가속도 센서를 이용한 행태 분석 모니터링 시스템 개발

Abstract

[한글]본 연구에서는 3축 단일 가속도 센서를 허리 뒤 척추 부분에 부착하여 인체의 세 방향의 가속도 신호를 측정 할 수 있는 행태 모니터링 시스템을 설계하였고 측정된 가속도 신호를 분석하여 일상생활에서 일어날 수 있는 대표적인 아홉 가지 자세 및 동작을 구분하는 행태 구분 알고리즘을 설계하였다. 자세 구분 알고리즘은 몸의 기울기가 변화할 때 각 축의 가속도 신호의 DC레벨이 변화됨에 근거하여 설계하였으며, 동적 동작 구분 알고리즘은 각 동작 시 각 축의 가속도 신호의 평균 전력 및 음의 피크 신호의 평균 전력의 차이에 근거하여 설계하였다.

설계된 알고리즘의 성능 평가를 위해 30명의 피검자로부터 아홉 가지 자세 및 동작이 포함된 5분여 동안의 다양한 운동 프로토콜로 인체의 가속도 데이터를 획득하였고, 개발된 알고리즘을 적용하여 비디오 영상 분석결과와 비교 분석한 결과 평균 93.8%의 검출율을 얻어 알고리즘의 임상 적용 가능성을 확인하였다. 또한 실제로 3명의 피검자로부터 1시간 동안의 일상생활을 하는 도중에 데이터를 획득하였으며 알고리즘을 적용하여 분석한 결과 평균 93.3%의 검출율을 보였다.

[영문]This paper describes design of an activity monitoring system and activity classification algorithm for analyzing human activity using body-fixed 3-axis accelerometer on the middle of the lower back. In the first step, we distinguish static and dynamic activity period using AC signal analysis. Then five postures were classified by applying the threshold in DC signal corresponding to the static activity period. Also, after comparison of average power and taking negative peak signal in the dynamic activity period, the four dynamic activities were classified by applying the threshold.

To evaluate the performance of the proposed algorithm, the measured signals obtained from 30 subjects based on applied various activity protocols were applied to the proposed algorithm and the results were compared with the simultaneously measured video data. As a result, the activity classification rate of 93.8% on average was obtained. Also the measured signal obtained from 3 subjects during 1 hour daily activity were applied to the proposed algorithm and activity classification rate of 93.3% on average was obtained.