근적외선 분광법을 기반으로 한 산소포화도 측정 장비의 개발과 응용

Abstract

[한글]본 논문은 정밀화 첨단화 되고 있는 여러 의료진단 장비들 중 생체조직의 광학특성 계수를 기반으로 인체의 생리 상태에 따른 혈액정보의 변화량을 획득할 수 있는 산소포화도 측정 장비를 근적외선 분광법을 기반으로 설계 및 제작하여 실제 측정 및 임상장비로의 사용에 대한 가능성을 연구하였다.

생체조직의 광학계수는 주로 hemoglobin의 농도 및 산소포화도에 의해 결정된다. 생체조직의 광학계수 측정을 통해 중요한 생리학적 구성성분인 oxy hemoglobin과 de-oxy hemoglobin 정보를 획득하여 인체 내의 생리 활성도 및 혈류량 그리고 여러 생리학적 관찰 할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 제시한 산소포화도 측정 장비는 근적외선 분광법을 기반으로 하여 확산방정식 모델링을 사용하였고, 이를 통해 생체조직의 광학계수를 측정 하였다. 또한 장비의 측정 방법을 투과광 측정방식이 아닌 반사광 측정방식으로 구성함으로써 투과광 측정방식의 장비의 단점이었던 측정 부위의 제약을 극복하였다. 아울러 현재 많은 관심을 끌고 있는 재활 치료 장비를 사용한 실험을 통해 현재 사용되고 있는 임상장비로의 응용가능성을 제시하였다.

[영문]The optical properties of blood are influenced by many anatomical, physiological, and biochemical parameters. Blood absorptive properties are determined mainly by hemoglobin oxygen level and hemoglobin concentration. But characterization of blood by optical techniques is a complex problem. Therefore, it is necessary to have an accurate model of light propagation in the biological medium. In this study, an oximetry system based on the near-infrared spectroscopy(NIRS) is developed. And then it overcome contagious problem that uses the reflectance type probe instead of the transmittance type probe. This system uses the diffusion equation modeling to measure optical coefficients of biological medium. Optical coefficients measured by NIRS can quantify the hemoglobin concentration and the tissue oxygen saturation. In addition, Blood flow during physical load is monitored using the oximetry system. The experimental result show possibility that the system can be developed as a monitoring system.