유한요소법을 이용한 심혈관용 스텐트의 형상 최적설계 및 기계적 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]관상동맥이란 심장 주변을 둘러싸고 있는 혈관으로 여러 가지 원인으로 인해 일정 부위에 콜레스테롤 및 지방질이 혼합된 플라그(plaque)가 형성되면 관상동맥에는 협착이 발생하게 되고, 이로 인해 심장 근육은 혈액을 공급받는데 있어서 장애를 일으키게 된다. 스텐트 시술은 일반적으로 중재적 시술 기법에 따라 시행되는데, 중재적 시술 기법이란 카테터(catheter)나 가는 철사(guide wire)를 혈관에 삽입하여 환부에 접근시킨 후 금속 코일을 이용하여 막혀있는 부위의 흐름을 정상화 시키는 방법을 말한다. 유한요소법(finite element method)을 이용한 전산 시뮬레이션 기법의 적용은 낮은 비용으로 단시일내에 스텐트 패턴 개발을 가능하게 하여 우수한 성능의 특성을 지닌 스텐트를 개발하는데 있어서 매우 유용하게 활용할 수 있다. 국내에서도 다양한 종류의 스텐트 제작을 위한 연구가 시도 되고 있으나 단순히 경험을 기초로 한 제작 방식에 그쳐 우수한 성능의 스텐트 패턴을 획득하는데 있어서는 많은 한계점을 보이고 있다. 특히 컴퓨터를 이용한 인증실험 기법 및 스텐트 패턴의 최적설계에 대한 연구는 전무한 실정이다.본 논문에서는 스텐트 삽입 시 체내에서 발생할 수 있는 다양한 상황들을 예측해보고 더불어 전산모의 시스템을 이용하여 개발된 스텐트를 평가할 수 있는 전산 모의실험 기법을 확립하고자 하였고, 최적 설계기법을 통해 우수한 성능의 스텐트를 개발하고자 하였다. 또한, 스텐트에 대한 구조 분석을 통해 우수한 성능의 스텐트를 개발하였고, 개발된 스텐트의 성능 개선을 위해 근사 최적 설계 기법을 적용하여 형상을 최적설계하고, 설계된 구조를 전산 모의실험을 통해 평가하였다. 최적 설계를 위해 유연성에 대한 성능 개선을 목적함수로 하고, 면중심합성계획(Face-Centered Central Composite Design) 실험 계획법과 메타-모델을 생성하여 근사 최적 설계를 하기 위한 설계 변수 직교 배열표를 만든 후 각 모델에 대한 전산 모의 해석을 하였다.

[영문]Coronary stents are used to keep coronary arteries open after expansion with a balloon catheter and prevent the expanded artery from collapsing. The stent is positioned in artery by catheter with a balloon along a guide wire to the lesion site and expanded when the balloon is inflated and it forms a scaffold. The most important feature of a stent is its sufficient capability for sufficient vessel scaffolding as well as its deliver-ability to the stenotic site, that is, high radial strength and flexibility which are contrary to each other. This investigation compared three commercially available coronary stents using finite element analysis techniques. All measurements were performed according to the requirements of prEN 12006-3 or FDA Guidance(2005). Seven mechanical properties were studied by finite element modeling: (1) flexibility, (2) radial stiffness, (3) foreshortening, (4) longitudinal recoil, (5) axial recoil, (6) coverage area, (7) fatigue. Finite element analyses for the stent system were performed using ABAQUS/Standard code.The present study analyze the most clearly distinguished characteristics of a part of stent and predict the mechanical behavior of coronary stents. The predicted mechanical properties have been evaluated through computed simulation based on finite element method. Seven different models have been used in analysis; Palmaz-Schatz PS153 stent, TenaxTM stent, Mac Q23 stent, Mac Standard stent, Coroflex stent, Mac Plus stent, RX Ultra stent. The present work shows that the shapes of stent are closely associated with the mechanical behaviors of stent such as flexibility and critical pressure.The study optimized a unit shape of new model stent with regards for flexibility and critical pressure(Pcr.). Optimization of new stent was used one unit cell because of the stent consisting of repeating units. For the parameter optimization, four design variables are selected including thickness of stent. For the minimum analysis time, we used Face-Centered Central Composite Design method(FCD) as design of experiments(DOE). The present work shows that the optimal design can achieve better performance.