심전도 측정을 위한 확장형 Hybrid module 설계

Abstract

[한글]현재 심전도를 측정하기 위한 장치들이 여러 가지가 나와 있다. 각각의 심전도 기기들은 심전도를 얻기 위한 회로를 제품의 특성에 맞게 디자인하고 있다. 심전도의 기본적인 패턴만을 모니터링(Monitoring)하는 기기, 좀더 정확한 신호를 추출하여 심전도를 자동으로 분석하기 위한 용도로 사용되는 기기, 또는 환자의 심장 상태를 24시간동안 모니터링 하기 위한 홀터(Holter)등 여러 가지 용도로 심전도 장치가 사용되고 있다. 그러나 각기 용도에 따라 사용되는 주파수대역이 틀리고 사용되는 Lead, Function들이 틀리게 된다.

여러 가지 심전도 기기에 다양하게 사용될 수 있는 심전도 모듈(Module)의 설계가 많이 이루어지고 있다[1][2]. 본 논문에서도 다양한 목적으로 사용될 수 있는 모듈을 설계 하였다. 여러 주파수 대역에서 사용할 수 있도록 주파수 대역을 선택적으로 사용할 수 있게 하였고, Lead 또한 사용 목적에 맞게 적게는 3-lead에서 12-lead까지 사용가능하게 설계 하였다. 또한 Pacer detection 회로와 lead fail 회로를 내장하고 고전압, 고전류에 대한 보호 기능까지 구현하였다. 모듈을 제작하기 전에 회로의 적합성 여부를 확인하기 위하여 PSpice의 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 환경에 대한 적합성 여부를 확인하고 인체 모델링과 피부-전극(Skin-Electrode) 모델을 이용하여 전극에 대한 영향을 시뮬레이션해 보고 실제 모듈을 제작하였다[3]. 이렇게 하여 구현된 모듈과 시뮬레이션 결과를 비교하여 모듈의 적합성 여부를 확인하였다.

[영문]There are already various kinds of electrocardiogram(ECG) measuring equipment. Each machine''s circuit is designed to read electrocardiogram, to fit into the machine''s own specification. For example, there are following different kinds of machines - monitoring machine to measure electrocardiogram''s basic pattern, automatic analysing machine to measure electrocardiogram by extracting more accurate signal, and a Holter to monitor patient''s heart beating status. However, frequency level, lead and function that are used for each machine vary according to usage. Currently studies to design electrocardiogram module are being processed for those various electrocardiogram measurement equipments. Thus, this thesis is focused on designing the module that can be used versatile. Not only frequency range can be vary to match with several different kind of tasks, but also designed to control number of leads from 3 leads to 12leads. Additionally, pacer detection circuit and lead fail circuit will be built-in. Protecting unit against high voltage and high electricity flow. Before designing the module, Monte Carlo Simulation of PSpice is used to make sure suitability of circuit. To produce actual module, human modeling and skin-electrode model are also used to simulate effects toward electrode. As a result, module''s suitability is confirmed, by comparing module (using above methods) and simulation result.