Immunogenic responses by tuberculosis vaccination with Sendai-virosomal pDNA encoding mAg85A

Abstract

[한글]Mycobacterium tuberculosis에 의해 발병하는 결핵은 1882년 코흐에 의해 밝혀졌다. 세계보건기구(WHO)는 전 세계 인구 1/3 이 M. tuberculosis에 감염되어 있고, 감염자 중 10%만이 발병하며, 90%의 감염자는 임상적으로 잠복기에 있는 것으로 판단하고 있다. 게다가 연간 800만 명의 새로운 감염 환자가 발생하고 있으면 연간 결핵 관련 사망자가 2백만에서 2백 5십만 명에 이른다. 세포성 면역 반응은 결핵 감염에 대한 중요한 방어 기작으로 여겨지고 있다. 세포성 면역 반응은 T 세포와 대식 세포로 구성되어 있다. 결핵 예방과 치료를 위해서는 결핵 항원을 이용하여 제 1 주조직복합체에 제한적인 CD8+ T 세포의 면역 반응을 유도하는 것이 필수적이다. 많은 동물 실험들이 결핵치료를 위한 DNA 백신의 가능성을 제시하고 있다. M. tuberculosis의 항원 중 하나인 Ag85A은 결핵에 대한 제 1형 보조 T 세포의 반응을 유도하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 사실에 근거하여 본 연구에서는 결핵 항원의 유전정보를 가진 pAAVCMV-mAg85A DNA 벡터를 개발하였다. 개발된 DNA벡터를 직접 근육 주사하거나 센다이 바이로솜에 포획시킨 후 복강 주사를 통해 마우스에 유전자를 전달하였다. 3 주 뒤 투여된 유전자의 면역반응은 역전사 효소를 이용한 중합효소연쇄반응과 자연살 세포와 세포독성 T 림프구의 활동성을 측정하여 각각 비교하였다. 본 연구결과에 따르면 센다이-바이로솜에 포획된 mAg85A 발현용 플라스미드가 결핵 예방과 치료에 보다 효율적인 적용할 수 있는 DNA 백신용 유전자 전달체임을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]Mycobacterium tuberculosis was a causing agent to tuberculosis, discovered by Dr. Rober Koch in 1882. The World Health Organization (WHO) estimates that one-third of the world population has been infected with M. tuberculosis and 8 million new TB cases and 2~2.5 million cases of TB-related deaths occur annually. It has been agreed that the cell-mediated immune responses are major protective mechanisms against M. tuberculosis infection. The cells mediating immune responses are composed of T cells and macrophages. In order to protect and treat tuberculosis, it is essential to provoke the immune responses of the major histocompatibility complex (MHC) class I-restricted CD8+ T cells using potent M. tuberculosis antigens. Several animal studies suggested that the DNA vaccine has a strong potential for development of tuberculosis vaccines as a renovated vaccination strategy. Antigen 85 complex A (Ag85A) is one of the most potent candidate immunogens that induce the response of type 1 helper T cell against M. tuberculosis. Based on these findings, I constructed a pDNA vector, pAAVCMV-mycobacterial Ag85A encoding mycobacterial Ag85A, which was transfected to mice for immunization. The plasmids were encapsulated in Sendai virosomes, resulting in the Sendai-virosomal pAAVCMV-mAg85A which was administered intramuscularly or intraperitoneally. At 3 weeks post immunization, immunogenic responses mediated by the varied vaccination protocols were compared to each other by RT-PCR, cytotoxic activity tests of natural killer cells and cytotoxic T lymphocytes. TH-1 immune response-medicated cytokines was up-regulated in mRNA level, and the cytotoxcic activities of NK cells and CTL were enhanced in the mice vaccinated pAAVCMV-mAg85A. This study suggests that Sendai-virosomal pAAVCMV-mAg85A can be utilized as an efficient gene delivery system for tuberculosis vaccination.