구개열에서 비인두강의 생리해부학적 구조와 과비음과의 연관성 연구

Abstract

[한글]비인강폐쇄란 연구개, 인두측벽 그리고 인두후벽간의 움직임이 서로 조화되어 구강과 비강을 나누어주는 괄약근 기전으로서 연하, 호흡, 발음 등의 생리적기능에 중요한 역할을 한다. 이 기능에 문제가 생긴 경우를 비인강폐쇄부전이라하며 그 원인으로는 (1) 연구개의 길이 및 움직임이상 (2) 비인두강의 해부학적 공간문제 (3) 인두 후벽과 측벽의 기능이상 등이 있다. / 본 연구는 구개열 환자의 측면두부방사선계측사진을 통해 비인두강을 생리해부학적으로 분석하였으며, 산출된 말소리의 과비음정도를 Nasometer로 평가하였다. 이로부터 얻은 정상군과 구개열환자군의 결과를 각각 비교하였으며, 비인강폐쇄부전과의 연관성을 알아보기 위하여 Anatomic VPI와 Nasalance score의 값을 비교분석하였다. / / 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같았다./1. 측면두부방사선계측사진 결과, 연구개 길이, 연구개 두께, 비인강 깊이, 비인강 면적, Adequate ratio에서 두 그룹간 유의한 차이를 나타내었다.//2. Nasometer 결과, 모음/오/와 구강공명음문장, 구강장해음문장에서 두 그룹간 유의한 차이를 나타내었다.//3. 구개열환자군에서 비인두강의 폐쇄부전 정도를 표현해주는 Anatomic VPI와 Nasalance score는 전반적으로 연관성이 없었다. 다만, 모음/이/와 일부 구강자음으로 이루어진 문장에서 다소의 상관성을 나타내었다.// 결론적으로, 측면두부방사선계측사진과 Nasometer 각각의 검사결과에서 두 그룹간 유의한 차이를 찾아볼 수 있었으나, 구개열환자군내에서 비인강폐쇄부전을 표현하는 Anatomic VPI와 Nasalance score는 모음/이/와 구강자음을 포함한 문장을 제외하고는 전반적으로 연관성이 없었다.

[영문]Velopharyngeal closure is a sphincter mechanism between the activities of the soft palate, lateral pharyngeal wall and the posterior pharyngeal wall, which divides the oral and nasal cavity. It participates in physiological activities such as swallowing, breathing and speech. It is called a velopharyngeal dysfunction when this mechanism malfunctions. The causes of this dysfunction are defects in (1) length, function, posture of the soft palate, (2) depth and width of the nasopharynx and (3) activity of the posterior and lateral pharyngeal wall. / The purposes of this study are to analyze the nasopharynx of cleft palate patients using cephalometry and to evaluate the degree of hypernasality using nasometry to find its relationship with velopharyngeal dysfunction. / The following results were obtained :/1. In cephalometry, there were significant differences in soft palate length, soft palate thickness, nasopharyngeal depth, nasopharyngeal area, and adequate ratio between two groups./2. In nasometry, there were significant differences between two groups in vowel /o/ and sentences including oral consonants. /3. In cleft palate patients, though no general correlation was found between Anatomic VPI and nasalance scores, vowel /i/ and sentences including oral consonants were slightly correlated./ In conclusion, cephalometry and nasometer results were significantly different between the two groups. Though in the cleft palate group, Anatomic VPI and nasalance scores, which are indices for velopharyngeal closure, excluding the vowel /i/ and sentences including oral consonants show generally no significance.