모음환경이 청각장애인의 파열음 지각에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]모음환경은 인공 와우(cochlear implant : 이하 CI)를 이식한 청각장애인의 자음지각에 상당한 영향을 미친다는 연구들이 이루어지고 있으나, 아직 우리말을 대상으로 한 연구는 이루어진 바가 없다. 청각장애인의 말소리 지각능력을 높이기 위해, 각 자음별로 청각장애인들이 쉽게, 그리고 어렵게 지각하는 모음환경을 알고, 이를 청능 훈련에 적극 활용한다면 임상현장에 많은 도움이 될 것이다.따라서 본 연구에서는 우리말에서 양적, 그리고 질적으로 높은 비중을 차지하는 파열음과 세 가지 모음환경(/a, i, u/)을 결합한 자극어를 사용하였으며, 선행, 후행하는 모음환경이 자음지각에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 초성(C+V)과 중성(V+C+V) 위치에 따른 자음지각정확도를 살펴보았다.본 연구는 인공 와우 수술 후 25-45dB의 청력을 가지고 있고, 언어습득 후 청력을 상실했으며, 18세 이상 60세 이하인 청각장애성인 30명을 대상으로 하였다. 9가지 파열음을 모음환경 /a, i, u/, 그리고 초성(C+V)과 중성(V+C+V) 위치에서 결합한 54개의 자극어를 디지털로 녹음하여 대상자에게 들려주고 받아 적게 하였다. 목표자음과 일치하면 1점씩 점수를 주어 각 대상자의 자음지각정확도를 구하였다.이에 따른 결과는 다음과 같다.1. /a/ 모음환경에서 가장 높은 지각정확도를 보였으며, 그 다음으로는 /i/와 /u/ 모음환경에서 비슷하게 높았다. 각 모음들이 파열음 지각에 서로 다른 영향을 미치는 원인은, 각 모음이 가지고 있는 음향학적 특징과 내재적 길이, 그리고 지각과 산출 간의 관계에서 찾을 수 있다.2. CI를 착용한 청각장애인은 초성 위치의 자음보다 중성 위치의 자음을 지각 할 때 모음환경의 영향을 더 많이 받는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 중성 위치의 자음은 선행하는 모음과 후행하는 모음으로부터 영향을 받기 때문에, 더 많은 모음환경의 영향을 받은 것으로 생각한다.3. 높은 수행을 보인 집단보다 낮은 수행을 보인 집단이 모음환경의 영향을 더 많이 받았다. 이는 파열음의 지각적 특성들이 청각장애인보다 지각력이 더 우수하지 못한 청각장애인의 수행에 더 많은 영향을 미쳤을 것이라 생각한다.4. 조음 방법보다 조음 위치가 더 많은 모음환경의 영향을 받는 것으로 나타났다. 이것은 조음 위치를 지각하기 위한 단서가 앞 뒤 모음의 포만트 주파수에 의해 가장 큰 영향을 받고, 따라서 모음환경에 가장 민감하기 때문이라고 생각한다.5. 개별적인 음소 지각에 모음환경이 미치는 영향에 대해 알아본 결과, 통계적으로 유의하게 모음환경의 영향을 받은 음소는 /ㅂ, ㅃ, ㅍ, ㄷ, ㄱ, ㅋ/의 6개 음소였다.본 연구의 결과는 말소리 지각 검사 시, 다양한 모음환경 속에서 자음지각능력을 평가해야 할 필요성을 제시하고, 청각장애인들이 어려워하는 파열음 지각능력을 높이기 위한 청능 훈련의 자료를 제공했다는 데 의의가 있다. 앞으로는 우리말의 모든 자음을 대상으로 하고, 조음 위치를 종성까지 확장한 후속 연구가 진행되어야 하겠다.

[영문]There have been many studies done on the great effect of vowel context on consonant perception of cochlear implant users(CI). Yet, there has been no research done on that same issue considering Korean language. In order to raise the speech perception ability of CI users, there needs to be an enormous amount of help done in the clinical field for CI users. They need the level of effects of vowel context on each consonant. If this is positively applied in aural rehabilitation then they will be greatly helped in this field.Therefore, in this study, Korean stops which take up much weight in quantity and quality have been used. Also, the stimuli with combined vowel context(/a, i ,u/) had been used. The consonant recognition correct score by the initial and medial position of consonant is being studied for the effects on consonant recognition of vowel context, which is preceding or succeeding.This study was based on thirty CI subjects. The range of age was between 18 and 30 years of old. They also had 25-45dB clearance of auditory threshold after CI surgery. They also lost their hearing ability in postlingual. They were also asked to write down stimuli from hearing the digital recording of 54 stimuli, which were combined with the vowel context(/a, i, u/), initial(C+V), and medial(V+C+V) positions. The consonant recognition correct score was made by giving one point to everyone who correctly wrote the corresponding target consonant.The results were as follows :1. The highest recognition correct score was given in hearing /a/ vowel context. The next highest result was found in the /i/ and /u/ vowel context. The reason for different effects of each vowel in stops recognition can be found vowel’s duration, acoustic character of each vowel, and the relationship between recognition and production.2. It showed that a CI implant user was more affected by recognizing a consonant in medial position than in the initial position. This result can be considered that the consonant in medial position has been received the greater effect of vowel context due to the effects from both proceeding and succeeding vowel.3. The lowest accomplished group had the greatest effect of vowel context than the highest accomplished group. It can be thought that the performance of the CI users, with less recognition ability were greatly affected by the recognizable characters of stops.4. The articulation place has been received more effect of vowel context than the articulation manner. The articulation place is very sensitive to vowel context. This study can be thought that the proviso to recognize the articulation place has been greatly affected by the formant frequency of the first and the last vowel.5. Six Korean phonemes with statistically significant effect of vowel context were /ㅂ,ㅃ,ㅍ,ㄷ,ㄱ,ㅋ/.In the speech recognition test, the result of this study provided the need for evaluation regarding the consonant recognition ability in various vowel context, for the acoustic exercise data to increase stops recognition ability that CI users think hard.In the future, all consonants of the Korean language should be the subject of study including the extension of the articulation place to the final position.