Evaluation of viability of rat cortical neural cells on surface-modified PLGA films

[한글]임신 14령의 쥐의 태아에서 대뇌피질 신경세포(rat cortical neural cell)를 초대배양(Primary culture)하여 표면개질된 PLGA 필름상에서 생존률을 비교하였다.

초대배양한 쥐 대뇌피질 신경세포의 확인은 위상차 현미경(Phase-contrast microscopy)을 통해서 신경세포 특유의 형태 분석과 신경세포 특이 항체를 이용한 면역형광화학(Immunofluorescence)법으로 검증하였다. PLGA 필름은 각각 생물학적 측면과 물리화학적 측면에서 개질되었다. 생물학적 측면에서는 인공 세포부착물질인 폴리라이신(poly-D-lysine)과 생체내 세포외기질(Extracellular matrix)에서 유래한 라미닌(laminin), 파이브로넥틴(fibronectin), 콜라겐(collagen)을 혼합별, 농도별로 PLGA 필름에 코팅하였고, 물리화학적 측면에서는 재료 표면의 친수성을 증가시키기 위해, 플라즈마를 이용한 TiO2 코팅을 시도하였다. 이 연구에 사용된 PLGA 필름은 세포에 대한 표면개질의 영향을 정확히 분석하기 위해서, 비공성 (Non-porous) 표면을 가지도록 제조되었다.

표면개질된 PLGA필름 상에서 4일, 8일 동안 배양된 초대배양 신경세포는 WST-8 assay를 통해서 실제 생존률을 비교하고, 면역형광화학법과 주사전자현미경(SEM) 분석을 통해서 세포의 생장 상태 및 형태를 확인하였다.

실제 실험 결과, 초대배양된 쥐 신경세포는 폴리라이신과 라미닌, 폴리라이신과 파이브로넥틴을 각각 혼합 코팅한 PLGA 필름상에서 코팅하지 않은 PLGA 필름상에서보다 통계학적으로 의미있는 (p<0.05) 220%의 생존률 증가를 보여주었다. 그리고 콜라겐을 제외한 모든 경우에서, 코팅되는 농도에 비례해서 신경세포의 생존률 또한 증가됨을 확인할 수 있었다. TiO2 코팅의 경우에는 대조군과 비교해서 20% 가량의 생존률 증가를 확인하였다. 그렇지만, 면역형광화학법과 주사전자현미경을 통한 분석 결과, 폴라라이신 코팅과 TiO2 코팅은 단순히 뇌세포의 부착능력만을 향상시킬 뿐, PLGA 필름 상에서 뇌세포의 안정화된 생장과 분화에는 적합하지 않음이 밝혀졌다. 반면 폴리라이신을 각각 라미닌이나 파이브로넥틴과 혼합코팅한 PLGA 필름상에서 배양된 뇌세포는 높은 생존률을 보여줄 뿐만 아니라, 안정화된 생장과 분화가 촉진되었음이 확인되었다.

따라서 이러한 결과들은 실제로 손상된 뇌조직의 재생에 있어서 필요한 이식용 세포의 대량 증식이나, 직접 이식의 경우에 유용하게 활용될 수 있음을 제시하고 있다.

[영문]The purpose of this study is to evaluate the viability of primary cultured cortical neural cells from E 14 Sprague Dawley rat on surface modified PLGA films.

To characterize the primary cultured neural cells, cultured cells were analyzed the cellular morphology, such as axon and dendrite outgrowth, with phase-contrast microscopy and identified with immunofluorescence observation for NF and MAP-2. To modify the PLGA surface in biological aspect, PLGA films were coated with various concentrations and combinations of poly-D-lysine(PDL) and extracellular matrix protein(ECM), such as laminin(LN), fibronectin(FN), and collagen(Col). To modify the PLGA surface in physicochemical aspect, PLGA films were coated with TiO2 by plasma magnetron sputtering method to increase the hydrophilicity of surface. The PLGA films used in this study were fabricated as non-porous to clarify the interaction between ECM and PLGA surface. After incubation for 4 and 8 days, the cultured neural cells on surface modified PLGA film were analyzed the cell viability with CCK-8 assay and certified the cellular morphology and differentiation with immunofluorescence and scanning electron microscopy(SEM) observation.

In cell viability test, the cultured neural cells on PLGA coated with a mixture of PDL and LN as well as PDL and FN increased 220% (p<0.05) compared to those on uncoated PLGA. With the exception of Col, all kind of coating condition enhanced the cell growth and proliferation proportion to increase of coating density. In TiO2 coating experiment, the cell viability was increased 20% compared to non-coating condition. However, the coating with only PDL or TiO2 just enhanced the neural cell''s attachment ability and were not appropriate in cellular stationary growth and regular differentiation through the immunofluorescence and SEM observation. On the contrary, cultured neural cells on PLGA films coated with a mixture of PDL and LN as well as PDL and FN indicated higher viability and stationary growth and regular differentiation.

Therefore, these results suggest that this approaches could be helpful to apply neural tissue engineering and to design an optimal in vitro culture system for neural cells.