건강검진 질환발견자의 조기치료가 향후 건강수준에 미치는 영향

Abstract

[한글]연구 배경 및 목적 : 건강검진은 질병이환 초기단계에서 질병이나 위험요인을 조기에 발견하여 이를 조기에 치료함으로써 질환 치유 및 합병증으로의 진행을 방지하는데 그 목적이 있다. 그러나, 치료 순응도는 매우 낮은 현실로서, 조기치료의 효과에 대한 실증적인 연구결과를 바탕으로 국가차원의 질환 발견자 추적관리를 강화해야 할 시점이다.지금까지의 연구들은 건강검진 수검여부의 효과, 즉 조기발견의 효과와 치료 순응도에 관한 연구위주로 진행되어 왔으며, 질환발견 후 치료의 효과에 대한 추적연구는 거의 이루어지지 않고 있다.이 연구는 전 국민의 10여년간 건강검진과 의료기관 이용내역을 추적한 후향적 코호트 연구로서, 과거에는 정상이었으나 건강검진을 통하여 질환을 처음으로 발견한 자가 조기에 해당 질환의 치료를 시작하는 것이 향후 건강수준에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 파악하고자 하였다.연구의 방법 : 연구 대상자는 1998~1999년 건강검진 수검자 8,576,158명 중 과거(1995~1999년) 검진결과와 의료이용 자료를 통해 확인한 질환 최초발견자 146,388명을 최종 연구대상자로 선정하였다. 이들의 질환발견 후 최초 1년간 의료이용 내역을 조사하여 조기 치료군과 조기 미치료군으로 구분하였고, 2006년 6월까지 약 7년간의 건강검진, 의료이용 및 사망발생을 추적 관찰하였다.연구 결과 : 연구의 주요결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 검진을 통해 질환을 처음으로 발견한 군이 1년 이내에 치료를 시작하는 조기치료율은 당뇨병이 29.1%로 가장 높았고, 다음으로 간장질환(23.3%), 고혈압(22.4%), 신장질환(21.7%), 폐흉부질환(15.9%), 고지혈증(14.3%) 순이었다.둘째, 건강행태의 변화를 보면, 질환 발견자의 향후 검진 수검률은 정상인ㆍ기병력자를 포함한 전체 수검률에 비하여 매우 높아 건강에 대한 경각심ㆍ관심이 높아진 것으로 나타났다.셋째, 임상수준의 변화를 보면, 고혈압 발견자의 조기치료는 향후 수축기 혈압을 유의하게 낮추어 주는 등 고지혈증, 간장질환, 당뇨병 모두 조기치료는 임상수준 개선에 영향을 주었다.넷째, 조기치료가 향후 해당 질환의 정상회복 여부에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 고혈압 조기 치료군이 7년후 정상으로 회복할 상대비는 미치료군에 비하여 47%나 유의하게 높았다.다섯째, 합병증 발생위험도를 보면, 당뇨병 발견자가 1년 이내에 조기치료를 할 경우 향후 뇌혈관질환 발생위험을 39%나 유의하게 감소시키는 영향을 주었다.결 론 : 연구결과를 종합하여 보면, 질환 발견자의 조기치료는 혈압 등 임상수준을 유의하게 개선시키고, 질환의 정상회복률도 높여주어, 건강검진을 통해 질환을 발견할 경우 질환을 인지하는 것으로 그치지 말고 적극적으로 치료에 참여하여야 향후 건강수준을 향상시킬 수 있다는 결과가 나왔다.이러한 연구결과는 수검자 스스로 검진과 치료의 필요성을 인식하게 하여 자연스럽게 수검률을 향상시키고, 지속적으로 치료까지 유도하는 검진 사후관리체계 수립 등 국가 보건정책의 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

[영문]Background and objectives : The main purposes of health screening are to detect diseases or risk factors in the early stage and to treat the diseases or prevent other complications.The previous studies have focused on the effects of health screening such as the early detection of a disease and the compliance to the therapy; however, there were only few studies about the effects of therapy after the disease detection.This study was a retrospective cohort study that had followed up the details from the health screening and the use of medical organizations by the patients for over 10 years. The purpose of the study was carried out to see the effects of the early medical treatment on the health of patients whose disease was first detected from the health screening.Methods : The 146,388 subjects were selected from 8,576,158 persons who had received the health screening in 1998 and 1999. The selected study subjects were those with a disease from the results of the health screening. The data on their medical treatment seeking behavior were also collected during the period from 1995 to 1999. Based on their behavior on the visits at medical facilities during the first year after the disease detection, the subjects were divided into two group: an early treatment group and an early non-treatment group. The data on the subjects' health screenings, visits at medical facilities and the number of deaths were followed up for about 7 years until June 2006.Results : The main results of this study were as follows.First, the percentages of patients received the early treatment, benefited from the early detection of a disease from the health screening, were 29.1% for diabetes, 23.3% for liver disease, 22.4% for hypertension, 21.7% for kidney disease, and 15.9% for lung diseases and 14.3% for hyperlipidemia.Second, for the changes of the health behavior, the subsequent health screening seeking behavior for the subjects benefited from the early disease detection from previous screening was more frequent compared to the people who were sick or were healthy. The subjects benefited from the early detection showed more consciousness and interest in health.Third, for the changes of clinical condition, the early treatments significantly improved the diastolic blood pressure among the subjects with hypertension detected from the health screening. In fact, the early treatment improved the clinical condition of all diseases including hyperlipidemia, liver diseases and diabetes.Fourth, an analysis of the influence of the early treatment on the recovery of diseases revealed that the early treatment group for hypertension had 47% significantly higher relative ratio of recovery after 7 years than the early non-treatment group.Fifth, for the risk of complications, the patients who detected diabetes had 39% significantly lower risk of cerebrovascular disease if they began the early treatment within first year after the diabetes detection.Conclusions : The results of this study showed that the early treatment of patients, whose disease was detected from the health screening significantly improved the clinical condition of blood pressure and other health indicators as well as the recovery rate of the disease. Therefore, the patients can improve their health condition just not by being aware of their disease but by actively participating in therapy once they detected a disease from the health screening.The results of this study would help people to recognize the importance of the health screening and therapy and to participate more in the health screening. The results of the study may provide a direction and the basis for the national health policies building a post-health screening management system that encourage people to participated in subsequent treatment.