GEM 검출기의 동작특성 및 영상획득 실험에 관한 연구

Abstract

[한글]본 연구에서는 GEM 검출기의 동작특성 분석을 위하여 MAXWELL 전기장 해석프로그램과 GARFIELD 전기력선 가시화 프로그램을 통한 시뮬레이션을 수행하였고 다양한 조건에서의 동작특성 실험 및 표준 CCD 카메라를 이용한 영상획득 실험을 하였다.

시뮬레이션과 동작특성 실험 및 영상획득에 사용된 GEM 검출기는 습식식각 방식을 통해 이중 원뿔형 구조로 제작되었다. 검출기의 증폭도와 위치분해능을 높이기 위해 이중 원뿔형 GEM 검출기의 홀 지름과 간격은 각각 60 ㎛, 100 ㎛로 하였고, 절연체의 두께와 유효 검출면적은 50 ㎛ 및 10 cm×10 cm로 제작하였다. 주 검출기체로는 Ar을 사용하였고, CO2, CF4 소광기체를 다양한 조성비로 혼합하여 1기압 상태에서 동작특성 분석과 영상획득 실험을 하였다.

GEM 검출기의 기하학적 인자와 다양한 외부 전기장 조건에서 수행한 MAXWELL 전기장 해석 프로그램의 결과에 따르면 GEM 홀 내부의 중심 전기장의 세기는 외부 전기장 세기에는 거의 영향을 받지 않았고, GEM 인가전압에 대해서는 거의 선형적으로 증가하였다.

GARFIELD 전기력선 가시화 모의시험 수행 결과에 의하면 표류전기장의 세기가 강할수록, 수집 전기장의 세기가 약할수록 수집전극으로 향하는 전기력선의 수가 감소하여 신호 손실이 발생하였다.

단일 GEM 검출기의 전자수집 효율은 표류전기장 세기 증가에 거의 변화가 없었고, 수집전기장의 세기에 대해서는 선형적으로 증가하여 8 kV/cm의 수집전기장에서 약 90%로 측정되었다.

다양한 조성비의 Ar/CO2 혼합기체에 대해 측정한 이중 GEM 검출기의 최대 유효기체이득은 104 정도로 단일 GEM 검출기에 비해 약 100배 정도 증가하였다. 이중 GEM 검출기의 전자수집 효율은 단일 GEM 검출기와 마찬가지로 표류전기장 세기에 무관하며 전송전기장에 대해서도 영향을 받지 않았다. 그리고 상부 GEM과 하부 GEM의 동작전압 분배의 차이에 따른 의존성도 거의 없었다. 하지만 수집전기장의 세기에 따라서는 선형적으로 증가하여 수집전기장의 세기가 7 kV/cm일 때 약 60%로 측정되었다.

전자사태 시 우수한 가시광 방출 특성을 나타내는 CF4를 충전한 삼중 GEM 검출기와 표준 CCD 카메라를 결합하여 X-선 영상장치를 구성하였다. GEM 검출기에서 방출되는 광의 세기는 CF4의 구성비가 증가할수록 소광효과에 의해 감소하였으나, 안정적인 동작조건을 고려할 때 Ar/CF4(95/5)가 최적의 기체조성비로 평가되었다. 균일하게 입사된 X-선에 의해 GEM 표면의 전체 영역에서 방출된 광세기의 분포는 약 10% 정도였고, 편차의 주요한 원인은 GEM 검출기 내부의 전기장 세기 변화와 X-선 선속의 불균일성으로 판단되었다. 제작한 GEM 검출기의 입사창에 Π형상의 플라스틱 물체를 두고 X-선 영상을 획득하였고, 피사체 영상의 위치에 따른 대조도를 이미지 해석 프로그램을 통해 계산하였다.

[영문]In the study, we have performed experiments and field simulations using the MAXWELL for field calculations and the GARFIELD for plotting field lines and simulating electron avalanche process with various operating conditions in order to analyze operating properties of a GEM(Gas Electron Multiplier) detector. We have also attempted to acquire X-ray images using the GEM detector with a standard CCD camera for medical applications.

The GEM detectors we used for this study were manufactured by using the PCB technique. The geometric parameters of the GEM detector are as follows : hole diameter = 60 ㎛, hole pitch = 100 ㎛, Kapton thickness = 50 ㎛, metal thickness = 5 ㎛, and active area = 10 x 10 ㎠. We used an Ar/CO2 and Ar/CF4 gas mixtures of several different concentrations as a fill gas for characteristic analysis and image acquisition experiment.

The central field intensity of the GEM micro hole was nearly affected by the increase of the external field intensity but was almost proportional to supplied the GEM voltage. We obtained maximum electric field intensity above 5×106 V/m over the applied GEM voltage in a gas mixture of Ar/CO2 (70/30). According to the GARFIELD simulations, the drift field lines to reach on the collection electrode decreased as the drift field intensity became stronger and the collection field intensity became weaker. The electron collection efficiency of the single GEM detector was nearly affected on the drift field intensity but was almost proportional to the collection field intensity. The maximum collection efficiency was about 90% at the collection field intensity of 8 kV/cm. The maximum gas gain of the double GEM detector was about 104 with various concentrations of Ar/CO2 gas mixture. The gas gain of the double GEM detector was 100 times higher than that of the single GEM detector. The electron collection efficiency of the double GEM detector was nearly affected on the drift field intensity and the operating voltage distribution of the upper and lower GEM detector, but was almost proportional to the collection field intensity. The electron collection efficiency was measured about 60% at the collection field intensity of 7 kV/cm.

We have established on X-ray imaging acquisition system based on the GEM scintillation using visible light optics and a standard CCD camera for signal readout. Our results show that the light emission in a gas mixture of Ar/CF4 is reduced with the quencher concentration, but we added a minimum of quencher to the mixture for safer GEM operation. The distribution of the collected light on the pixels of the CCD was within 10% standard deviation when the detector was uniformly irradiated with X-rays. We have obtained a radiography of Π-shaped plastic taken with the triple GEM detector in a gas mixture of Ar/CF4(95/5) and analyzed the acquisition image by using the XCAPTM image software.