연령 및 성별에 따른 학령기 아동의 속담 이해 비교

Abstract

[한글]우리나라의 경우 언어 평가를 위한 검사도구나 치료 자료가 대부분 학령 전기 아동을 대상으로 하였기 때문에 학령기 아동의 언어장애를 진단할 도구나 치료 자료가 부족하다. 따라서 학령기 아동의 언어발달 특징 중 하나인 비유 언어 발달을 볼 수 있는 속담 이해 능력을 연구한다면 학령기 아동의 평가와 치료에 많은 도움이 될 것이다.따라서 본 연구에서는 학령기 아동을 대상으로 연령에 따른 속담 이해 능력의 변화를 살펴보고, 성별에 따라 속담 이해 능력에 차이를 보이는지, 친숙도와 비유의 결합 형태가 문항 난이도에 영향을 주는지 살펴보고자 하였다.본 연구는 7세에서 12세까지의 정상 학령기 아동 540명을 대상으로 하였다. 속담이해 능력 측정은 친숙도와 비유의 결합 형태에 따라 분류된 속담 25개를 선정하여, 문맥을 제시하고 4지선다형 문제를 제시하여 측정하였다. 맞은 것은 1점, 틀린 것은 0점으로 채점하였으며, 총 25점을 만점으로 하였다.본 연구에서 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다.첫째, 7세부터 10세까지의 경우 연령의 증가에 따라 속담의 이해 점수는 유의하게 증가하였다. 특히 7-8세와, 9-10세 사이에서 속담 이해 능력이 크게 증가하였다. 이는 다양한 경험과 학교 교과과정의 학습으로 인해 연령이 증가함에 따라 학령기 아동들의 속담 이해 능력이 향상된 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 하지만 11세, 12세의 경우 속담 이해 점수의 유의미한 차이는 없었다. 이는 11세부터 학교에서 집중적인 학습을 통해 속담 이해 능력이 안정화를 이루기 시작하면서 두 연령 집단 간의 이해 능력의 차이가 줄어든 것으로 생각해 볼 수 있다.둘째, 11-12세의 경우 여아가 남아보다 속담 이해 능력이 유의하게 높았다. 이것은 11세를 기점으로 여아의 전반적인 발달 속도가 앞서게 되면서 언어 이해 능력 역시 남아보다 먼저 발달하는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.셋째, 아동은 친숙한 속담일수록 속담 이해 능력이 높았으며, 의미항, 비유항처럼 개별로 이루어진 속담의 형태보다는 의미항과 비유항이 결합된 형태를 어려워하는 것으로 나타났다.이상의 본 연구 결과는 연령과 성별에 따른 학령기 아동의 속담 이해 점수의 평균과 표준편차를 제시함으로써 속담이해 능력 측정의 표준화를 이룰 수 있는 토대를 마련했다는데 의의가 있다고 생각된다. 또한 본 연구에 사용된 측정 방법은 학령기에 해당하는 언어발달장애 아동의 언어 발달 정도를 평가하는데 유용한 평가 도구로 사용될 수 있으리라 생각된다. 그리고 친숙도와 비유의 결합 형태에 따라 분류된 속담들의 문항 난이도를 분석하고 난이도에 따라 속담을 제시함으로써, 학령기 언어장애 아동의 단계적인 치료에 도움을 줄 수 있으리라 생각되며, 외상성 뇌손상 환자나 우뇌 손상 환자와 같이 추론 능력이 떨어지는 환자의 언어치료 도구로 사용될 수도 있으리라 생각된다. 하지만 본 연구에서는 지역적 변수등을 고려하지 못해 향후 정상 아동의 속담 이해 능력 측정 표준화 및 장애 아동의 속담 이해 능력과 비교하는 후속 연구가 필요하리라 생각된다.

[영문]The evaluation tool or treatment data which diagnoses the language developmental disorders of school-aged children is insufficient because most evaluation tool or treatment data is for preschool-aged children. If the proverb comprehension is researched, it will become to help the evaluation tool or treatment for school-aged children.This study has three aims. First, this study is to investigate the changes of proverb comprehension ability according to age. Second, this study is to investigate difference of proverb comprehension ability according to gender. Third, this study is to investigate the two factors which are given effects for item difficulty; the familiarity and figurative combination style. The proverbs are presented by item difficulty.The subjects were 540 normal school-aged children, ninety for each age, from 7 years old to 12 years old. The 25 proverbs are selected, considered familiarity(1=very familiar, 2=familar, 3=unfamiliar) and figurative combination style.(a= transparent, b=transparent+ opaque, c=opaque ) Each proverbs were presented in the context of a short paragraph and this task is four multiple choice style. If the answer is right, the subject gets one score, if the answer is wrong, the subject receives no score, so the perfect score is twenty five. Based on this procedure, the average and standard deviation for each group are investigated.The results of this study were as follows:First, between 7 years old and 10 years old, the proverb comprehension scores are statistically significant differences. As the age increased, the proverb comprehension ability is increased, especially 7-8 years old and 9-10 years old. The various experience and learning of school cause improvement of the proverb comprehension ability. However, between 11 years old and 12 years old, the proverb comprehension scores are not statistically significant difference. From 11 years old, as the proverbs are learned intensively in school curriculum, the proverb comprehension ability becomes stable. So between two groups, the differences of the proverb comprehension ability are not decreased.Secondly, between 11 years old and 12 years old, the female students' proverb comprehension scores are statistically significant difference compared with male students' proverb comprehension scores. From 11 years old, as the overall female development rate is more rapid than that of male, the female's proverb comprehension ability is better than that of male.Third, as the proverb is more familiar, the proverb comprehension ability is more increased. The children were more difficult Transparent+opaque combination style than transparent style or opaque style which consist of one factor.This study is very meaningful, as the average and standard deviation of proverb comprehension score in school aged children were presented, which will be based on standardization. The task used this study will be utilized useful evaluation tool when the children with language developmental disorders are referred to clinical settings. In addition, this research can be adapted Closed Head Injury and Right Hemisphere Damage patients who lack the reasoning ability. Furthermore, the item difficulty, which is sorted by familiarity and figurative combination style, was analyzed. According to item difficulty, the proverbs are presented and then children with language developmental disorders will be treated hierarchical program. Further study is necessary to standardize the proverb comprehension scores of school-aged children, considered region factor as well as comparison study with language disorders group.