치과용 디지털 파노라마 영상시스템의 화질개선 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]본 연구에서는 기존 치과용 디지털 파노라마 영상장치의 영상획득 시 수반되는 기술적 문제점들을 분석하고, 이를 해결하기 위해 파노라마 영상형성 원리에 입각하여 화질개선 방안을 연구하였다. 파노라마 영상형성은 확대도, 선원과 영상센서 간의 상대속도, image layer 등과 같은 화질인자에 의해 결정되며, 이러한 영상형성의 제반원리를 토대로 치과용 디지털 파노라마 영상장치를 크게 X-선발생부, 영상센서부, 운동제어부로 구분하여 구성하였다. 구성된 영상센서부의 해상도 특성을 나타내는 변조전달함수(modulation transfer function; MTF)는 10% MTF 값에서 약 3.9 LP/mm 정도로 측정되었으며, 운동제어부는 기존의 등속회전 모드에서 변속회전 모드로 변경하여 전치부의 경추효과(cervical vertebral effect)를 최소화할 수 있도록 개선하였다. 한국표준인의 기준악궁을 모델링하기 위해 Digital Korean과 VCT 임상 데이터를 토대로 성인 및 소아의 대표악궁을 추출하였으며, 또한 파노라마 영상화질 평가 실험을 위해서 다양한 형태의 테스트 팬텀을 제작하였다. 또한 파노라마 영상의 중요한 화질인자 중의 하나인 image layer 두께를 측정할 수 있는 테스트 팬텀을 설계 및 제작하였으며, 본 연구에서 설계된 구동 시퀀스에 대한 image layer의 두께는 전치부 및 구치부에서 각각 약 12 mm, 24 mm로 측정되었다. 또한 본 연구에서 설계된 구동 시퀀스의 임상 적용성을 평가하기 위해 skull 팬텀을 사용하여 파노라마 영상을 획득한 후 그 화질을 평가하고 주요 문제점인 경추효과와 잔상효과(ghost effect)를 최소화할 수 있는 방안을 제시하였다.

[영문]In this study, we first analyzed technical problems in achieving panoramic images from a present dental digital panoramic imaging system, and studied possible methods for the improvement of its image qualities. The formation of panoramic images is determined by the image quality factors such as magnification, the relative speed between the source and imaging sensor, and image layer, and a prototype system, mainly consisted of X-ray generator part, imaging sensor part, and motion controlling part, was developed to test several technical approaches we proposed in this study. Modulation transfer function (MTF), a general indicator for the resolution property of imaging systems, was measured for the prototype as about 3.9 LP/mm at a 10% MTF value. We proposed a new motion control sequence of variable rotational speed, instead of constant rotational speed, in order to minimize the cervical vertebral effect at the front dental arch which may be one of the most serious problems in present dental panoramic imaging systems. We also performed the modelling of Korean reference dental arches for adult and infant based upon the Digital Korean and VCT clinical data, and fabricated various test phantoms to evaluate image quality. The thicknesses of the image layer, which is one of the important image quality factors in panoramic radiography, were measured about 12 and 24 mm for the front and side dental arch for the designed motion sequence, respectively. In addition, we tested the panoramic image qualities using a skull phantom in order to evaluate the clinical applications of the motion sequences designed in this study, and proposed some possible solutions against the cervical vertebral and ghost effects.