유동가시화와 전산유동해석을 이용한 TCPC에서의 혈액유동특성

Abstract

[한글]하나의 심실이 체순환과 폐순환을 모두 담당하고 있기 때문에 TCPC에서 에너지 보존은 매우 중요하다. TCPC에서 에너지 손실은 TCPC 형상과 매우 밀접한 관계가 있으며, TCPC 형상(geometry)과 에너지 손실 또는 압력 손실의 관계에 대한 연구는 매우 중요하다.

본 연구에서는 선천적 심장질환을 가지고 태어나 TCPC 수술을 받은 환자에서의 혈류 역학적 연구를 위해 유동가시화와 전산유동해석의 두 가지 방법을 이용하였다. 자기공명영상으로부터 얻은 환자의 실제 이미지를 중요한 혈관요소만으로 재구성하였고, 재구성된 모델을 가지고 유동가시화 실험을 위한 유리모델과 전산유체해석을 위한 모델을 구성하였다.

상대정맥과 하대정맥을 통해 유입된 유동은 intra-atrial channel에서 서로 직접적으로 충돌을 일으키며, intra-atrial channel 내부를 순환하는 유동이 지배적으로 나타났다. 오른 폐동맥과 왼 폐동맥으로 흘러가는 유동에서는 소용돌이 유동이 지배적으로 나타난다. 이 유동은 전체유량에 오른 폐동맥과 왼 폐도액의 비율이 50:50일 때 가장 작은 소용돌이 유동이 유동가시화와 전산유동해석 모두에서 관찰되었다. 또한 TCPC 모델 전체에 걸쳐 압력 손실과 에너지 손실을 계산해 보았다. 압력손실 결과를 살펴보면 intra-atrial channel과 폐동맥 분기점에서 거의 모든 압력손실이 발생하며, 오른 폐동맥에서의 압력손실이 왼 폐동맥에서 압력손실 보다 크게 나타났다. 에너지 손실 면에서도 같은 결과를 볼 수 있었다. 상대정맥과 하대정맥이 서로 충돌하는 유동의 에너지 손실이 가장 크고 다음이 intra-atrial channel을 순환하는 유동, 그리고 대정맥을 통해 도관으로 직접 이동하는 유동에서 에너지 손실이 가장 작게 나타났다. 또한 에너지 손실의 거의 대부분은 intra-artrial channel에서 발생하였다.

1. 직접적인 유동의 충돌과 소용돌이 유동은 TCPC 모델에서 에너지 손실을 유발시키는 주요 요인이다.

2. 오른 폐동맥과 왼 폐동맥의 유량 비율이 50:50일 때 가장 작은 압력손실이 나타났으며, 오른 폐동맥과 왼 폐동맥의 유량이 균형을 이룰 때 에너지 보존이 가장 효율적이었다.

3. 큰 intra-atrial channel 공동이나 오른 폐동맥의 급격한 굴곡과 같은 TCPC 모델의 형상도 에너지 손실을 유발시키는 요인이며 이와 같은 부분이 제거 된다면 에너지 효율을 높일 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

[영문]Fontan operations are performed for congenital heart defects such as tricuspid atresia and univentricular haert. Energy conservation in TCPC procedure is very important, since there is a single functional ventricle to pump blood to both systemic and pulmonary circulations. The purpose of the present study was to determine hemodynamic characteristics in anatomically corrent TCPC model using flow visualizations and computational fluid dynamic (CFD) studies.

From magnetic resonance (MR) images, a realistic glass model was fabricated to visualize steady flow. Total flow rates were 4,6,8ℓ/min and flow rates of SVC and IVC were 40% and 60% respectively. The flow split ratio between LPA and RPA was varied by 30:70, 40:60 and 50:50. Based on in vitro scaled model, computational fluid dynamic models were constructed. Inlet and outlet conditions were given as those in flow visualization studies. A pressure-based finite-volume software, CFD-ACE, was used to solve flow dynamic in TCPC models.

Both flow visualizations and CFD studies were performed to determine hemodynamic characteristics in various TCPC models of Fortan surgeries. From the present study, the following conclusions were obtained.

SVC and IVC flow were merged directly to the intra-artrial conduit. Significant swirl motion, especially in LPA and RPA, was also observed. Flow collision or swirl motion of flow resulted in fluid dynamic energy losses in TCPC models. It was found that the RPA has a larger pressure loss than the LPA. Also, it was found that the large energy loss appeared intra-artrial channel and pulmonary bifurcation regions. A large chamber or sharp bend in TCPC geometries might influence on energy losses.