3, 4, 5 및 6세 아동의 생성이름대기 능력의 발달

Abstract

[한글]생성이름대기 검사(generative naming test)란 제한시간 동안 주어진 범주 내의 낱말을 산출하는 검사로 크게 의미 유창성 검사(semantic fluency test)와 음소 유창성 검사(phonemic fluency test)로 나뉜다. 본 연구에서는 어휘발달이 급증하는 3세부터 6세까지의 아동을 대상으로 생성이름대기 능력의 발달을 알아보고자 하였다. 이 시기는 어휘 폭발기라 불릴 만큼 어휘발달이 왕성히 진행되는 시기이므로 산출된 낱말의 양적인 비교뿐 아니라 질적 분석의 기준이 되는 군집(clustering)과 전환(switching)을 통하여 생성이름대기 발달이 어떻게 전개되어 나가는지 알아보았다. 이에 따른 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 연령이 증가함에 따라 의미범주 및 음소범주의 생성이름대기에서 총 낱말 산출 개수가 유의미하게 증가하였다.

2. 연령이 증가함에 따라 의미 및 음소범주의 생성이름대기에서 군집과 전환의 개수는 유의미하게 증가하였다.

3. 의미범주의 생성이름대기에서 남아는『동물』항목의 낱말 산출이 유의미하게 많았으며 여아는『가게 물건』항목의 낱말 산출이 유의미하게 많았다.

4. 음소범주의 생성이름대기에서 이 시기 아동들은 읽기 능력과 낱말 산출 개수 간에 유의한 상관을 보였으며 이것은 읽기 능력의 개인 편차가 큰 어린 연령대에서 더 높은 상관을 보여주었다.

5. 음소범주의 생성이름대기에서 제시되는 음소의 음소출현빈도가 높을수록 낱말 산출 개수가 유의미하게 더 많았다.

이상의 결과에서 학령전기 아동인 3, 4, 5 및 6세 아동들은 생성이름대기 과제에서 연령이 증가함에 따라 낱말 산출이 유의미하게 증가하며 이러한 낱말 산출의 증가에는 군집과 전환이라는 낱말 인출 전략을 사용하였기 때문으로 볼 수 있었다.

음소범주의 생성이름대기에서는 아동들의 읽기 능력과 낱말 산출 개수 간에유의미한 상관을 보여 주었으며 따라서 음소범주의 생성이름대기 검사는 읽기 발달이 평준화되는 학령기에 시행하는 것이 필요함을 알 수 있었다.

[영문]The generative naming test requires respondents to produce as many words as possible to a category within an alloted time and is largely divided into semantic fluency test and phonemic fluency test. The purpose of this study is to examine the development of generative naming ability of 112 normal Korean children aged 3, 4, 5, 6 years. In this study, how naming ability is developing through clustering and switching, which are the criteria for quantitative and qualitative analysis of words produced since the children in this age group show explosive development in their vocabulary.

The following results were obtained.

1. With increasing age, the total number of words produced was increased significantly according to generative naming ability measured with the semantic fluency test and phonemic fluency test.

2. With increasing age, semantic and phonemic fluency tests in the generative naming test showed significant increases in the number of clustering and switching.

3. In the semantic fluency test, boys performed better than girls in 『animals』category, whereas girls came up with significantly many words of 『items in stores』category.

4. In the phonemic fluency test, a significant correlation was shown in reading ability and word production in this age group. This correlation was much significant in younger children whose reading ability is different individually.

5. As the frequency of phonemes was provided in generative naming according to the phonemic fluency test is high, the number of words produced was high.

These results showed that generative naming ability is increased significantly in preschool age children, i.e., 3, 4, 5, and 6-year-old children. This increase is due to the use of clustering and switching. Generative naming according to phonemic fluency test showed a significant correlation in reading ability and the number of word production. Thus, the phonemic fluency test of the generative naming test is needed in children in the age where reading ability equalizes.