있는 분야중 하나이다. 특히 기존의 유선 및 무선 통신 기기, GPS에 비해 노드간의 협업(Collaboration), 자기 구성(Self-organization), 온라인처리, 대규모 수의 센서노드, 저전력, 저비용의 장점을 가지고 있어 다양한 분야에서 각광을 받고 있다. 본 논문은 신호강도 맵(Signal Strength map)기반 RSSI 기술을 적용하여 위치인식과 타겟 탐지에 관한 방법을 제안하였다.위치 인식 및 사용자 식별 시스템은 다수의 센서 노드를 사용하여 거주자와 라우터 사이는 메쉬 네트워크, 라우터와 싱크 사이는 스타 네트워크를 적용하여 스타-메쉬(Star-Mesh)네트워크를 혼용한 멀티홉 라우팅(Multi-hop routing)기법을 구현하였다. 위치 구별을 위한 영역 결정은 각 위치에서 측정된 RSSI를 이용하여 신호강도 맵을 데이터베이스화 하여 구분하였다. 또한 사용자 식별은 거주자가 휴대한 노드에 고유의 ID를 부여하였다.직선 경로에서 거리에 따른 두 노드사이 RSSI를 측정할 때, 노드의 위치가 동일할 지라도 두 노드사이의 방향성에 따라 측정된 RSSI는 다르다. 따라서 본 논문은 노드 방향의 영향을 최소화하여 거리의 증감에 따른 최적의 RSSI를 추정하는 방법을 제안하였다. 사전에 측정된 RSSI를 이용하여 위치에 따른 RSSI를 추정하기 위한 방법으로는 평균, 보간법, power method를 이용한 고유값, maximum likelihood estimation, expectation & maximization 알고리즘, 새롭게 제시한 노드 모듈을 적용하였고 각 추정 방법의 퍼센트 오차는 각각 12.6%, 1.31%, 2.06%, 1.42%, 2.09% 이다.마지막으로 분산 센서네트워크(Distributed Sensor Networks: DSNs)에서 제한된 공간에서 균일하게 분포된 노드의 위치를 탐지하는 기법을 제시하였다. 크기의 제한된 정사각형 영역에서 일반적인 DSNs 구조의 센서네트워크를 구성하였고 역문제(Inverse Problem)를 이용하여 타겟 소스를 탐지하였다. 또한 노드를 magnetic dipole로 간주하여 기존의 센싱 모델에 방향성분을 추가한 개선된 센싱 모델을 제시하였고 선형 연산 방정식(Linear operator equation)의 역과정을 적용한 뒤, 각 노드의 놈(Norm)을 취해 타겟 소스를 탐지하였다.본 논문에서 제시한 시스템 및 기법의 성능에 대한 평가는 적절한 센서네트워크를 구성하여 측정한 값과 계산된 값의 퍼센트 오차를 비교,분석하는 방식과 시뮬레이션으로 진행하였고 비교적 안정된 시스템을 구현하였다.

[영문]In this paper, we implemented location recognition and user identification system and suggested methods to estimate the optimal distance without the effect of orientation between nodes. Moreover, we proposed a new sensing model to calculate RSSI between sensors and a specific source and carefully considered the orientation vector of the source.Location recognition monitoring and user identification system based on location based services (LBS) using a signal strength map are necessary to the database: it is made use of previous empirically measured received signal strength indicator (RSSI). User identification system automatically controls instruments which is located in home and freely measures body signal. We construct a multi-hop routing method using the Star-Mesh networks, use the sensor devices which are satisfied with the IEEE 802.15.4 specification. Moreover, we express monitoring program using Microsoft C#.The most important factor in tracking and estimating the position of a target is by means of the received signal strength indicator (RSSI). However, RSSI is different in angle when we measure RSSI between nodes over the same distance. This paper serves to describe diverse methods in estimating the optimal distance by minimizing the effect of orientation between nodes. The mathematical methods we used are mean, polynomial interpolation, eigenvalue using power method, maximum likelihood estimation (MLE), expectation & maximization (EM) algorithm in estimating RSSI in given site. We also suggest a new sensor device that does not require a complex mathematical process and which considers the orientation of nodes. The error rates of distance estimation, on average, were sequentially 12.6%, 1.31%, 2.06%, 1.42%, 14.13% and 2.09%.Finally, We apply an inverse problem approach to locating a known node source in a uniformly distributed sensor networks from simultaneous measurement of RSSI between sensors and sources. We also propose a new sensing model to calculate RSSI between sensors and a specific node source and take into consideration the orientation vector of node source. We detect an original node source by means of linear inverse problem which uses the calculated RSSI at target source from the improved sensing model. Finally, we simulate the proposed sensing model to verify an ability which detects an original node source changing the initial node source and the calculated result is quite in place. Moreover, norm of the detected node source is much larger than any other norm of other sources.