Assessment of the cleft lip nasal deformity using regression equation and neural network

Abstract

[한글]구순 구개열은 두경부에 발생하는 선천성 기형 중 가장 흔한 기형 중의 하나로 안면변형으로 인한 비변형, 언어장애, 청각장애, 자신감 결핍등과 같은 다양한 문제를 발생시켜 환자들의 사회적응에 큰 어려움을 주어왔다. 최근에는 성형외과 수술법이 발전함으로써 환자들의 상태가 많이 호전되어 이들의 사회적응에 큰 도움을 주고 있다. 많은 의료기관에서 구순열 및 비변형의 일차적 수술 및 이차적 교정을 시도한 후 수술결과를 보고하고 있으나, 그 결과는 각각의 의사의 주관적인 결과이다. 이러한 보고는 객관성이 결여되어 결과의 분석에 많은 차이가 발생할 수 있다. 구순열 비변형 환자의 상태, 수술결과 등을 객관적으로 평가할 수 있는 방법의 개발은 구순열 수술의 술기 등의 평가 및 발전에 많은 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각되나 아직은 부족한 단계이다.본 논문에서는 정상인과 구순열 비변형 교정수술을 받은 환자의 사진으로부터 비변형 및 입술변형 정도를 분석하여 구순열 비변형 정도를 정량적으로 평가하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 환자의 사진 영상만을 이용하여 비공 장축의 각도, 비공 간의 거리, 그리고 면적을 통한 코 변형의 비대칭성을 분석하여 비전문의도 쉽게 구순열 코변형 정도를 판단할 수 있도록 정량화된 값으로 표현할 수 있는 방법을 제안하였다. 또한 회귀분석과 신경회로망을 이용하여 임상의 평가점수를 재현함으로써 비교를 가능케 하였다.총 12개의 분석요인을 이용하여 임상의 평가점수에 대한 회귀분석을 통하여 회귀식을 획득하였다. 구순열 환자의 수술경험이 많은 성형외과 의사 5명이 사진을 100점 만점에 10점 간격으로 판정하였다. 5명의 성형외과 의사로부터 얻어진 평가점수의 재현성은 정상인 평가의 경우 3.12%, 환자 평가의 경우 14.63%으로 환자를 평가할 때 재현성이 떨어지는 것을 발견하였다. 개발된 프로그램을 이용한 5명의 일반인으로부터 얻어진 평가점수의 재현성은 정상인이 6.37%, 환자가 9.57%로 개발된 프로그램을 이용한 분석이 환자의 경우에 더 일관성이 있다는 것을 확인하였다.평가 점수간 상관관계 계수는 5명의 성형외과 의사는 0.80, 5명의 일반인은 0.90으로 개발된 프로그램을 이용한 일반인 점수간의 상관관계가 더 높게 나타났다. 회귀분석과 신경회로망으로부터 얻어진 평가점수와 임상의 평가점수간의 상관관계는 0.86으로 두 방법 모두 우수함을 확인하였다.본 연구 결과를 토대로 구순열 비변형 환자의 사진을 통하여 비공 중점 간의 거리와 비공간의 면적비 및 각도 등으로 비변형 정도를 정량화 할 수 있었으며, 비변형의 정도를 손쉽게 평가할 수 있는 지표를 마련할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

[영문]A cleft lip and palate is the second most frequently occurring congenital deformity after clubfoot deformity. It occurs in about 1 in 700 to 1000 births. Recent developments in surgical techniques have improved quality of life for individuals with severe cleft related facial deformity and made easier for them to get closer to the society. Over the past twenty years, there has been increasing interest in assessment of the outcome of cleft surgery and various methods have been developed for the assessment. Nevertheless, standard objective assessment method does not exist yet. Hence, this study utilized 12 parameters from the nasolabial area which are important components measure of success of surgical repair in cleft lip nose deformity.The main objective of this study is to develop objective and quantitative assessment tool for the evaluation of surgical outcome by analyzing the parameters obtained from 85 on-screen digital photographic images. Five laypersons and five plastic surgeons participated in this study. Each layperson analyzed 85 on-screen digital photographs three times by using the developed assessment software. Each plastic surgeon evaluated photographs three times using 100 point scales with 10 point intervals. Three sets of assessment were performed in the interval of one week. To find out the consistency of assessments performed by five laypersons, ANOVA test was performed and no significant differences were found for 12 parameters measured (p > 0.05). Regression equation and neural network were applied to objectively and quantitatively evaluate the surgical outcome of cleft lip nasal deformity. As a result, the both regression equation and developed neural network provided the correlation coefficient value of 0.86. The plastic surgeon group showed high reproducibility when evaluating pictures of normal subjects but low reproducibility when evaluating pictures of repaired cleft lip nose deformity subject. The laypersons group showed better reproducibility than the surgeons when evaluating patients group.Consequently, the developed assessment tool allows plastic surgeons to perform objective assessment and even non-specialists to perform the evaluation on clef lip nasal deformity subjects with consistency and accuracy