Polarization sensitive optical coherence tomography의 개발과 응용

Abstract

[한글]본 연구는 입사된 광이 생체 조직에 입사하였을 때 조직의 산란특성에 의해 발생되는 역산란광의 변화를 깊이별로 얻어내어 조직의 단면을 알아낼 뿐만 아니라, 조직을 통과하면서 발생하는 편광 성분의 변화를 감지할 수 있는 PS-OCT를 설계, 제작하였다. 이렇게 제작된 PS-OCT를 이용하여 다음 두 가지 실험을 하였다.

첫째, 연골에 대한 단면 이미지 획득을 통해서 연골의 두께를 측정하였으며 연골의 종류에 따른 복굴절 정도를 확인하였다. 그리고 연골을 이루고 있는 교원질 섬유들의 배열 방향에 관한 정보를 확인하였다.

둘째, Intralipid 용액과 혈액에서의 포도당 농도 측정 가능성에 관하여 실험을 하였다. 포도당의 농도가 바뀌게 되면 Intralipid나 혈액에서의 산란계수가 변하게 되고 이는 역산란광의 광강도와 degree of polarization(DOP)에 영향을 주게 된다. 본 실험을 통하여 포도당의 농도에 따른 역산란광의 광강도 변화율과 DOP의 변화율을 측정하였을 때, 포도당의 농도변화에 따른 DOP의 변화율이 역산란광 강도 변화율보다 4배 이상 민감함을 발견하였고, PS-OCT 시스템을 통하여 비침습적으로 포도당 농도를 측정할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

[영문]The objective of this research is to develop the PS-OCT system which measures the intensity distribution of the backscattered light from biological tissue and the change of polarization component. Using the newly developed PS-OCT system, we performed two separate experiments.

First, we obtained the sectional images of animal cartilage tissues in order to measure the thickness of cartilage, birefringence, and the orientation of collagen fibers.

Next, we did a preliminary test for measurement of glucose concentration in intralipid and blood. We measured the distribution of backscattered light and degree of polarization(DOP) according to the concentration change of glucose. The results indicate that decay ratio of degree of polarization is four times more sensitive than that of light intensity to the glucose concentration change. Therefore, we conclude that it may be possible to measure the glucose concentration using the PS-OCT system.